» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tournament of Shadows: The Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Tournament of Shadows: The Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia

by Karl E Meyer, Shareen Blair Brysac

About this title: From the romantic conflicts of the Victorian Great Game to the Russian invasion of Afghanistan, "Tournament of Shadows" traces the struggle for control of Central Asia and Tibet from the 1830s to the present.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia used book

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia

by Meyer, Karl E, And Brysac, Shareen Blair

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 11/1999 ISBN-13: 9781582430287 ISBN: 1582430284

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 646 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia used book

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia

by Karl E. Meyer, Shareen Blair Brysac

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9781582431062 ISBN: 158243106X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia (a Cornelia and Michael Bessie Book) used book

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia (a Cornelia and Michael Bessie Book)

by Karl E. Meyer, Shareen Blair Brysac

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582430287 ISBN: 1582430284

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia used book

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia

by Karl Ernest Meyer, Shareen Blair Brysac

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781582431062 ISBN: 158243106X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tournament of Shadows: The Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia used book

Tournament of Shadows: The Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia

by Meyer, Karl E, and Brysac, Shareen Blair

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582431062 ISBN: 158243106X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia used book

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia

by Karl E. Meyer; Shareen Blair Brysac

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st trade pbk Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999-10-25 ISBN-13: 9781582431062 ISBN: 158243106X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia used book

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia

by Meyer, Karl E.; Brysac, Shareen Blair

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint ISBN-13: 9781582430287 ISBN: 1582430284

Description: Good. 1582430284 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia used book

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia

by Meyer, Karl E.; Brysac, Shareen Blair

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9781582431062 ISBN: 158243106X

Description: Good. 158243106X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia used book

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia

price: $2.44

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582431062 ISBN: 158243106X

Description: Used-Like New. A nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia

by Meyer, Karl E. And Shareen Blair Brysac

price: $2.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington D.C. Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine trade paperback. xxv, 646 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia used book

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia

by Meyer, Karl E.; Brysac, Shareen Blair

price: $3.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9781582431062 ISBN: 158243106X

Description: Good. 158243106X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia used book

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia

by Meyer, Karl Ernest; Meyer, Karl E.; Brysac, Shareen Blair

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582431062 ISBN: 158243106X

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia used book

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia

by Meyer, Karl E.; Brysac, Shareen Blair; Meyer, Karl Ernest

price: $3.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582431062 ISBN: 158243106X

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased and scuffed; moderate edge wear/ remainder mark on bottom of book/ rear bottom corner creased; bottom page tips of last 200 pages creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia used book

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia

by Karl E. Meyer, Shareen Blair Brysac

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781582431062 ISBN: 158243106X

Description: Very Good. History Excellent condition. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tournament of Shadows-the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia

by Meyer, Karl E. And Brysac, Shareen Blair

price: $4.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1999

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has very light shelf wear. Heavy book...................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia used book

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia

by Meyer, Karl E., And Shareen Blair Brysac

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D. C Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781582431062 ISBN: 158243106X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxv, 646 pp. First printing. Light rubbing to the fore-edge of the front cover. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia used book

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia

by Meyer, Karl E.; Brysac, Shareen Blair

price: $5.52

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9781582431062 ISBN: 158243106X

Description: Fine. 158243106X Excellent Condition Soft Cover book, 1st Printing, clean pages, No writing in book, No creases to spine, mild edge rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia used book

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia

by Meyer, Karl E. And Brysac, Shareen Blair

price: $5.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st trade pbk Binding: paperback Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, DC Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781582431062 ISBN: 158243106X

Description: illus. VG wraps. 646pp. Bit of a curl to front wrapper, and appears carefully read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia used book

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia

by Karl E. Meyer; Shareen Blair Brysac

price: $5.90

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999-10-25 ISBN-13: 9781582431062 ISBN: 158243106X

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulousbooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tournament of Shadows: The Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia used book

Tournament of Shadows: The Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia

by Meyer, Karl E, and Brysac, Shareen Blair

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781582430287 ISBN: 1582430284

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 646 p. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stefan Lacroix Vintage Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia used book

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia

by Meyer, Karl E. And Shareen Blair Brysac

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, DC, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781582431062 ISBN: 158243106X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BH2-A trade paperback withdrawn ex-library book in good+ to very good-condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with the usual library stamps and label on the title page and the inside surface of the front cover. A notable book on the competition between the British and Russian empires over Central Asia. Illustrated with black and white reproductions and photographs. Endnotes, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia used book

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia

by Meyer, Karl E.; Brysac, Shareen Blair

price: $11.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781582430287 ISBN: 1582430284

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall; Light wear, clean, tight copy. 646 clean, crisp pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia new book

Tournament of Shadows: the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia

by Meyer, Karl E.; Brysac, Shareen Blair; Meyer, Karl Ernest

price: $12.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582431062 ISBN: 158243106X

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 158243106X HIGHLY RECOMMENDED SELLER. NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tournament of Shadows: The Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia used book

Tournament of Shadows: The Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia

by Meyer, Karl E, and Brysac, Shareen Blair

price: $14.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint LLC, Washington, DC Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781582430287 ISBN: 1582430284

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 646 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Tournament of Shadows the Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia

by Meyer, Karl E. & Shareen Blair Brysac

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, DC Date Published: 1999

Description: New in VG jacket. Thick 8vo. xxv, 646p, maps. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Yak and Yeti Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Corey, Sioux City, IA

"First two thirds are very good and entertaining, but it draaaags. Also they were so ambitious with the content that it become hard to keep track of everything and everyone. Needed more reference material, maps, glossary, etc."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Kev, Canada

"A fascinating history and a wonderful region of the world. I especially enjoy the stories of the explorers - their amazing achievements against a backdrop of less idealistic empire empire building and intrigue. However, I'm finding it a bit of a difficult read. The scope in geography and time is bewildering. Not to mention the numerous stories of apparently minor fiugres - many of who get only a passing mention."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By David, The United States

"A ripping good read, great history"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By Wrpainting, The United States

"Great for an historical perspective on Central Asia. A grand view laced with tasty personal stories and vignettes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Tournament of Shadows: The Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia by Karl E Meyer, Shareen Blair Brysac

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.