» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Toxic Psychiatry: Why Therapy, Empathy, and Love Must Replace the Drugs, Electroshock, and Biochemical Theories of the

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Toxic Psychiatry: Why Therapy, Empathy, and Love Must Replace the Drugs, Electroshock, and Biochemical Theories of the

by Peter R Breggin, M.D.

About this title: A psychiatrist's devastating critique of how the "new psychiatry" is damaging millions of people. "Biopsychiatry", says Dr. Breggin, is the dominant ideology of the medical-pharmaceutical establishment which frequently announces "breakthroughs in brain chemistry" to justify the use of drugs, electroshock, involuntary hospitalization, and other harsh treatments.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Toxic Psychiatry: Why Therapy, Empathy, and Love Must Replace the Drugs, Electroshock, and Biochemical Theories of the "New Psychiatry"

by Peter R. Breggin

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312059750 ISBN: 0312059752

Description: Good. 1991-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toxic Psychiatry: Why Therapy, Empathy, and Love Must Replace the Drugs, Electroshock, and Biochemical Theories of the "New Psychiatry"

by Peter R. Breggin

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312059750 ISBN: 0312059752

Description: Good. 1991-Hardcover---may contain minor shelf-wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Toxic Psychiatry: Why Therapy, Empathy and Love Must Replace the Drugs, Electroshock, and Biochemical Theories of the "New Psychiatry" used book

Toxic Psychiatry: Why Therapy, Empathy and Love Must Replace the Drugs, Electroshock, and Biochemical Theories of the "New Psychiatry"

by Peter Breggin

price: $3.13

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312113667 ISBN: 0312113668

Description: Acceptable. Major rubbing to covers and corners. Notes or marks from past owner. Page ends soiled. Underlining and marking, past owner's name stamp, several page corners folded over. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Toxic Psychiatry: Why Therapy, Empathy and Love Must Replace the Drugs, Elect... used book

Toxic Psychiatry: Why Therapy, Empathy and Love Must Replace the Drugs, Elect...

by Peter Breggin

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1994-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780312113667 ISBN: 0312113668

Description: Fair. Tight and bright, spine uncreased, used book store stamps on cover and spine, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, cover curl, highlights in chapter 2, water stain and wrinkling to back lower corner of cover and page edges, if you need a copy for a class and care more about saving money than you do about cosemetics, this is the copy for you. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toxic Psychiatry: Why Therapy, Empathy, and Love Must Replace the Drugs, Electroshock, and Biochemical Theories of the New Psychiatry

by Breggin, Peter R.

price: $5.75

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312059750 ISBN: 0312059752

Description: Good+ in Very Good jacket. Good Plus condition, light to moderate amount of yellow highlighting most of it toward beginning of book, no rips or tears, tight clean copy, 464 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Toxic Psychiatry: Why Therapy, Empathy, and Love Must Replace the used book

Toxic Psychiatry: Why Therapy, Empathy, and Love Must Replace the

by Breggin, Peter R.

price: $6.29

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ptg. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312113667 ISBN: 0312113668

Description: Book: Very Good. 8vo. 464 pp. 6 1/8 x 9 1/4. Illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toxic Psychiatry: Why Therapy, Empathy, and Love Must Replace the Drugs, Electroshock, and Biochemical Theories of the New Psychiatry

by Breggin, Peter R.

price: $6.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312059750 ISBN: 0312059752

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4th printing, Lightly used clean copy, hardcover with dust jacket in VERY GOOD plus condition, no marks or writing, binding tight, dust jacket is bright and glossy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelfillers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Toxic Psychiatry used book

Toxic Psychiatry

by Breggin, Peter R.

price: $7.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: PAPERBAK Publisher: St. Martin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312113667 ISBN: 0312113668

Description: Very Good Condition. ISBN # 0312113668. Owners name maked out inside. Few early pages underlined with few comments in margin. Otherwise book very ti. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Toxic Psychiatry: Why Therapy, Empathy and Love Must Replace the Drugs, Electroshock, and Biochemical Theories of the New Psychiatry used book

