» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Tour on the Prairies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Tour on the Prairies

by Washington Irving

About this title: Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: proper to his age and incident to his character, had taken quite a fancy to him. Nothing would suit but he must have the young Osage as a companion and squire in his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
A Tour on the Prairies (Western Frontier Library) used book

A Tour on the Prairies (Western Frontier Library)

by Washington Irving

price: $4.33

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806119588 ISBN: 0806119586

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tour on the Prairies (Western Frontier Library) used book

A Tour on the Prairies (Western Frontier Library)

by Washington Irving

price: $4.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780806119588 ISBN: 0806119586

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tour on the Prairies. the Western Frontier Library

by Washington Irving

price: $5.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1956

Description: A good reading copy only. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. May have underlining or highlighting throughout as well as marginalia. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tour on the Prairies

by Irving, Washington

price: $6.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780809440276 ISBN: 080944027X

Description: G+ No Jacket as Issued. The book is the brown leather Time-Life Edition. The book has a badly bumped upper front corner and slight bump on upper rear corner. Reprinted from the 1835 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K. L. Givens Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tour on the Prairies (Classics of the Old West)

by Washington Irving

price: $6.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809440337 ISBN: 0809440334

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A tour on the prairies

by Irving, Washington, and McDermott, John Francis

price: $6.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1956

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. xxxviii, 214p. : 1map. The western frontier library. Includes Maps. Book is clean & tight. There is tanning due to age. Jacket has nicks around the edges. University of Oklahoma Press; 1956; 1st Printing; New ed / edited with an introductory essay by John Francis McDermott. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Biggs, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tour on the Prairies

by Irving

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Tour on the Prairies used book

Tour on the Prairies

by Washington Irving

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1967

Description: Charles Bodmer. Very Good in Good jacket. Book Seller # BBRA313, 6.6 inches by 9.2 inches. The dust jacket has browned on the spine and the folds and shows minor wear along the edges, the worst being a 1/8 inch tear at the top of the spine. The book itself shows minor wear with good hinges, good binding and a clean interior. Not an Ex-Library copy. An account of Irving's month long trip on the Great Plains in 1832 with black and white illustrations by Charles Bodmer and a Preface by James ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John G Kelley, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tour on the Prairies (Western Frontier Library) used book

A Tour on the Prairies (Western Frontier Library)

by Washington Irving; Editor-John Francis McDermott

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1985-10 ISBN-13: 9780806119588 ISBN: 0806119586

Description: NO notes/marks/highlights/underl in cover is bright & clean jacket. NON-SMOKING household. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tour on the Prairies

by Irving, Washington. McDermott, John Francis

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. Oklahoma Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Dust jacket wear.; 216 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tour on the Prairies

by Irving, Washington

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Quarter bound in black cloth. xv, 240 pp. Illustrations. Preface by James Playsted Wood. Illustrations by Charles Bodmer and others. Dust jacket, in mylar, soiled, much toned and sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tour on the Prairies

by Washington Irving

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Back Book Publisher: University of Oklahoma, Oklahoma Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good in Good to Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Price in clipped on DJ flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tour on the Prairies used book

A Tour on the Prairies

by Irving, Washington

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780806119588 ISBN: 0806119586

Description: Good + Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 214 pp. Wraps have only light wear, tiny gummark on front. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Bookplate on front reverse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tour on the Prairies. the Western Frontier Library

by Washington Irving

price: $12.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good. Book is clean, tight, and has a small amt. of foxing inside front and back covers. DJ has edge wear, rubbing and tear on front. Cover of book is almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tour on the Prairies

by Irving, Washington;

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: PANTHEON BOOKS

Description: GOOD. USED: -: GOOD X-LIB: -: PP 237: -: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tour on the Prairies

by Irving, Washington

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. of Okla. (1956) 1st ed. suc

Description: 15.00. VG cond. in Poor torn DJ chipped dj. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. U. of Okla. (1956) 1st ed. such, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tour on the Prairies new book

A Tour on the Prairies

by Irving, Washington

list price: $19.95

our price: $16.96

you save: $2.99 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780806119588 ISBN: 0806119586

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Tour on the Prairies: a Real-Life Western Adventure used book

A Tour on the Prairies: a Real-Life Western Adventure

by Irving, Washington

price: $17.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Bodmer, Charles. Ex-library, otherwise Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 23 by 17 cm. 240 pages. Usual library markings. Protective plastic covering on illustrated dustjacket. Illustrated with etchings by Charles Bodmer and other artists of the period. Contains a preface by James Playsted Wood and his commentary on the official report of the state of Indian affairs 1834. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Tour on the Prairies new book

A Tour on the Prairies

by Irving, Washington

list price: $20.95

our price: $17.81

you save: $3.14 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419103759 ISBN: 141910375X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 132 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tour on the Prairies, a, Classics of the Old West

by Washington Irving

price: $22.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Leather Bound Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good. EXCEPTIONAL RETIRED LIBRARY LEATHER BOUND GILT EMBOSSED HB W/O DUST JACKET. THIS UNREAD TIME-LIFE REPRINT FROM THE 1835 EDITION IS IN LIKE NEW CONDITION THROUGHOUT. 2 SMALL LABELS & TWO LIB STAMPS ARE THE ONLY MARKINGS. VERY NICE COPY. OUR GUARANTEED BOOKS ARE CAREFULLY CLEANED AND WRAPPED. WE SHIP DAILY WITH TRACKING AND DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: pupsbks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tour on the Prairies: a Real-Life Western Adventure

by Irving, Washington

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint, 1967 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books

Description: Very Good+, Very Good- 8VO, 239pgs., B/W Illus. Hardcover. Nice two tone cloth boards. Text is clean, binding is tight. Illustrations by Charles Bodmer. Red H stamped on first free endpaper. Dust jacket shows some soil. Inside flyleaf has sticker residue. Very presentable in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tour on the Prairies

by Irving, Washington

price: $23.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. of Okla. (1971) 3rd ed. suc

Description: 24.00. Fine cond. in VG DJ. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. U. of Okla. (1971) 3rd ed. such, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tour on the Prairies

by Irving, Washington

price: $24.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Full leather Publisher: Time Life Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780809440337 ISBN: 0809440334

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine (As New) leather hardback. Presumed first edition thus, with no previous printings listed. 335 p. Classics of the Old West. Audience: General/trade. Fine (As New) leather hardback. Presumed first edition thus, with no previous printings listed. Reprinted from the 1835 edition. Full leather binding, gilt lettering and edges, embossed front cover, ribbon bookmark. Part of the CLASSICS OF THE OLD WEST series. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A Tour on the Prairies (Classics of the Old West) By Irving, Washington

by Washington Irving

price: $24.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books] Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780809440351 ISBN: 0809440350

Description: New. This leather-bound volume, like every book in the Time-Life Classics of the Old West, has been reproduced photographically from the original edition. It thus preserves the authenticity of the original, including typographical errors and printing irregularities. This book has beautifully gold gilted edges with no sign of wear. A must have edition for collectors and wild west enthusiast. Our only copy of this book but we have several more of the Time-Life Classics of the West 31 volume set. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tour on the Prairies, a, Classics of the Old West

by Washington Irving

price: $25.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Leather Bound Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good. Beautiful leather binding and gilt edge. Part of the Classics of the Old West Series. Like New except for a very light non-offensive dent on front near spine. Includes the original insert describing the book. Be sure to see my other listings for more from this series. Beautiful leather binding and gilt edge. Part of the Classics of the Old West Series. Like New except for VERY light shelf wear on edge. Includes the original insert describing the book AND the unused loose ExLibris ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: For The Love Of Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.