New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Towers of Trebizond

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Towers of Trebizond

by Rose Macaulay

About this title: In Rose Macaulay's zanily brilliant last novel, a group of British eccentrics travel to Turkey on a missionary expedition to convert the Muslims. Chief among them is the narrator Laurie's Aunt Dot, whose wacky zeal, unsurprisingly, fails to inspire one single conversion. Macaulay's book not only tells its satirical story, it also provides a virtual travel guide to Turkey, particularly to what is now called Trabzon, and to its turbulent history. Macaulay herself was involved in a 20-year affair with the married Irish writer Gerald O'Donovan, and this experience is mirrored in Laurie's similar ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Towers of Trebizond used book

The Towers of Trebizond

by Macaulay, Rose

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780786702664 ISBN: 0786702664

Description: Good in N/a jacket. 0786702664 book in good used condition chipped edges, pos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Towers of Trebizond

by Rose, Dame Macaulay

price: $2.41

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub Date Published: 1989-03 ISBN-13: 9780881844542 ISBN: 0881844543

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Towers of Trebizond

by Rose, Dame Macaulay

price: $2.41

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub Date Published: 1989-03 ISBN-13: 9780881844542 ISBN: 0881844543

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Towers of Trebizond

by Macaulay, Rose

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, N. Y. Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws........Owners stamp on the inside...The hard cover has light shelf wear and yellowing to the spine. Light yellowing to the pages....We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Towers of Trebizond

by Macaulay, Rose

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780881844542 ISBN: 0881844543

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. tightly bound, clean, appears unread, minor shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bexley Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Towers of Trebizond

by Rose Macaulay

price: $5.35

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reprint Society Date Published: 1959

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Towers of Trebizond used book

The Towers of Trebizond

by Macaulay, Rose

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Re-issue Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781590170588 ISBN: 159017058X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A delightfully witty and charming novel with a memorable first sentence: "'Take my camel, dear, ' said my aunt Dot, as she climbed down from this animal on her return from High Mass. " Originally published in 1956, it was Rose Macaulay's last novel. This edition includes an interesting Introduction by Jan Morris, which provides background and interpretation. 277 pages. -----------------------------------------------------This copy is in excellent condition and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Towers of Trebizond

by Rose Macaulay

price: $6.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Meridian Fiction Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair. Paperback. Heavily creased spine slanted (1/4-inch off square) but all pages still tightly bound it. Pencil marks in the margin of a couple of pages. Corners have a little wear but are not wildly dog eared. Covers have some age and sun discoloration. Perfectly readable and usable, just not in a pretty package. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Seanatreiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Towers of Trebizond

by Macaulay, Rose

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macdonald & Co., London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780708820810 ISBN: 0708820816

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps have light wear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Towers of Trebizond (New York Review Books Classics) used book

The Towers of Trebizond (New York Review Books Classics)

by Macaulay, Rose

price: $6.14

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9781590170588 ISBN: 159017058X

Description: Fine. 159017058X Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Towers of Trebizond (New York Review Books Classics) used book

The Towers of Trebizond (New York Review Books Classics)

by Macaulay, Rose

price: $6.14

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9781590170588 ISBN: 159017058X

Description: Fine. 159017058X Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Towers of Trebizond (New York Review Books Classics) used book

The Towers of Trebizond (New York Review Books Classics)

by Macaulay, Rose

price: $6.16

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9781590170588 ISBN: 159017058X

Description: Fine. 159017058X Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Towers of Trebizond (New York Review Books Classics) used book

The Towers of Trebizond (New York Review Books Classics)

by Rose Macaulay; Introduction-Jan Morris

price: $6.31

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 2003-11-30 ISBN-13: 9781590170588 ISBN: 159017058X

Description: Like New in None as issued. jacket. Clean & tight throughout, light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Towers of Trebizond

by Macaulay, Rose

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Cudahy Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good hardcover copy. The binding is solid and square. The covering of off-white cloth and lavender paper shows only mild wear, with some darkening of the spine panel. There is an owner's signature and bookplate in front, but the text of the novel is clean and unmarked. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------This is one of Rose Macaulay's best and most popular novels. An entertaining, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Towers of Trebizond

by Macaulay, Rose

price: $7.15

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books, Incorporated, The, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ambrosia Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Towers of Trebizond used book

The Towers of Trebizond

by Macaulay, Rose

price: $7.41

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781590170588 ISBN: 159017058X

Description: Very Good. No stamps or marks. No spinal creasing. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Towers of Trebizond (New York Review Books Classics) used book

The Towers of Trebizond (New York Review Books Classics)

price: $7.66

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781590170588 ISBN: 159017058X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Exchange, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Towers of Trebizond

by Rose Macaulay

price: $7.71

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1956. Hardcover. 1st edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Towers of Trebizond

by Macaulay, Rose

price: $8.22

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780881844542 ISBN: 0881844543

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Change, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Towers of Trebizond used book

Towers of Trebizond

by Macaulay, Rose

price: $8.97

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781590170588 ISBN: 159017058X

Description: New York Review of Books 11/1/2003. Used paperback. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Towers of Trebizond

by Macaulay, Rose

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Collins & The Book Society, London Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo (8"). One corner bumped. Light wear. No markings. 288 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waldo's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Towers of Trebizond used book

The Towers of Trebizond

by Macaulay, Rose

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: NYRB, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781590170588 ISBN: 159017058X

Description: Very Good. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Towers of Trebizond

by Macaulay, Rose

price: $9.48

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana ISBN-13: 9780006152958 ISBN: 0006152953

Description: Good. Text clean, binding sound, tanning, reading creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Towers of Trebizond

by Rose Macaulay

price: $9.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780006152958 ISBN: 0006152953

Description: Fair. 1978. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Towers of Trebizond new book

The Towers of Trebizond

by Rose Macaulay

price: $9.59

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub Date Published: 1995-12 ISBN-13: 9780786702664 ISBN: 0786702664

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.