» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Toward a theory of instruction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Toward a theory of instruction

by Jerome S. Bruner

About this title: This country's most challenging writer on education presents here a distillation, for the general reader, of half a decade's research and reflection. His theme is dual: how children learn, and how they can best be helped to learn - how they can brought to the fullest realization of their capabilities.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Toward a Theory of Instruction

by Jerome Bruner

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NORTON CO Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. PB. CLEAN AND SOLID. TANNING COVERS AND PAGES. NORMAL READING WEAR. Items may or may not have the same cover art as displayed for this item on this site. If you need a specific cover please inquire first. Vinyl is visually graded according to Goldmine. Because of our volume we just don't have time to play test every album, however we would gladly play test any album and it's often a great idea to ask us to do that to avoid disappointment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jana moseley, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toward a theory of instruction.

by Bruner, Jerome Seymour

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some highlighting. 176p., ill., 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DniproBooks, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toward a Theory of Instruction

by Bruner, Jerome S.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780393098082 ISBN: 0393098087

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toward a Theory of Instruction

by Jerome Seymour Bruner

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in acceptable jacket. Pencil underlining throughout book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toward a Theory of Instruction,

by Jerome S Bruner

price: $2.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780393098082 ISBN: 0393098087

Description: Acceptable. HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toward a Theory of Instruction,

by Jerome S Bruner

price: $2.70

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780393098082 ISBN: 0393098087

Description: Very Good. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toward a Theory of Instruction,

by Jerome S Bruner

price: $2.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780393098082 ISBN: 0393098087

Description: Good. POS; highlighting- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toward a Theory of Instruction,

by Jerome S Bruner

price: $2.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1/1/1968 ISBN-13: 9780393098082 ISBN: 0393098087

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toward a Theory of Instruction

by Bruner, Jerome S.

price: $3.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780674897007 ISBN: 0674897005

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. cover faded else good, hilighting in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toward a Theory of Instruction,

by Jerome S Bruner

price: $3.09

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780393098082 ISBN: 0393098087

Description: Good. 1968 Norton pub. Softcover. Medium wear. Some underlining. Ship same or next day. More Bruner books in our store. Matching ISBN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toward a Theory of Instruction

by Jerome S. Bruner; Illustrator-Figures

price: $3.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1966-01-01

Description: Very Good. Very good+ hardcover. No DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toward a Theory of Instruction,

by Jerome S Bruner

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780393098082 ISBN: 0393098087

Description: Good. Used for class has some underlining and notes. No highlighting. This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toward a Theory of Instruction

by Bruner, Jerome S.

price: $4.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Good+ to Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some ink underlining, name of former owner on front endpage. Dust jacket has light edgewear and surface scuffing. Black spine and edges with gold lettering on spine, tan cloth boards. 176 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toward a Theory of Instruction

by Jerome S Bruner

price: $4.11

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard Univers Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Ex-Library-4th Printing--176 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have only light signs of use. -Publish Place: Cambridge, MA-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toward a Theory of Instruction

by Bruner, Jerome S

price: $4.92

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780674897007 ISBN: 0674897005

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toward a Theory of Instruction

by Bruner, Jerome S.

price: $4.92

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Hardcover, very good condition. some underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Almina Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toward a Theory of Instruction

by Bruner, Jerome S.

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton and Co. Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some light rubbings on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toward a Theory of Instruction, By Jerome S. Bruner

by Bruner, Jerome S. (Jerome Seymour)

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard, Cambridge, Mass. Date Published: Harvard

Description: Good. Light underlining in pencil else good, in very good nicked dust jacket. 2nd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toward a Theory of Instruction

by Bruner, Jerome S.

price: $7.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W.W. NORTON & COMPANY, NEW YORK Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BOOK IS TIGHT WITH ONLY PO NAME ON TOP OF FIRST PAGE. SOME SOILING TO PAGE EDGES. WRAPS HAVE VERY MINOR EDGE RUBBING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Toward a Theory of Instruction used book

Toward a Theory of Instruction

by Bruner, Jerome Seymour

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Pr, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780674897014 ISBN: 0674897013

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 420 pp., Spine reinforced with clear tape, Covers lightly rubbed and soiled, Spine creased and faded, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Toward a Theory of Instruction used book

Toward a Theory of Instruction

by Bruner, Jerome Seymour

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Belknap Pr, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780674897014 ISBN: 0674897013

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Light wear-markings, creases, chip on cover & edges, bumping, sticker on front cover, stamp on FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toward a Theory of Instruction

by Bruner, Jerome Seymour (Born 1915)

price: $8.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, [1966]. Later printing. x+[4]+176+[2]pp. Small octavo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 8.1 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 20.3 x 13.5 x 2cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toward a Theory of Instruction

by Jerome S. Bruner

price: $8.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: W.W. Norton & CO. 1966 Date Published: 1966

Description: Paperback. Vg+/No Jacket. First Edition, Sixth Printing. 8vo. Plastic covering to covers is beginning to crinkle (from age). There is some underlining to text. Book is tight. This is an excellent reading copy! "The essays in this book are an attempt to grips with the problems of education. " This is a classic book on education. "Jerome Bruner has stirred up more excitement than any educator since John Dewey. In this volume he offers his most recent and challenging ideas on the process of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toward a Theory of Instruction

by Bruner, Jerome S.

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton and Company, Inc Date Published: 1966

Description: Pages slightly yellowed otherwise good plus Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toward a Theory of Instruction

by Bruner, Jerome S.

price: $9.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard university Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1966

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. This hard cover book has a tan cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. The dust jacket flaps are pasted to the innerboards, the owner's name is written on the inside, and there is some underlining within the book. 176 indexed pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.