Toxic Psychiatry: Why Therapy, Empathy and Love Must Replace the Drugs, Electroshock, and Biochemical Theories of the New Psychiatry

by Breggin, Peter R.

price: $7.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ST MARTIN Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312113667 ISBN: 0312113668

Description: G; shelfwear; clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toxic Psychiatry: Why Therapy, Empathy, and Love Must Replace the Drugs, Electroshock, and Biochemical Theories of the New Psychiatry

by Breggin, Peter R.

price: $8.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312059750 ISBN: 0312059752

Description: Very Good in Very Good Minus jacket. Moderate shelf wear to dust jacket. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. Nice, sturdy copy. A psychiatrist's devastating critique of how the "new psychiatry" is damaging millions of people. "Biopsychiatry", says Dr. Breggin, is the dominant ideology of the medical-pharmaceutical establishment which frequently announces "breakthroughs in brain chemistry" to justify the use of drugs, electroshock, involuntary ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Toxic Psychiatry used book

Toxic Psychiatry

by Breggin, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312113667 ISBN: 0312113668

Description: Near Fine. Sm4to-about 10" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toxic Psychiatry: Why Therapy, Empathy, and Love Must Replace the

by Breggin, Peter R.

price: $8.06

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's, 1991 Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312059750 ISBN: 0312059752

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Very Good+/Very Good+. 0312059752 Hardcover in dustjacket, VG+/VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Toxic Psychiatry used book

Toxic Psychiatry

by Peter R. Breggin, M.D.

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Paper Back Publisher: St. Martins Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312113667 ISBN: 0312113668

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket Issued. " Dr. Peter Breggin, described as ' the conscious of American psychiatry, ' apeaks out on why therpy, empathy, and love must replace the drugs, electroshock, and biochemical theories of the New Psychiatry. " This is the First Printing of this First Paperback Edition. This is a very informative psychiatry book. The condition of this soft cover large size Paperback is Near Fine. No jacket issued. The cover on this large paperback book is very clean and very bright. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toxic Psychiatry: Why Therapy, Empathy and Love Must Replace the Drugs, Electroshock and Biochemical Theories...

by Breggin, Peter R., M.D.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Ptg Binding: hardbound Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: (1991) ISBN-13: 9780312059750 ISBN: 0312059752

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn, lightly soiled dust jacket. 1/2" tear top front jacket corner, 1" tear top back jacket corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Toxic Psychiatry: Why Therapy, Empathy, and Love Must Replace the Drugs, Electroshock, and Biochemical Theories of the New Psychiatry used book

Toxic Psychiatry: Why Therapy, Empathy, and Love Must Replace the Drugs, Electroshock, and Biochemical Theories of the New Psychiatry

by Breggin, Peter R.

price: $9.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Glossy Softcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312113667 ISBN: 0312113668

Description: As New. 0312113668 464pp including index "the conscience of American psychiatry speaks out on why terapy, empathy, and love must replace the drugs, electroshock, and biochemical therapies of the "new psychiatry" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toxic Psychiatry: Why Therapy, Empathy, and Love Must Replace the Drugs, Electroshock, and Biochemical Theories of the

by Breggin, Peter R, M.D.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312059750 ISBN: 0312059752

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toxic Psychiatry. Why Therapy, Empathy, and Love Must Replace the Drugs, Electroshock, and Biochemical Theories of the "New Psychiatry".

by Breggin, Peter

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. 464 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Toxic Psychiatry: Why Therapy, Empathy and Love Must Replace the Drugs, Electroshock, and Biochemical Theories of the "New Psychiatry used book

Toxic Psychiatry: Why Therapy, Empathy and Love Must Replace the Drugs, Electroshock, and Biochemical Theories of the "New Psychiatry

by Peter R. Breggin

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin Date Published: 1994-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780312113667 ISBN: 0312113668

Description: Like New. Clean Copy, No Remainder Mark, Light Creasing on Spine, Intact Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Toxic Psychiatry: Why Therapy, Empathy and Love Must Replace the Drugs, Elect... used book

Toxic Psychiatry: Why Therapy, Empathy and Love Must Replace the Drugs, Elect...

price: $11.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312113667 ISBN: 0312113668

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Toxic Psychiatry: Why Therapy, Empathy, and Love Must Replace the Drugs, Electroshock, and Biochemical Theories of the New Psychiatry used book

Toxic Psychiatry: Why Therapy, Empathy, and Love Must Replace the Drugs, Electroshock, and Biochemical Theories of the New Psychiatry

by Breggin, Peter R.

