» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Towards a New Architecture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Towards a New Architecture

by Le Corbusier

About this title: In 'Vers une Architecture', published in 1923, Le Corbusier equates the pure forms of the machine with the pure forms of the Parthenon to illustrate his view of architecture as a question of mass rather than facades, and that machines are highly architectural. First published in English in 1927, it is the most influential architectural manifesto of modern times.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Towards a New Architecture

by Corbusier, Le

price: $2.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Praeger ISBN-13: 9780275709907 ISBN: 0275709906

Description: Very Good. 0275709906 Very Good-An excellent copy. Softcover. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. Light wear to the cover corner tips. Small discoloration area on the top corner of the front cover. Wrinkling to dust jacket edge at bottom of spine. Small black mark on top corner of first page. Cover lays flat. This book has NOT been marked as a remainder by the publisher. Accurate Detailed Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging. WHT119S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Towards a New Architecture

by Le Corbusier

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780275709907 ISBN: 0275709906

Description: Very Good. Former owner's name in pen on first page. Otherwise unmarked. 269 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Entropy's Den, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Towards a New Architecture

by Le (Frederick Etchells Trans. ) Corbusier

price: $6.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Illustrated with photos, drawings, models. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Towards a New Architecture used book

Towards a New Architecture

by Le Corbusier; Etchells, Frederick [Translator]

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Dover Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780486250236 ISBN: 0486250237

Description: Very Good. Very good, paperback, marker writing on cover, scrape on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Towards a New Architecture used book

Towards a New Architecture

by Le Corbusier

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780486250236 ISBN: 0486250237

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1986 Edition ( pbk), 1st printing. New book condition. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Towards a New Architecture used book

Towards a New Architecture

by Le Corbusier; Etchells, Frederick (Translated By)

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780486250236 ISBN: 0486250237

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xix, 289 pp., illus.; 24 cm. Translated from the thirteenth French edition and with an introduction by Frederick Etchells. Highlighting on a dozen pages, otherwise tight & clean. "This pioneering proclamation by the great architect expounds Le Corbusier's technical and aesthetic theories, views on industry, economics, the relation of form to function, 'mass-production spirit, ' and much more. Profusely illustrated with over 200 line drawings and photographs of Le ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Towards a New Architecture new book

Towards a New Architecture

by Le Corbusier

price: $11.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486250236 ISBN: 0486250237

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Towards a New Architecture new book

Towards a New Architecture

by Le Corbusier, and Etchells, Frederick (Translated by)

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486250236 ISBN: 0486250237

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 289 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Towards a New Architecture

by Le Corbusier

price: $11.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Towards a New Architecture

by Corbusier, Le

price: $12.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Praeger

Description: Fine. B000NPWZ0A Can not claim a 30 plus year old book is in new condition, but this one could be considered such. Outstanding condition for its age. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship the same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Towards a New Architecture

by Le Corbusier (Translated By Frederick Etchells)

price: $12.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Architectural Press, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780851396927 ISBN: 0851396925

Description: Good. 8vo 0851396925 cover shows wear, text is clean and binding is tight, good or better, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Towards a New Architecture new book

Towards a New Architecture

by Le Corbusier, and Etchells, Frederick (Translated by)

price: $12.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486250236 ISBN: 0486250237

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 289 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Towards a New Architecture

by Corbusier, Le

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Praeger, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780275709907 ISBN: 0275709906

Description: Very Good. 0275709906 cocked; B&W photos and ills throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Towards a New Architecture. [Subtitle]: Translated From the French By Frederick Etchells

by Le Corbusier

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston,, NY: Date Published: 1960 (1986 printing). ISBN-13: 9780275709907 ISBN: 0275709906

Description: VG+ condition. 269pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Towards a New Architecture

by Le Corbusier

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780275709907 ISBN: 0275709906

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Seventh Printing, 1974. Translated from the French by Frederick Etchells. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Towards a New Architecture

by Le Corbusier

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Architectural Press/Praeger, London/new York Date Published: 1963

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Endpaper inscription (not by the author), some wear on jacket; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 269 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Towards a New Architecture

by Le Corbusier

price: $25.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Architectural Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780851396521 ISBN: 0851396526

Description: Very Good. Isbn matches very clean softcover w/ light wear and solid spine. clean text FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: agoodealofbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Towards a New Architecture

by Le Corbusier

price: $32.83

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780851396521 ISBN: 0851396526

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Towards a New Architecture

by Le Corbusier; Etchells, F.

price: $74.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780851396521 ISBN: 0851396526

Description: Good; Collectible. London: Architectural Press, 1959. Hardcover in dust jacket. Price-clipped dj is rubbed, a bit edgeworn, pages lightly toned, else very good overall condition. No underlining, etc., NOT EX-LIBRARY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gstrum, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Towards a New Architecture

by Le Corbusier

price: $145.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early English Language Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brewer and Warren, NY

Description: Very Good. This Edition Scarce. VG. Translated into English from the 13th French Edition by Frederick Etchells. No date, ca. 1927. Hardcover, brown and gray cloth, no DJ, 289 pp, b&w illustrations, black topstain, slight edgewear and moderate soiling to cloth, previous owners name on back of front cover, else a clean and tight copy. Protected in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Towards a New Architecture

by Le Corbusier [Charles-Edouard Jenneret] (Inscribed & Signed By Le Corbusier)

price: $2,750.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd-4th Thsnd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Rodker, London Date Published: 1931

Description: halftones from photos. Vg/no dj. spine sunned and speckled. Small quarto, orange cloth, 289pp. Inscribed, signed and dated 28 Oct 1935 on front free endpaper by Le Corbusier. The Former owner to who the inscription is directed has affixed his address label to the front pastedown. Laid in this volume [as acquired from agent of former owner's estate] are the following: ***** 4 copies of the printed 3 X 5 card admitting one to the Columbia University Institute of Arts in Science Illustrated ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tappin Book Mine, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Towards a New Architecture

by Le Corbusier

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780275709907 ISBN: 0275709906

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Towards a New Architecture used book

Towards a New Architecture

by Corbusier, Le

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486250236 ISBN: 0486250237

Description: Fair. 0486250237 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Towards a New Architecture used book

Towards a New Architecture

by Corbusier, Le

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486250236 ISBN: 0486250237

Description: Good. 0486250237 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Towards a New Architecture used book

Towards a New Architecture

by Corbusier, Le

price: $4.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486250236 ISBN: 0486250237

Description: Fair. 0486250237 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. ORDERS SHIP WITHIN 1-2 BUSINESS DAYS. MAY CONTAIN HIGHLIGHTING AND/OR WRITING. ALL USED BOOK ARE LISTED AS ACCEPTABLE BUT MAY BE GOOD/VERY GOOD/LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Kagan, Los Angeles, CA

"so he writes this manifesto where he contrasts images of the Parthenon with images of sports cars etc. but the last image, the one you expect to be the most austere pediment or raceyest coupe is instead a pipe, there it is, the future formalist with a sense of style and humor! I feel a groundswell of whimsy coming on."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 18, 2009
By Uaba, Recife, 30, Brazil

"I don't like the way Le Corbusier writes, but this book is epic. As a student of architecture I learned a lot from this book, mostly about the five principles of Modern Architecture. It isn't a boring book, but you have to be careful to interpretate some things he writes. It is definetly a must-read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 11, 2009
By Zahra, France

"Best book ever read! Meilleur livre du monde!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 31, 2009
By Jasonarasim, The United States

"This is the first book that I read about architecture. It helped me become a huge fan of architecture in an academic sense."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Towards a New Architecture by Le Corbusier

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.