» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tough Times in Rough Places: Personal Narratives of Adventure, Death, and Survival on the Western Frontier

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tough Times in Rough Places: Personal Narratives of Adventure, Death, and Survival on the Western Frontier

by Neil B Carmony (Editor), David E Brown (Editor)

About this title: The Old West Speaks for Itself in this collection of fifteen gripping first-hand accounts dating from 1835 to the turn of the century. Tough Times in Rough Places introduces us to mountainmen, soldiers of fortune, cavalry officers, immigrants, frontier women, prospectors, Mormon pioneers, and lawmen -- real people whose voices are too often muted in the pages of history books or appropriated by Hollywood scriptwriters.

Read of well-known individuals and incidents: the terrible ordeal of the Donner Party; the pursuit of the Apache leader Geronimo; and the confession of John D. Lee, the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Tough Times in Rough Places used book

Tough Times in Rough Places

by Neil B Carmony

price: $2.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780874807004 ISBN: 087480700X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tough Times in Rough Places: Personal Narratives of Adventure, Death, and Survival on the Western Frontier used book

Tough Times in Rough Places: Personal Narratives of Adventure, Death, and Survival on the Western Frontier

by Carmony, Neil B (Editor), and Brown, David E (Editor)

price: $2.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Utah Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780874807004 ISBN: 087480700X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tough Times in Rough Places used book

Tough Times in Rough Places

by Neil B Carmony

price: $2.33

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Utah Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780874807004 ISBN: 087480700X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tough Times in Rough Places

by Neil B Carmony

price: $2.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: High Lonesome Books Date Published: 12/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780944383155 ISBN: 0944383157

Description: TIGHT, good reading copy-has some creasing/shelf wear NO MARKS! --Buy with confidence-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tough Times in Rough Places: Personal Narratives of Adventure Death and Survival on The... used book

Tough Times in Rough Places: Personal Narratives of Adventure Death and Survival on The...

by Carmony, Neil B (Editor), and Brown, David E (Editor)

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: High Lonesome Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780944383261 ISBN: 0944383262

Description: Remington, Frederic. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. Gnesios, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tough Times in Rough Places: Personal Narratives of Adventure, Death and Survival on The Western Frontier

by Carmony, Neil B (Editor), and Brown, David E (Editor)

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: High Lonesome Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780944383155 ISBN: 0944383157

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor extremity wear and edge soiling, light rubbing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 295 Pages, Bibliography. Audience: General/trade. Included are narratives which the editors provide succinct, incisive introductions, illuminating but never changing the stories, which stand as they were written. The sum is a unique, first-hand look at the frontier, 1835-1916, an era when men and women were lured west by romance and adventure. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tough Times in Rough Places: Personal Narratives of Adventure, Death and Survival on the Western Frontier used book

Tough Times in Rough Places: Personal Narratives of Adventure, Death and Survival on the Western Frontier

by Carmony, Neil And David Brown, Eds

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ptg Binding: wraps Publisher: High-Lonesome Books, Silver City, NM Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780944383261 ISBN: 0944383262

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tough Times in Rough Places. Personal Narratives of Adventure, Death, and Survival on the Western Frontier

by Carmony, Neil (Ed).

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: University of Utah Press, Salt Lake City Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tough Times in Rough Places: Personal Narratives of Adventure, Death, and Survival on the Western Frontier new book

Tough Times in Rough Places: Personal Narratives of Adventure, Death, and Survival on the Western Frontier

by Carmony, Neil B (Editor), and Brown, David E (Editor)

price: $16.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Utah Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780874807004 ISBN: 087480700X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand new softcover. No markings. Tracking on every package. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberley Blaha, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tough Times in Rough Places

by Neil B Carmony

price: $2.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780944383155 ISBN: 0944383157

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tough Times in Rough Places

by Neil B Carmony

price: $2.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: High Lonesome Books Date Published: 1992-12 ISBN-13: 9780944383155 ISBN: 0944383157

Description: Very Good. Very Nice Condition! very clean crisp tight copy, some pencil markings in the book, no tears. Email Notification, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OceanWaveBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Tough Times in Rough Places used book

Tough Times in Rough Places

by Neil B Carmony

price: $3.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Utah Press ISBN-13: 9780874807004 ISBN: 087480700X

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tough Times in Rough Places: Adventure, Death and Survival on the Western Frontier

