» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Town of Hercules: A Buried Treasure Trove

by Joseph Jay Deiss

About this title: Reconstructs the day in 79 A.D. when the town of Herculaneum was destroyed by the eruption of Mount Vesuvius and discusses the archaeological excavations of that town made in recent centuries.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Town of Hercules: a Buried Treasure Trove

by Deiss, Joseph Jay

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780395185162 ISBN: 0395185165

Description: Good. 183 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Town of Hercules: a Buried Treasure Trove

by Joseph Jay Deiss

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Juv) Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780395185162 ISBN: 0395185165

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Clean text & cover. Mylar covered DJ shows light wear. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Town of Hercules: A Buried Treasure Trove

by Deiss, Joseph Jay

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780395185162 ISBN: 0395185165

Description: Very Good. 183 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Town of Hercules: a Buried Treasure Trove

by Deiss, Joseph Jay

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395185162 ISBN: 0395185165

Description: Reader copy. Former Library Hardcover, Mylar Covered Dust Jacket, Stickers To Cover, Stamp On Inside Cover, Edgewear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Town of Hercules: a Buried Treasure Trove used book

The Town of Hercules: a Buried Treasure Trove

by Deiss, Joseph Jay

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Juv) ISBN-13: 9780395185162 ISBN: 0395185165

Description: Good. 0395185165 Ex-library hardcover, jacket in mylar cover. The discoveries of ancient Italy found in excavations of a town buried under a river of hot mud from Mt. Vesuvius at the same time as Pompeii. Scans available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Sanders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Town of Hercules: A Buried Treasure Trove

by Deiss, Joseph Jay

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780395185162 ISBN: 0395185165

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. ex-library, with all usual marks, label on dj and spine. 183 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Town of Hercules: a Buried Treasure Trove

by Joseph Jay Deiss

price: $3.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Juv) Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780395185162 ISBN: 0395185165

Description: Very Good in Good. jacket. X-Library with usual markings. Pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Town of Hercules: a Buried Treasure Trove

by Joseph Jay Deiss

price: $4.43

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Juv) Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780395185162 ISBN: 0395185165

Description: Good. Ex-lib with expected markings but otherwise clean and unmarked within. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Town of Hercules a Buried Treasure Trove

by Deiss

price: $6.92

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780395185162 ISBN: 0395185165

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Town of Hercules a Buried Treasure Trove

by Deiss

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780395185162 ISBN: 0395185165

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Town of Hercules a Buried Treasure Trove

by Deiss

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780395185162 ISBN: 0395185165

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Town of Hercules a Buried Treasure Trove

by Deiss

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780395185162 ISBN: 0395185165

Description: Photographs. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DECORATIVE CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Town of Hercules: a Buried Treasure Trove

by Deiss, Joseph Jay

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780395185162 ISBN: 0395185165

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Full yellow cloth binding. Name inked then markered out on front flyleaf. 183pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at tips, in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Town of Hercules: a Buried Treasure Trove

by Deiss, Joseph Jay

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780395185162 ISBN: 0395185165

Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Town of Hercules-a Buried Treasure Trove

by Joseph Jay Deiss

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover has some wear. DJ is torn. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Town (the) of Hercules

by Deiss, Joseph Jay

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395185162 ISBN: 0395185165

Description: Deiss, Joseph Jay., Houghton Miffliin, 1974, c1974, 1st Edition, illus. cloth, vg-f w/very slightly chipped dj, 183 pp, B & W photographic & other illus., 8vo, "A Buried Treasure-Trove" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Town of Hercules a Buried Treasure-Trove

by Deiss, Joseph Jay

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780395185162 ISBN: 0395185165

Description: Photos. Ex-library; lib markings otherwise Good; dj in mylar cover. Dj 183 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Town of Hercules-a Buried Treasure Trove

by Deiss, Joseph Jay

price: $12.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing. Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1974

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 1st Printing Ex. Library. 5.5x8.5. This yellow hardcover has black lettering & dec. on cover & black ltg. on spine. The dj. has orange & green ltg. & b/w photos. The front end paper is trimmed out. Illus. in b/w photos. 182 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Town of Hercules. a Buried Treasure Trove

by Deiss, Joseph Jay

price: $16.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Evans Brothers Limited., London. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780237448387 ISBN: 0237448386

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 143pp, illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Town of Hercules: a Buried Treasure Trove

by Joseph Jay Deiss

price: $21.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Evans Bros Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780237448387 ISBN: 0237448386

Description: Good. Cover type-This book is a hardcover copy. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Town of Hercules: a Buried Treasure Trove

by Deiss, Joseph Jay

price: $23.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Juv) Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780395185162 ISBN: 0395185165

Description: Good. 0395185165 Very Good + Ex-Lib. First Printing "A". 1974, Hardcover. Dustjacket photograph, b/w photographs, 183(1)pp; very clean & bright ex-lib: a few sm lib stmps pastedowns, pkt endppr verso, inside pages clean & nice; dj has sm clsd tear top edge. The discoveries of ancient Italy found in excavations of a town buried under a river of hot mud from Mt. Vesuvius at the same time as Pompeii. Written for teen-aged readers. Jacket: Very Good + Dustjacket. No other marks or damage. 100% ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Town of Hercules: a Buried Treasure Trove

by Joseph Jay Deiss

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Juv) ISBN-13: 9780395185162 ISBN: 0395185165

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Town of Hercules: a Buried Treasure Trove By Deiss, Joseph Jay

by Deiss, Joseph Jay

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Juv) Date Published: 1974-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780395185162 ISBN: 0395185165

Description: Good. Hard-cover: good. Ex-library with some library stamping and card holder on 1st page. DJ: Good with some tears along top, primarily in back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Batch Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Town of Hercules: Joseph Jay Deiss (Hardcover, 1974)

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395185162 ISBN: 0395185165

Description: VERY_GOOD. Ex-library hardcover with dust jacket, very good by Deiss. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luv-Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Town of Hercules: a Buried Treasure Trove

by Joseph Jay Deiss

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Juv) Date Published: 1974-08 ISBN-13: 9780395185162 ISBN: 0395185165

Description: Very Good. Great reading! DJAP4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Murray, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.