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: St Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312113667 ISBN: 0312113668

Description: Very Good. VG, pb, scrape on inside of back cover. 464pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toxic Psychiatry: Why Therapy, Empathy, and Love Must Replace the Drugs, Electroshock, and Biochemical Theories of the "New Psychiatry"

by Breggin, Peter R.

price: $12.07

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312059750 ISBN: 0312059752

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0312059752 crsip tight hardcover fine just jacket prvious owner's name under front cover appears unused. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toxic Psychiatry: Why Therapy, Empathy, and Love Must Replace the Drugs, Electroshock, and Biochemical Theories of the New Psychiatry

by Breggin, M.D., Peter R.

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martins Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312059750 ISBN: 0312059752

Description: 1st Printing; Fine / Fine DustJacket; 464 pages. ISBN 0312059752. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toxic Psychiatry (Signed)

by Breggin, Peter R., M.D.

price: $13.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312059750 ISBN: 0312059752

Description: Breggin, Peter R., M.D., St. Martin's Press, 1991, c1991, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 464 pp with appendices, notes & index, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0312059752, nicely inscribed & SIGNED by the author, 'Why Therapy, Empathy, and Love Must Replace the Drugs, Electroshock, and Biochemical Theories of the 'New' Psychiatry', A Psychiatrist Speaks Out. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Toxic Psychiatry: Why Therapy, Empathy, and Love Must Replace the Drugs, Electroshock, and Biochemical Theories of the New Psychiatry used book

Toxic Psychiatry: Why Therapy, Empathy, and Love Must Replace the Drugs, Electroshock, and Biochemical Theories of the New Psychiatry

by Breggin, Peter R.

price: $14.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312113667 ISBN: 0312113668

Description: Fine. 9x6 inches. 464 indexed pages. Color photo illustrated cover with white lettering, same on spine. In this searing, myth-shattering expose, psychiatrist Peter R. Breggin, M.D., breaks through the hype and false promises surrounding the "New Psychiatry" and shows how dangerous, even potentially brain-damaging, many of its drugs and treatments are. Clean, tight, bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toxic Psychiatry: Why Therapy, Empathy, and Love Must Replace the Drugs, Electroshock, and Biochemical Theories of the "New Psychiatry"

by Peter R. Breggin

price: $15.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312059750 ISBN: 0312059752

Description: Like New. Collectible-Like New. Very Good dust jacket. Signed/Inscribed by author on CP. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Keighley, Ellicott City, MD

"Would certainly not believe everything in this.. but sheds a lot of light on topics that I do truly believe need to change immediately."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 4, 2009
By Rosie, Los Angeles, CA

"totally amazing. opens up your eyes to the truth of how awful psych meds are and gives you alternatives. If you have kids or know someone on meds, read this book and pass it on."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Psychiatry can be harmful, Feb 26, 2009
By Robinhood41, Redding, CA

"Toxic Psychiatry reveals how dangerous drug therapy can be in treating emotional problems. Breggin does a thorough job in investigating and demonstrating how drugs become addictive and give terrible side effects. This is a book everyone should read before taking any perscription mood altering drug."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 30, 2008
By Daver, Brooklyn, NY

"Too much right now, but good so far and will return to. Got out of it what I could for where I am right now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Toxic Psychiatry: Why Therapy, Empathy, and Love Must Replace the Drugs, Electroshock, and Biochemical Theories of the by Peter R Breggin, M.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.