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: High-Lonesome Books, Silver City, New Mexico, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780944383155 ISBN: 0944383157

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (P) Trade Softcover in Vg condition; pgs.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Tough Times in Rough Places: Adventure, Death and Survival on the Western Frontier used book

Tough Times in Rough Places: Adventure, Death and Survival on the Western Frontier

price: $4.30

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780944383261 ISBN: 0944383262

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Tough Times in Rough Places: Adventure, Death and Survival on the Western Frontier used book

Tough Times in Rough Places: Adventure, Death and Survival on the Western Frontier

by Carmony, Neil B.

price: $4.40

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: High Lonesome Books Date Published: 1900 ISBN-13: 9780944383261 ISBN: 0944383262

Description: Vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Tough Times in Rough Places: Personal Narratives of Adventure, Death, and Survival on the Western Frontier used book

Tough Times in Rough Places: Personal Narratives of Adventure, Death, and Survival on the Western Frontier

by Carmony, Neil B.

price: $4.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Utah Press Date Published: 01/07/2001 ISBN-13: 9780874807004 ISBN: 087480700X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Tough Times in Rough Places: Adventure, Death and Survival on the Western Fro... new book

Tough Times in Rough Places: Adventure, Death and Survival on the Western Fro...

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780944383261 ISBN: 0944383262

Description: New. SOFT COVER book in excellent condition- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Abundance of Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Tough Times in Rough Places: Personal Narratives of Adventure, Death and Survival on the Western Frontier used book

Tough Times in Rough Places: Personal Narratives of Adventure, Death and Survival on the Western Frontier

by Carmony, Neil B. & Brown, David E. (Ed)

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: High-Lonesome Books, Silver City, NM Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780944383261 ISBN: 0944383262

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo 0944383262 296 pp. Text unmarked, binding tight. Spine slants slightly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Tough Times in Rough Places: Personal Narratives of Adventure, Death, and Survival on the Western Frontier used book

Tough Times in Rough Places: Personal Narratives of Adventure, Death, and Survival on the Western Frontier

by Carmony, Neil B., & Brown, David E., Ed

price: $7.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780874807004 ISBN: 087480700X

Description: University of Utah, (2001). 296 p. Paperbound. Some mild surface shelf wear to the covers. Text is clean and there are no creases on the spine. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tough Times in Rough Places: Personal Narratives of Adventure, Death and Survival on the Western Frontier

by Carmony, Neil B. & David E. Brown (Editors)

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: High Lonesome, NM Date Published: 1995

Description: Second edition. Fine in wrappers, a paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tough Times in Rough Places: Personal Narratives of Adventure, Death, and Survival on the Western Frontier used book

Tough Times in Rough Places: Personal Narratives of Adventure, Death, and Survival on the Western Frontier

by Carmony, Neil B

price: $10.88

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Utah Press ISBN-13: 9780874807004 ISBN: 087480700X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Tough Times in Rough Places

by Carmony, Neil B

price: $11.97

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: High Lonesome Books Date Published: 12/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780944383155 ISBN: 0944383157

Description: New. 0944383157 DISPLAY COPY-BRAND NEW. Glossy Paperback. Clean, Shiny, Tight & Crisp. Just a hint of shelf wear. NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! APO, FPO & INTERNATIONAL Orders Always Welcome! Order with EXPEDITED Shipping for FAST Delivery in just 2 or 3 Business Days! SEE OUR FEEDBACK-BUY WITH CONFIDENCE. Psst.....and...Thank You! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen F. Forsyth, Bookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Tough Times in Rough Places new book

Tough Times in Rough Places

by Carmony, Neil B

price: $11.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: High Lonesome Books ISBN-13: 9780944383155 ISBN: 0944383157

Description: New. 0944383157 Trade Paperback. New. Clean, tight and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Tough Times in Rough Places: Adventure, Death and Survival on the Western Frontier used book

Tough Times in Rough Places: Adventure, Death and Survival on the Western Frontier

by Neil B. Carmony

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, later printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: High Lonesome Books Date Published: September, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780944383261 ISBN: 0944383262

Description: Very Good. Tight Spine. First Edition, later printing. Clean pages. Sharp corners. clean covers. 2nd. printing 1995. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Tough Times in Rough Places

by Neil B Carmony

price: $14.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: High Lonesome Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780944383155 ISBN: 0944383157

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.