About this title: Reconstructs the day in 79 A.D. when the town of Herculaneum was destroyed by the eruption of Mount Vesuvius and discusses the archaeological excavations of that town made in recent centuries.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0395185165 Ex-library hardcover, jacket in mylar cover. The discoveries of ancient Italy found in excavations of a town buried under a river of hot mud from Mt. Vesuvius at the same time as Pompeii. Scans available on request. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Juv)
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780395185162ISBN:0395185165
Description: Very Good in Good. jacket. X-Library with usual markings. Pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780395185162ISBN:0395185165
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780395185162ISBN:0395185165
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780395185162ISBN:0395185165
Description: Photographs. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DECORATIVE CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780395185162ISBN:0395185165
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Full yellow cloth binding. Name inked then markered out on front flyleaf. 183pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at tips, in new mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1974
Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover has some wear. DJ is torn. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more
Edition: 1st Printing. Ex-Library
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1974
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 1st Printing Ex. Library. 5.5x8.5. This yellow hardcover has black lettering & dec. on cover & black ltg. on spine. The dj. has orange & green ltg. & b/w photos. The front end paper is trimmed out. Illus. in b/w photos. 182 pgs. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Evans Bros
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780237448387ISBN:0237448386
Description: Good. Cover type-This book is a hardcover copy. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Juv)
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780395185162ISBN:0395185165
Description: Good. 0395185165 Very Good + Ex-Lib. First Printing "A". 1974, Hardcover. Dustjacket photograph, b/w photographs, 183(1)pp; very clean & bright ex-lib: a few sm lib stmps pastedowns, pkt endppr verso, inside pages clean & nice; dj has sm clsd tear top edge. The discoveries of ancient Italy found in excavations of a town buried under a river of hot mud from Mt. Vesuvius at the same time as Pompeii. Written for teen-aged readers. Jacket: Very Good + Dustjacket. No other marks or damage. 100% ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Juv)
Date Published: 1974-08-01
ISBN-13:9780395185162ISBN:0395185165
Description: Good. Hard-cover: good. Ex-library with some library stamping and card holder on 1st page. DJ: Good with some tears along top, primarily in back. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.