» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Towards a Poor Theatre

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Towards a Poor Theatre

by Jerzy Grotowski

About this title: "One of the century's most impressive theatrical manifestos" - Irving Wardle Jerzy Grotowski created the Theatre Laboratory in Opole, South-West Poland, in 1959. His work since then, with a small permanent company, became one of the most potent sources of information for modern actors and directors. This is a record of the ideas that motivated the work of the Theatre Laboratory, and of the company's methods and discoveries.In his Preface Peter Brook writes: "Grotowski is unique. Why? Because no one else in the world, to my knowledge no one since Stanislavski, has investigated the nature of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Towards a Poor Theatre

by Grotowski, Jerzy

price: $3.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780671204143 ISBN: 0671204149

Description: Good. Text in English, Polish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Towards a Poor Theatre

by Jerzy Grotowski

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671204143 ISBN: 0671204149

Description: Acceptable. 1970-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Towards Poor Theatre

by Jerzy Grotowski

price: $8.55

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1970-01-19 ISBN-13: 9780671203924 ISBN: 0671203924

Description: Fair. DJ worn, torn, rubbed, some shelfwear, ffe torn, underlining inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Roseglo Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Towards a Poor Theatre (Performance Books) used book

Towards a Poor Theatre (Performance Books)

by Jerzy Grotowski

price: $9.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heinemann Educational Books Date Published: 1991-07 ISBN-13: 9780413349101 ISBN: 0413349101

Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Towards a Poor Theatre (Performance Books) used book

Towards a Poor Theatre (Performance Books)

by Grotowski, Jerzy

price: $12.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780413349101 ISBN: 0413349101

Description: Good. Has visible wear. Solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Towards a Poor Theatre

by Jerzy Grotowski

price: $14.84

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780671204143 ISBN: 0671204149

Description: Very Good. GREAT BOOK! MILD SHELF WEAR & A COUPLE SPINE CREASES ON COVER. LIGHTLY AGED, NAME ON ENDPAGE BUT NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. "Description: "One of the century's most impressive theatrical manifestos"-Irving Wardle Jerzy Grotowski created the Theatre Laboratory in Opole, South-West Poland, in 1959. His work since then, with a small permanent company, became one of the most potent sources of information for modern actors and directors. This is a record of the ideas that motivated the work of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Towards a Poor Theatre

by Grotowski, Jerzy

price: $14.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780671204143 ISBN: 0671204149

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8 1/4 X 5 1/4. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers, spine, edges and corners good+. 262 pages. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Towards a Poor Theatre

by Jerzy Grotowski

price: $15.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No Jacket. Wear on corners. wear on top of spine. soft cover. theatre. shelf U-2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Towards a Poor Theatre

by Grotowski, Jerzy; Peter Brook (Foreword)

price: $15.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780671204143 ISBN: 0671204149

Description: Very Good. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Light general wear. 262 pages. One of the century's most impressive theatrical manifestos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Towards a Poor Theatre (Theatre Arts (Routledge Paperback)) new book

Towards a Poor Theatre (Theatre Arts (Routledge Paperback))

by Grotowski

price: $19.82

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Theatre Arts Book Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780878301553 ISBN: 0878301550

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Towards a Poor Theatre

by Grotowski, Jerzy

price: $22.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: CLARION BOOK, NY Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780671204143 ISBN: 0671204149

Description: VG+ 0671204149 SIGNED BY WARNER SHOOK TO FFEP. W. SHOOK DIRECTED & ACTED IN MANY FILMS; MOST NOTABLY MONSTERS, KNIGHTRIDERS, CREEPSHOW, ETC. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Towards a Poor Theatre used book

Towards a Poor Theatre

by Grotowski, Jerzy

price: $23.30

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Methuen, London, (reprint) Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780413349101 ISBN: 0413349101

Description: ISBN 0413349101. Softcover, 8vo, 218pp, b/w plates, diagrams. Covers contact covered, name to prelim, near VG. Edited bt Eugenio Barba; preface by Peter Brook. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Towards a Poor Theatre new book

Towards a Poor Theatre

by Grotowski, Jerzy / Barba, Eugenio (Editor) / Brook, Peter (Int)

price: $23.32

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books Date Published: 2002-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780878301553 ISBN: 0878301550

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780878301553. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Towards a Poor Theatre

by Grotowski, Jerzy

price: $24.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY Simon & Schuster 1968

Description: Soft cover. Good. 7th Paperback printing. Prior owners name inside otherwise text unmarked. Moisture mark on back cover with some creasing and rubbing. lc 43. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. I. Miller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Towards a Poor Theatre new book

Towards a Poor Theatre

by Grotowski, Jerzy

list price: $26.95

our price: $24.26

you save: $2.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Theatre Arts Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780878301553 ISBN: 0878301550

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Contains: Illustrations. Theatre Arts (Routledge Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Towards a Poor Theatre

by Jerzy Grotowssky

price: $26.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: A Touchstone Book/ Simon And Schuster, New York Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780671204143 ISBN: 0671204149

Description: John and Mry Condon (Design by) Very Good. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous Owner's Name 262 pp. Tightly bound copy with minimal external weasr. Pen markings on first front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Towards a Poor Theatre new book

