» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tower of Glass

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tower of Glass

by Robert Silverberg

About this title: Simeon Krug is a man with a vision, and he has the vast wealth necessary to bring it into being. For Krug wishes to communicate with the stars, to answer signals from deep space. The colossal glass tower that he is building for the purpose soars high above the Arctic tundra, a sparkling monument to his determination and obsession. The androids who are working on it are perfect synthetic creations, created by Krug's own process in Krug's own factories, and their commitment to the project and their loyalty to Krug are beyond question. For they have made him their god and believe that through ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Tower of Glass

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553235890 ISBN: 0553235893

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tower of Glass

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tower of Glass

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, NY

Description: VG/wraps small pb, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tower of Glass used book

Tower of Glass

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780446345095 ISBN: 0446345091

Description: Good. An average used book that has all pages intact. Could have some creasing on the spine or covers. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tower of Glass

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tower of Glass

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553126419 ISBN: 0553126415

Description: Good. 0553126415 Good condition, minor wear. Minor shelf wear on edges and corners. Some scuffing. Chip along top edge. No other major marks or damage. Paperback. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. Simeon Krug's obession was to build a tower of glass pointing towards a star in Aquarius, reaching out to answer the voice from space. The androids were Krug's tools, and he was their God. He had created ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tower of Glass

by Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. First Bantam printing. faint remainder mark otherwise unmarked pages, spine creases, light hinge crease, a couple of small cover creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: merrimon, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tower of Glass

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1971

Description: VG. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tower of Glass

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553126419 ISBN: 0553126415

Description: Very Good in Unknown jacket. Very Good Cover has very mild edge wear and a sticker on front. Pages are slightly age toned. No other faults. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Smith, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tower of Glass

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 8/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780446345095 ISBN: 0446345091

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tower of Glass

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1987-07 ISBN-13: 9780553235890 ISBN: 0553235893

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine, edgewear and some creases on the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tower of Glass

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: PB. Publisher: Bantam Books S6902., New York. Date Published: 1971 (c1970).

Description: Good to very good paperback. First paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tower of Glass

by Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553126419 ISBN: 0553126415

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tower of Glass

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1971

Description: Poor. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tower of Glass

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tower of Glass

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1983

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tower of Glass

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780446345095 ISBN: 0446345091

Description: Book is Good, light rubbing of covers. 6.8 x 4.1 x 0.5 inches. 184 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tower of Glass used book

Tower of Glass

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780575070974 ISBN: 0575070978

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Gollancz SF Gollancz. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Tower of Glass used book

Tower of Glass

by Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780575070974 ISBN: 0575070978

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Tower of Glass used book

Tower of Glass

by Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780575070974 ISBN: 0575070978

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Tower of Glass used book

Tower of Glass

by Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780575070974 ISBN: 0575070978

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tower of Glass

by Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Good. Light edgewear, chipping. Reader's crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Swanson, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tower of Glass used book

Tower of Glass

by Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Used-Good. May have edgewear, creases, small tears, reader's crease, previous owner's name, store stamps or other minor flaws. Text clean, binding tight. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Swanson, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tower of Glass used book

Tower of Glass

by Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780575070974 ISBN: 0575070978

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Tower of Glass By Silverberg, Robert used book

Tower of Glass By Silverberg, Robert

by Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780575070974 ISBN: 0575070978

Description: Good. 1980 Bantam mass market, Ex-library with stamps, cover has edgewear, smooth spine reinforced w/ clear tape, tight binding, tanning pages, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Book of Skulls

The Book of Skulls

by Robert Silverberg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.77!

Mote in Gods Eye

Mote in Gods Eye

by Larry Niven

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Kiln People

Kiln People

by David Brin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.89!

Dying Inside

Dying Inside

by Robert Silverberg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.75!

Mysterium

Mysterium

by Robert Charles Wilson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.39!

Ringworld

Ringworld

by Larry Niven

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.87!