» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Toys from the Tales of Beatrix Potter

by Margaret Hutchings

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Toys From the Tales of Beatrix Potter

by Marguerite Hutchings

price: $7.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: E P Dutton Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780801578571 ISBN: 0801578574

Description: Good. First printing. Cover has some wear, creased corner. Yellowing pages. Creased spine. Name on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toys From the Tales of Beatrix Potter

by Marguerite Hutchings

price: $7.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: E P Dutton Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780801578571 ISBN: 0801578574

Description: Good. Book shows shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toys From the Tales of Beatrix Potter [Import]

by Margaret Hutchings

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780263061024 ISBN: 0263061027

Description: Good. Patterns for making many of potter's characters, with detailed description, photo-illustrated. DJ is worn and the book has some bumping on the lower spine and a dirt spot on the outside bottom. This is the book to buy if you are really going to cut out the characters and assemble them. Its already had a good life and been enjoyed, now its time to set it free. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timothy Gool, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toys from the Tales of Beatrix Potter

by Hutchings, Margaret

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hawthorne Books, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780801578571 ISBN: 0801578574

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1st Hawthorne Books Printing. Light edgewear to covers with light soil and wear to page edges only. Does not affect text. Inside is clean and solid. Trade paperback (US). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windy Alley Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toys From the Tales of Beatrix Potter

by Margaret Hutchings

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mills & Boon Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780263053678 ISBN: 0263053679

Description: Acceptable. DUST JACKET DAMAGED. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Toys From the Tales of Beatrix Potter

by Margaret Hutchings

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mills & Boon Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780263061024 ISBN: 0263061027

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Toys From the Tales of Beatrix Potter

by Margaret Hutchings

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mills & Boon Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780263061024 ISBN: 0263061027

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Toys From the Tales of Beatrix Potter

by Margaret Hutchings

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harlequin Mills & Boon Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780263061024 ISBN: 0263061027

Description: Good in Good jacket. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Toys From the Tales of Beatrix Potter

by Margaret Hutchings

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harlequin Mills & Boon Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780263061024 ISBN: 0263061027

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Toys From the Tales of Beatrix Potter

by Margaret Hutchings

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unwin Hyman Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780713513448 ISBN: 0713513446

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Toys From the Tales of Beatrix Potter

by Margaret Hutchings

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mills & Boon Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780263053678 ISBN: 0263053679

Description: Acceptable. Available for immediate dispatch. Edge wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. Small tears to dust jacket. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Toys From the Tales of Beatrix Potter

by Margaret Hutchings

price: $14.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bell & Hyman Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780713520279 ISBN: 0713520272

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Toys From the Tales of Beatrix Potter

by Margaret Hutchings

price: $14.84

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780263053678 ISBN: 0263053679

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Toys From the Tales of Beatrix Potter

by Marguerite Hutchings

price: $17.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: E P Dutton Date Published: 1977-01 ISBN-13: 9780801578571 ISBN: 0801578574

Description: Fair. Clean pages, no writing, light spine crease, spine exposed pages 137-139, no page creases, minor shelf-wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toys From the Tales of Beatrix Potter

by Hutchings, Margaret

price: $21.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mills & Boon, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780263053678 ISBN: 0263053679

Description: VG hardback in laminated boards in VG price-clippe. With B&W, col. & line illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Toys From the Tales of Beatrix Potter

by Hutchings, Margaret

price: $21.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mills & Boon, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780263061024 ISBN: 0263061027

Description: VG hardback in laminated boards in VG dustjacket. With col. & line illus. Owner's name on ffep; dust jacket spine faded; small glue stain on pp.4 & 5.; short closed tear in edge of p.3/4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Toys From the Tales of Beatrix Potter

by Hutchings, Margaret; Legg, Eve; Hutchings, Richard;

price: $21.45

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: Mills & Boon Limited, London, UK Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780263061024 ISBN: 0263061027

Description: Photography By Eve Legg. Very Good ++ Dustjacket Very Good. 10" Tall By 7 1/2" Wide. 315 pages. Colour & B&W illustrations. Light wera to top & bottom edges of dustjacket which o/w very clean. Light rubbing to bottom of board edges, light wear to spine-ends o/w a very clean, very tidy copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Toys From the Tales of Beatrix Potter

by Margaret Hutchings

price: $21.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mills & Boon Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780263053678 ISBN: 0263053679

Description: Good in Good jacket. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Toys From the Tales of Beatrix Potter

by Hutchings, Margaret

price: $22.27

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bell & Hyman, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780713520279 ISBN: 0713520272

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 314 pp. vg clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Toys From the Tales of Beatrix Potter

by Hutchings, Margaret; Legg, Eve (Baskets By); Hutchings, Richard (Furniture/Accessories By)

price: $27.99

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: Mills & Boon Limited, London UK Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780263061024 ISBN: 0263061027

Description: Legg, Eve (Photographer) Fine. Dustjacket Nr. Fine. 10" Tall By 7 1/2" Wide. 315 pages. Dustjacket has minimal wear to corners. Book has very slight wear to spine-ends, very slight surface wear. Excellent b/w diagrams. Text is spotless & in very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Toys From the Tales of Beatrix Potter

by Hutchings, Margaret

price: $27.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST US Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books, NY. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780801578571 ISBN: 0801578574

Description: FINE. Paperback in wraps. The original American edition in paperback {from the British Mills & Boon / US Warne editions}. Only a few copies from this publishing house survive. A particularly nice copy. [B23] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toys From the Tales of Beatrix Potter

by Hutchings, Margaret

price: $29.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Mills and Boon, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780263053678 ISBN: 0263053679

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1st edition, 4to, 315pp, with sections on the Baskets by Eve Legg and the furniture and accessories by Richard Hutchings, cold and b/w photo illustrations by Eve Legg, line drawings, plans, VG Copy in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Toys From the Tales of Beatrix Potter

by Hutchings, Margaret

price: $34.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mills and Boon, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780263053678 ISBN: 0263053679

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Reprint, 4to, 315pp, with sections on the Baskets by Eve Legg and the furniture and accessories by Richard Hutchings, cold and b/w photo illustrations by Eve Legg, line drawings, plans, VG Copy in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Toys From the Tales of Beatrix Potter

by Hutchings, Margaret

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mills & Boon Date Published: 01/12/1975 ISBN-13: 9780263061024 ISBN: 0263061027

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Toys From the Tales of Beatrix Potter

by Hutchings, Margaret

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mills & Boon Date Published: 01/12/1975 ISBN-13: 9780263061024 ISBN: 0263061027

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Good resource for soft toy makers, Jul 30, 2009
By megbear99, South Africa

"Although this book is becoming dated (it was first published in 1973), it is an excellent resource for soft toy makers and fans of Beatrix Potter. The book contains patterns for the most popular characters from the Beatrix Potter stories, as well as accessories and furniture to make. The instructions are comprehensive, with lots of diagrams and the full size patterns fit together well when making up. Most pictures are black and white, but colour plates here and there assist with fabric and colour choice. This book is not only instructional - quotes from the Beatrix Potter tales and comments by the author make the book an enjoyable read. This book is suitable for beginner level soft toy makers, The advanced toy maker can easily interpret the designs into something more sophisticated, or just be inspired by them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.