» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Town Beyond the Wall

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Town Beyond the Wall

by Elie Wiesel

About this title: A young Jew who survived the Holocaust returns to his hometown to solve the mystery of 'the face in the window,' the symbol of all the bystanders who witnessed the atrocities and did nothing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Town Beyond the Wall

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $29.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [New ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 179 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Town Beyond the Wall

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780805206975 ISBN: 0805206973

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0805206973. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed.; 179 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Town Beyond the Wall

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $3.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Spinal and Reader creasing. REader saluatation inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Town Beyond the Wall

by Wiesel, Elie., Trans. By Stephen Becker

price: $3.89

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Wiesel, Elie., trans. by Stephen Becker., Schocken Books, 1982, c1964, reprint, illus. soft cover, vg-fine, 179 pp, 8vo, "The story of Michael, a young Jew who has survived the holocaust and returned to his hometown behind the Iron Curtain..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Town Beyond the Wall

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bard Books/Avon Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Slight spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Town Beyond the Wall

by Wiesel, Elie; Translated From The French By Stephen Becker

price: $4.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1970

Description: Good Reading Copy. Mass Market Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Town Beyond the Wall

by Elie Wiesel

price: $5.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bard Avon Book, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Town Beyond the Wall By Wiesel, Elie

by Elie Wiesel

price: $7.24

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Good Condition. Good Shape, pages tanned, but unmarked, minor wear to cover, binding intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Town Beyond the Wall: a Novel new book

The Town Beyond the Wall: a Novel

by Elie Wiesel

price: $8.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1995-05-16 ISBN-13: 9780805210453 ISBN: 0805210458

Description: New. Unread, brand new paperback. No markings or wear of any kind. Perfect. Mendopower Employment Services carefully packs each book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Town Beyond the Wall

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $9.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good first edtions hard cover. Aqua colored boards with gold lettering. Bumped corners and spine. General wera. Good dust jacket. Bumped and chipped corners and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Town Beyond the Wall

by Elie Wiesel

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bard Avon Book, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Fourth printing, creases to one corner, no marks inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Town Beyond the Wall

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Typical stamps, card pocket, book plate on fly leaf. 179 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Routes New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Town Beyond the Wall

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: SHE14 Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. The town beyond the wall by Wiesel, Elie. Holt, Rinehart and Winston. New edition Oct 1967. Hard cover. Fine in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Clean with tight binding. No writing or folded pages. Dust cover shows wear, mostly around edges. 179 pgs. Grey decorative cloth boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Town Beyond the Wall new book

The Town Beyond the Wall

by Wiesel, Elie

list price: $13.95

our price: $11.86

you save: $2.09 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805210453 ISBN: 0805210458

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Town Beyond the Wall

by Elie Wiesel

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780805206975 ISBN: 0805206973

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Town Beyond the Wall

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Former college library book. Tight binding, good hinges. With markings. -- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Town Beyond the Wall By Wiesel, Elie

by Elie Wiesel

price: $13.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 9/13/1987 ISBN-13: 9780805206975 ISBN: 0805206973

Description: Very Good. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING BY SCHOCKEN BOOKS IN 1982. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY STEPHEN BECKER. ALL CLEAN, TIGHT TEXT PAGES, CLEARLY UNREAD. LIGHT SHELF WEAR ON COVER. DAILY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Town Beyond the Wall: a Novel new book

The Town Beyond the Wall: a Novel

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $13.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Schocken ISBN-13: 9780805210453 ISBN: 0805210458

Description: New. 0805210458 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Town Beyond the Wall: new book

The Town Beyond the Wall:

by Wiesel, Elie / Becker, Stephen

price: $13.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1995-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780805210453 ISBN: 0805210458

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780805210453. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Town Beyond the Wall: a Novel new book

The Town Beyond the Wall: a Novel

by Elie Wiesel

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805210453 ISBN: 0805210458

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Town Beyond the Wall

by Elie Wiesel; Translator-S. Becker

price: $18.10

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robson Bks Date Published: 1975-05 ISBN-13: 9780903895378 ISBN: 0903895374

Description: Good. Ex-library. Lib stamps to first endpaper. 8vo. 179pp. Cloth/ jacket. Pages very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Town Beyond the Wall

by Elie Wiesel

price: $34.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition NO DUST JACKET. Publisher is Atheneum, Copyright is 1964. Cover surfaces and edges has rubbing, fading and discoloring. Spine is cracked. Some browning on pages, page ends and edges. Content and text remains intact and in good shape. Content binding is secure. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Town Beyond the Wall

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $75.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Inscribed By the Author The dust jacket is edge worn. The book has a book plate on the front paste down. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Town Beyond the Wall

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $167.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Bergen-Belsen Press, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Presentation from the Author 179 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Town Beyond the Wall

by Elie Wiesel

price: $200.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good-Collectible in Good jacket. Author inscribed (personalized) 1967 new edition Holt Rinehart Winston hardcover in jacket (bumped, rubbed and one closed tear ) book is tight and clean feels unread. signed ferg Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griffin Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 10, 2009
By Whitney, Provo, UT

"A silent, contemplative book while still being painfully confrontational."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 24, 2008
By Nanette, New York, NY

"wonderful, but he always is!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 31, 2008
By Chad, Chicago, IL

"I'm trying to design a class on literary responses to World War II, so many of the books I add will have to do with that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 8, 2007
By Kaeti, The United States

"Shattering, convicting"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Town Beyond the Wall by Elie Wiesel

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Gates of the Forest

Gates of the Forest

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.40!

The Forgotten

The Forgotten

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!

Beggar in Jerusalem

Beggar in Jerusalem

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.49!

Fifth Son

Fifth Son

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!

Twilight

Twilight

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

And the Sea Is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969-

And the Sea Is Never Full: Memoirs, 1969-

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.98!