» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Tourist in Africa

by Evelyn Waugh

About this title: The diary of Evelyn Waugh's travels across Central Africa in 1958, an idiosyncratic portrait of life and customs in Kenya, Rhodesia and Tanganynika at a key moment in the transition between colonialism and self-rule.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Tourist in Africa

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $81.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tourist in Africa

by Evelyn (1903-1966) Waugh

price: $3.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Chapman & Hall Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Spine shift. No dust jacket. Seal embossed on second page. Name/date on first page. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tourist in Africa

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Little Brown & Company, 1960.

Description: 1st edition stated. 201pp, (5 x 7.5 inches), map endpapers. Very Good/ Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sara Armstrong - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tourist in Africa

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $9.60

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Methuen [1985], [London] Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780413569806 ISBN: 0413569802

Description: Near Fine. First edition thus. 160 pages. Near Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tourist in Africa

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $11.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapman & Hall., London Date Published: 1960

Description: First edition hardcover in dust jacket. Spine lean, some spotting to top edge. Jacket has some short tears, age toning. Good/Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tourist in Africa

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780413569608 ISBN: 0413569608

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tourist in Africa

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $13.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1960

Description: Book: Good. 12mo. 201 pp. 5 1/8 x 7 1/2. Brown cloth covered boards, stamped in orange on spine. Spine is cocked. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tourist in Africa

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG/G Very good condition, 201 pg, hardcover in good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1960, first edition stated, Little, Brown & Co., NY. Illustrated. Map endpapers. Follow Waugh from Genoa and the Suez Canal down the East Coast of Africa, Kenya; Dar-es-salaam; Tanganyika; Rhodesia; South Africa, and the people he meets along the way. He also recalls Stanley; Emin Pasha; Cecil Rhodes; Mozambique. Book is clean with no marks in it, binding tight, spine square, hinges fine. Dustjacket has a 1/2 inch ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Net Inc, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tourist in Africa; With Illustrations

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co., Boston Date Published: 1960

Description: 201p., endpaper maps, illustrated with b&w photos, very good first US edition in dj, jacket a little edgeworn and faintly dust-soiled, spine panel of dj is faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tourist in Africa

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston Date Published: 1960

Description: VG+/VG. Small label removal scrap on fep. A touch of Lt DJ extremity rubbing, soil and author's name nearly faded out on spine, title VG.; B&W Photographs; 201 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tourist in Africa

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company., Boston. Date Published: 1960

Description: First edition. Octavo (7.5in x 5.25in) brown cloth and orange titling to spine. 201pp. Pages just beginning to tan to margins, else a clean copy that is Vg in a dustwrapper that is tape repaired to the internal surface and is sunned to spine and bottom edge and fading to top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tourist in Africa

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapman & Hall, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Fine in Good jacket. 8vo (8"). Illustrated. Dust jacket: not price-clipped; front panel tear; back panel chip; nicked; lightly creased and worn. 167 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waldo's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tourist in Africa

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $15.72

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Back Publisher: The Travel Book Club/Chapman & Hall, London UK Date Published: 1960

Description: Book Very Good in No Dustcover jacket. 8" Tall. 167 pages. Book has mid/light blue binding with black titles to spine. Spine is a little colour-faded, but titles are clear. Some wear to spine ends and corners, a few light flecks to boards, page edges are a little yellow. Text is very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tourist in Africa

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $16.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1986

Description: Boards with Cloth Binding. Near Fine/Very Good+. Reprint Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tourist in Africa

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $16.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Travel Book Club Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Hardback, No dustcover; Light blue boards with dark lettering to spine, sun damaged/faded spine, internally text clean and binding tight; a very good book for age; rest All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tourist in Africa

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780837193588 ISBN: 0837193583

Description: VG in Good+ DJ(rubbed, very minor chips) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tourist in Africa

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1960

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG in Good DJ(quite faded spine) Map endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tourist in Africa

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $18.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, (1960)., Boston

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Minus Dust jacket with some small scrapes on front cover where price sticker removed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tourist in Africa

by Waugh

price: $18.97

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Boston Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tourist in Africa

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition" Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Little, Brown & Co Pub, Boston Date Published: 1960

Description: Glossy Photos, Map EPs. VERY GOOD Condition in Faded DJ. 5x7" Faded Spine DJ 201pg Travels in East Africa described. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tourist in Africa

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown 1960 1st ed, Boston Date Published: 1960

Description: A fine hardcover book in a very good dustjacket. Jacket spine is sunfaded. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tourist in Africa

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1960

Description: B/W Photos. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12 vo. 201 pages; dj w/ unclipped price; maps on end papers; 201 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tourist in Africa

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $22.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780316926515 ISBN: 0316926515

Description: 0316926515. Very good+ except a pastedown color decoration and drawn names. Tight and clean. Near fine dust jacket, slight spine end crimps. Dust jacket is in a protective cover.; 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tourist in Africa

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $22.63

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Methuen & Co, London Date Published: 1985

Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps (spine & top edge a little faded, a bit creased, lower corners a bit rubbed); pp. 160. A very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tourist in Africa-Stated First Edition

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $23.92

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. 1st edition (stated) 1960. DJ is vg. No priceclip. No remainder mark. 1960. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
When the Going Was Good

When the Going Was Good

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $20.18!

Scoop

Scoop

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $2.00!

new only from $8.17!

Brideshead Revisited

Brideshead Revisited

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Vile Bodies

Vile Bodies

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.17!

Black mischief

Black mischief

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Decline & Fall

Decline & Fall

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!