» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Town Without Steel: Envisioning Homestead

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Town Without Steel: Envisioning Homestead

by Judith Schachter Modell, Charlee Brodsky (Photographer)

About this title: In 1986, the USX Homestead Works closed, with the loss of thousands of jobs. This book looks at the people of Homestead and how they dealt with the trauma that affected them, detailing the modifications and revisions of domestic strategies in a public crisis.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Town Without Steel Envisioning Homestead used book

A Town Without Steel Envisioning Homestead

by Modell, Judith

price: $8.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780822956761 ISBN: 0822956764

Description: Very Good. Book has light wear with all pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vikingland Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Town Without Steel: Envisioning Homestead used book

A Town Without Steel: Envisioning Homestead

by Judith Modell; Photographer-Charlee Brodsky (Photographer)

price: $8.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1998-10-22 ISBN-13: 9780822956761 ISBN: 0822956764

Description: Very Good. Pages are clean. Soft cover binding is square and secure. Cover is in good shape with normal reading wear. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Town Without Steel Envisioning Homestead

by Modell, Judith / Charles Brodsky (Photos. )

price: $25.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: University of Pittsburgh Press, c.1996, 1st. trade paperbk. prtg. 8vo. 341pp. crease to rear cover & last few pages, ow NF $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Town Without Steel: Envisioning Homestead used book

A Town Without Steel: Envisioning Homestead

by Judith Modell

price: $31.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780822940715 ISBN: 082294071X

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Town Without Steel: Envisioning Homestead used book

A Town Without Steel: Envisioning Homestead

by Modell, Judith S.

price: $60.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780822956761 ISBN: 0822956764

Description: As New in As New jacket. Inscribed by Author(s) Large octavo, dark green cloth covered boards with copper foil spine title. 341 pp. including index. Illustrated throughout with black and whiet photographs by Charlee Brodsky. SIGNED with short inscription by photographer CHARLEE BRODSKY. A very tight, clean, crisp, bright volume with very fresh cloth and brilliant spine title in a crisp, very tight, clean, unmarked, unclipped dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brillig Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Town Without Steel: Envisioning Homestead used book

A Town Without Steel: Envisioning Homestead

by Modell, Judith

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780822956761 ISBN: 0822956764

Description: Brodsky, Charlee (photo. ) Very Good. 0822956764 Remainder mark on bottom edge. Front cover curled at fore edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

A Town Without Steel: Envisioning Homestead used book

A Town Without Steel: Envisioning Homestead

by Judith Modell

price: $19.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780822956761 ISBN: 0822956764

Description: Good. Gently used. Very good condition. Inside unmarked. Cover shows minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

A Town Without Steel new book

A Town Without Steel

price: $21.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822956761 ISBN: 0822956764

Description: BRAND NEW. 0822956764. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Town Without Steel: Envisioning Homestead used book

A Town Without Steel: Envisioning Homestead

by Modell, Judith

price: $30.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press ISBN-13: 9780822956761 ISBN: 0822956764

Description: Good. 0822956764 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

A Town Without Steel: Envisioning Homestead used book

A Town Without Steel: Envisioning Homestead

by Modell, Judith

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Univ. Of Pittsburgh Press., Pittsburgh. Date Published: 1998. ISBN-13: 9780822940715 ISBN: 082294071X

Description: B&W photo illustrations. Fine in fine dust jacket. D/j in clear protective sleeve. As new. No names or marking. 341pp., indexed. Bibliography. Large octavo. The aftermath of U.S. Steel's closure of the Homestead, PA steel mill. Booksellers since 1984. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Townsend Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: High

A Town Without Steel: Envisioning Homestead used book

A Town Without Steel: Envisioning Homestead

by Judith Modell; Photographer-Charlee Brodsky (Photographer)

price: $41.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1998-10-22 ISBN-13: 9780822956761 ISBN: 0822956764

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

A Town Without Steel: Envisioning Homestead used book

A Town Without Steel: Envisioning Homestead

by Modell, Judith

price: $56.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780822940715 ISBN: 082294071X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket lightly rubbed, slight edge wear. clean inside, 341 pages, oversize, heavy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOPOPHILIA BOOKS, MN, USA

Reliability: High

A Town Without Steel: Envisioning Homestead used book

A Town Without Steel: Envisioning Homestead

by Judith Modell

price: $64.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780822956761 ISBN: 0822956764

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Town Without Steel: Envisioning Homestead new book

A Town Without Steel: Envisioning Homestead

by Judith Modell

price: $70.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780822956761 ISBN: 0822956764

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Town Without Steel: Envisioning Homestead new book

A Town Without Steel: Envisioning Homestead

by Judith Modell; Photographer-Charlee Brodsky (Photographer)

price: $95.76

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1998-10-22 ISBN-13: 9780822956761 ISBN: 0822956764

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

A Town Without Steel: Envisioning Homestead new book

A Town Without Steel: Envisioning Homestead

by Modell, Judith

price: $101.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press ISBN-13: 9780822956761 ISBN: 0822956764

Description: New. 0822956764 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.