» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Trachtenberg Speed System of Basic Mathematics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Trachtenberg Speed System of Basic Mathematics

by Ann Cutler, Rudolph McShane

About this title: The complete system of the Trachtenberg method of mathematics which makes possible high-speed arithmetical calculations with a remarkable degree of accuracy. This method is not only speedy but simple. Once one has mastered the rules, lightning calculation is as easy as reading a story. It looks like magic, but the rules are based on sound logic.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Trachtenberg Speed System of Basic Mathematics

by Cutler, Ann, And McShane, Rudolph Matas

price: $65.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 270 p. : illus.; 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trachtenberg Speed System of Basic Mathematics

by Cutler, Ann, And McShane, Rudolph Matas

price: $74.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 270 p. : illus.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trachtenberg Speed System of Basic Mathematics

by Cutler, Ann, And McShane, Rudolph Matas

price: $89.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 270 p. : illus.; 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trachtenberg Speed System of Basic Mathematics

by Cutler, Ann, And McShane, Rudolph Matas

price: $89.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 270 p. : illus.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trachtenberg Speed System of Basic Mathematics

by Cutler, Ann, And McShane, Rudolph Matas

price: $99.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 270 p. : illus.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trachtenberg Speed System of Basic Mathematics

by Cutler, Ann, And McShane, Rudolph Matas

price: $115.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 270 p. : illus.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trachtenberg Speed System of Basic Mathematics

by Ann Cutler

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in Acceptable. Tears, small pieces jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trachtenberg Speed System of Basic Mathematics

by A. Cutler

price: $8.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385001823 ISBN: 0385001827

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trachtenberg Speed System of Basic Mathematics

by Cutler, Ann; McShane, Rudolph (Translated And Adapted By)

price: $11.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" 270 page book is in good condition with edgewear, slight scuffing of cover, yellowing pages, and gift inscription inside the front cover. The DJ is in good condition with edgewear, scuffing on cover, discoloration on cover, small tears, and yellowing. This book is about a revolutionary method for high-speed multiplication, division, addition, subtraction, and square root. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trachtenberg Speed System of Basic Mathematics

by Ann Cutler And Rudoph McShane (Translation And Adaption)

price: $12.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1960-01-01

Description: Good. Hardcover. Text unmarked. Damp stain on back of unclipped dust jacket; faint foxing page ends. Binding solid and square; corners sharp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trachtenberg Speed System of Basic Mathematics

by Ann Cutler And Rudolph McShane

price: $13.27

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. 1965 Pan paperback in good condition. Light shading to pages. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gill Robb, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trachtenberg Speed System of Basic Mathematics

by Cutler, Ann

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Very good in very good little rubbed nicked dust jacket. Later printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trachtenberg Speed System of Basic Mathematics

by Cutler, Ann And McShane, Rudolph (Eds)

price: $15.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk. ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1965

Description: VG paperback. Pages browned; slight wear at head & foot of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trachtenberg Speed System of Basic Mathematics

by Ann Cutler And Rudolph McShane

price: $21.26

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Souvenir Press, London Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Method of rapid calculation. 270pp. Owner's label on free fep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Trachtenberg Speed System of Basic Mathematics

by A. Cutler

price: $22.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780385001823 ISBN: 0385001827

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trachtenberg Speed System of Basic Mathematics

by Cutler, Ann

price: $23.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Souvenir Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. 1st Edition? ? Vg! ! clean, tight, Dj shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trachtenberg speed system of basic mathematics.

by Cutler, Ann, and McShane, Rudolph Matas

price: $24.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1960

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. 270 p. : illus.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trachtenberg Speed System of Basic Mathematics

by Ann Cutler / Rudolph McShane

price: $28.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1969 Date Published: 1969

Description: Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Academic. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 270pp/tight/clean but for normal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trachtenberg Speed System of Basic Mathematics

by Cutler, Ann; McShane, Rudolph

price: $34.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trachtenberg Speed System of Basic Mathematics

by Cutler, Ann & McShane, Rudolph

price: $35.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Good Dj. Some shopwear to book and dj. some rubbing to dj. some foxing to pages of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trachtenberg Speed System of Basic Mathematics

by Cutler, A & McShane, R

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Souvenir Press, London Date Published: 1962

Description: Translated to English and adapted by the authors. No dust jacket. Binding torn and loose. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 450grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Trachtenberg Speed System of Basic Mathematics

by Cutler Ann & McShane Rudolph (Translators)

price: $14.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in No Dustwrapper jacket. 12mo. A clean tight paperback with the pages browning on the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Trachtenberg Speed System of Basic Mathematics

by Cutler Ann & McShane Rudolph (Translators)

price: $14.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Souveir Press Ltd., London Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. A clean tight unmarked hardback with an intact dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Trachtenberg Speed System of Basic Mathematics---1st Edition

by Cutler, Ann; McShane, Rudolph

price: $15.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 270 pages, 8 chapters, inscription on the inside of front hard cover, as new otherwise. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Trachtenberg Speed System of Basic Mathematics

by Cutler, Ann (Trans) & McShane, Rudolph (Trans)

price: $15.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Souvenir Press, London Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in good- jacket. 8vo. Dw has creasing, wear and some tears to edges, not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.