Towards a Poor Theatre

by Grotowski, Jerzy Editor: Barba, Eugenio

price: $31.19

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: A & C BLACK PUBLISHERS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780413349101 ISBN: 0413349101

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 272 pages. (224 pages) jerzy grotowski created the theatre laboratory in 1959 in opole in south-west poland. his work since then, with a small permanent company, has become a source of interest to many modern directors. this is a record of the ideas that have motivated the work of the theatre laboratory. illustrations, plans edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Towards a Poor Theatre

by Grotowski, Jerzy

price: $49.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY, U.S. A

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. 1ST US PRINTING. DJ with tears and rubbing at edges. Black mark at butt edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Towards a Poor Theatre

by Grotowski, Jerzy

price: $119.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: n.e. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EYRE METHUEN Date Published: 01/10/1975 ISBN-13: 9780413327109 ISBN: 0413327108

Description: Good. 0413327108 Spine creased, worn/torn around edges of cover and corners somewhat. Edges of pages discoloured/a little dirty. Inscribed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Towards a Poor Theatre

by Grotowski, Jerzy

price: $9.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780671204143 ISBN: 0671204149

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Towards a Poor Theatre

by Grotowski, Jerzy

price: $9.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780671204143 ISBN: 0671204149

Description: Good. 0671204149 paperback. good condition. some wear and age tanning. a nice working copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Towards a Poor Theatre

by Grotowski, Jerzy

price: $12.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780671204143 ISBN: 0671204149

Description: Fair. Text in English, Polish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Towards a Poor Theatre

by Grotowski, Jerzy

price: $15.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780671204143 ISBN: 0671204149

Description: Very Good. Soft Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Towards a Poor Theatre

by Grotowski, Jerzy

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: First edition. Very good hardcover with good dustwrapper. First printing. Dustwrapper shelf rubbed. Small tears to dustwrapper spine ends. Remainder mark. Pages clean and tight. Illustrated. Black cloth cover faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Towards a Poor Theatre

by Grotowski, Jerzy

price: $17.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780671203924 ISBN: 0671203924

Description: Good in Good jacket. Some water damage, but this doesn't effect the text, only resulting in some rippling to the pages and staining to the jacket, prev. owner name marked out on front endpaper, marginal notation throughout, still a very useable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brett's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Ojo, Harrisonburg, VA

"Strip it down to its bare elements."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 4, 2009
By Jon, Blacksburg, VA

"Outstanding read! Over time, Grotowski has developed this almost mythological mystique as an experimental theatre artist; consequently, many view his theories and techniques with dubiousness and reserve. "Sure, it worked for the Teatr Labortorium, but how the hell can I apply this stuff to my production of 'Guys and Dolls?'"

True, what Grot. and Co. developed through their remarkably empirical studies of the actor's craft are largely unrepeatable. Well, the productions, that is. But it seems that Grot's intention isn't to provide the means to recreate such works as "Akropolis" and "Constant Prince"--Grot's aesthetic is his own. If anything, "Towards and Poor Theatre" provides three things:

a. Theory -- impassioned words on the actor's necessary societal role (actor as shaman, conduit for cross-cultural mythologies, etc.) and Theatre's unique attributes as an aesthetic form and the advantages found therein.
b. Exercises -- well-detailed guides to unleashing the actor's voice through resonators and association games, poses and movement-etudes to develop the actor's physical dexterity and strength, etc.
c. Production Notes -- "backstage" guides to the work behind some of Grot's most famous productions ("Akropolis," "Dr. Faustus," etc.)

While I loved the essays for their savage sincerity and consideration of the actor's art throughout history, I found the "exercises" section pretty dry. I mean, how many times can you read about the "effectiveness" of a game in which actors run around pretending to be tigers? I don't doubt that these exercises are tried-and-true; it seems that Grot. did a lot to cut-down on the inevitable laugh-factor by instituting rigid rehearsal rules (absolute silence, moratorium on talking about others' work, etc.). In offering actors a incomparably personalized method--grounded in, above all else, discipline--Grotowski has produced a timeless source of inspiration and practical means to improving the sincerity of performance. If you haven't yet, grab this book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 18, 2008
By Morgan, The United States

"In 1950s Poland, Grototwski pioneered the idea of a theatre laboratory as a place where theatre happens through a process of experimentation. This book reveals his experiments as a crux between what we see in contemporary theatre and the rich traditions of theatrical forms from all over the world. From the standpoint of the über-globalized 21st century reader, these experiments may seem less than novel-contemporary theatre and the yoga class happening down the street have a lot in common with what's going on in this book. But given the setting of Grotowski's work (post-war, Eastern Bloc Poland) the title of this book clues us in on the tools that he had. Whereas Brecht sensationalized the concept of "poor theatre" in his Threepenny Opera, Grotowski & Co. lived it. We're talking towards a poor theatre-who could spare the three pennies to even see it? Lucky for me my roomie had this book. Now I have three pennies to spend at the theater."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 30, 2008
By Gracie, The United States

"Jerzy Grotowski developed techniques for actors in the late '60's. He's a classic tortured artist philosopher. The real deal."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Towards a Poor Theatre by Jerzy Grotowski

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.