Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In Rose Macaulay's zanily brilliant last novel, a group of British eccentrics travel to Turkey on a missionary expedition to convert the Muslims. Chief among them is the narrator Laurie's Aunt Dot, whose wacky zeal, unsurprisingly, fails to inspire one single conversion. Macaulay's book not only tells its satirical story, it also provides a virtual travel guide to Turkey, particularly to what is now called Trabzon, and to its turbulent history. Macaulay herself was involved in a 20-year affair with the married Irish writer Gerald O'Donovan, and this experience is mirrored in Laurie's similar ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Towers of Trebizond
(147 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
The Towers of Trebizond
by
Macaulay, Rose
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780786702664
ISBN: 0786702664
Description: Good in N/a jacket. 0786702664 book in good used condition chipped edges, pos. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pic A Book,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Towers of Trebizond
by
Rose, Dame Macaulay
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub
Date Published: 1989-03
ISBN-13: 9780881844542
ISBN: 0881844543
Description: Very good condition. Book. read more
|
|
The Towers of Trebizond
by
Rose, Dame Macaulay
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub
Date Published: 1989-03
ISBN-13: 9780881844542
ISBN: 0881844543
Description: Very good condition. Book. read more
|
|
The Towers of Trebizond
by
Macaulay, Rose
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, N. Y.
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws........Owners stamp on the inside...The hard cover has light shelf wear and yellowing to the spine. Light yellowing to the pages....We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Add-More Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Towers of Trebizond
by
Macaulay, Rose
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780881844542
ISBN: 0881844543
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. tightly bound, clean, appears unread, minor shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bexley Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Towers of Trebizond
by
Rose Macaulay
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reprint Society
Date Published: 1959
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Towers of Trebizond
by
Macaulay, Rose
Edition: Re-issue
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New York Review of Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781590170588
ISBN: 159017058X
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A delightfully witty and charming novel with a memorable first sentence: "'Take my camel, dear, ' said my aunt Dot, as she climbed down from this animal on her return from High Mass. " Originally published in 1956, it was Rose Macaulay's last novel. This edition includes an interesting Introduction by Jan Morris, which provides background and interpretation. 277 pages. -----------------------------------------------------This copy is in excellent condition and ... read more
|
|
The Towers of Trebizond
by
Rose Macaulay
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Meridian Fiction
Date Published: 1960
Description: Fair. Paperback. Heavily creased spine slanted (1/4-inch off square) but all pages still tightly bound it. Pencil marks in the margin of a couple of pages. Corners have a little wear but are not wildly dog eared. Covers have some age and sun discoloration. Perfectly readable and usable, just not in a pretty package. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Seanatreiters,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Towers of Trebizond
by
Macaulay, Rose
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Macdonald & Co., London
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780708820810
ISBN: 0708820816
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps have light wear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Towers of Trebizond (New York Review Books Classics)
by
Macaulay, Rose
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: NYRB Classics
ISBN-13: 9781590170588
ISBN: 159017058X
Description: Fine. 159017058X Some books may have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Symposium Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Towers of Trebizond (New York Review Books Classics)
by
Macaulay, Rose
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: NYRB Classics
ISBN-13: 9781590170588
ISBN: 159017058X
Description: Fine. 159017058X Some books may have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Symposium Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Towers of Trebizond (New York Review Books Classics)
by
Macaulay, Rose
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: NYRB Classics
ISBN-13: 9781590170588
ISBN: 159017058X
Description: Fine. 159017058X Some books may have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Symposium Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Towers of Trebizond (New York Review Books Classics)
by
Rose Macaulay; Introduction-Jan Morris
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NYRB Classics
Date Published: 2003-11-30
ISBN-13: 9781590170588
ISBN: 159017058X
Description: Like New in None as issued. jacket. Clean & tight throughout, light shelf wear. read more
|
|
The Towers of Trebizond
by
Macaulay, Rose
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Cudahy
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good hardcover copy. The binding is solid and square. The covering of off-white cloth and lavender paper shows only mild wear, with some darkening of the spine panel. There is an owner's signature and bookplate in front, but the text of the novel is clean and unmarked. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------This is one of Rose Macaulay's best and most popular novels. An entertaining, ... read more
|
|
The Towers of Trebizond
by
Macaulay, Rose
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New York Review of Books, Incorporated, The, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ambrosia Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Towers of Trebizond
by
Macaulay, Rose
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NYRB Classics
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781590170588
ISBN: 159017058X
Description: Very Good. No stamps or marks. No spinal creasing. Slight edgewear. read more
|
|
The Towers of Trebizond (New York Review Books Classics)
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781590170588
ISBN: 159017058X
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Exchange,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Towers of Trebizond
by
Rose Macaulay
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1956. Hardcover. 1st edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more
|
|
The Towers of Trebizond
by
Macaulay, Rose
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780881844542
ISBN: 0881844543
Description: Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books for Change,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Towers of Trebizond
by
Macaulay, Rose
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: New York Review of Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781590170588
ISBN: 159017058X
Description: New York Review of Books 11/1/2003. Used paperback. Near Fine. read more
|
|
The Towers of Trebizond
by
Macaulay, Rose
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Collins & The Book Society, London
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo (8"). One corner bumped. Light wear. No markings. 288 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waldo's Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Towers of Trebizond
by
Macaulay, Rose
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: NYRB, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781590170588
ISBN: 159017058X
Description: Very Good. First printing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SuzyQBooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Towers of Trebizond
by
Macaulay, Rose
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fontana
ISBN-13: 9780006152958
ISBN: 0006152953
Description: Good. Text clean, binding sound, tanning, reading creases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kat Prints,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Towers of Trebizond
by
Rose Macaulay
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780006152958
ISBN: 0006152953
Description: Fair. 1978. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more
|
|
The Towers of Trebizond
by
Rose Macaulay
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub
Date Published: 1995-12
ISBN-13: 9780786702664
ISBN: 0786702664
Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
American Book Fairs,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=6757744&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|