About this title: An encyclopedia of the Hebrew Bible, describing all the major people, events, laws and ideas of the Jewish scriptures. Rabbi Telushkin is the author of the best-selling works "Jewish Literacy" and "The Nine Questions People Ask About Judaism".
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 1997-10-08
ISBN-13:9780688142971ISBN:0688142974
Description: Good. State First Edition, first printing of 1997 hardcover. Copper lettering on the spine; no DJ. Pages are clean with a small bit of waviness in the margin of some. Binding remains secure. A good book overall. Daily shipping. read more
Description: New. New and unmarked copy with light shelf wear from sitting on bookstore shelf, small nick to inside corner of dust jacket. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Helps support Christian Missions. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 1997-10-08
ISBN-13:9780688142971ISBN:0688142974
Description: Like New. Hardcover w/dust jacket. From Private Collection. Pristine Condition. Same book, however, dust jacket differs. Thanks! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 1997-10-01
ISBN-13:9780688142971ISBN:0688142974
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780688142971. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780688142971ISBN:0688142974
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 1997-10-08
ISBN-13:9780688142971ISBN:0688142974
Description: Like New. 1997 hardcover with dust jacket, STATED 1ST EDITION, 1ST PRINTING WITH FULL NUMBER LINE, no marks noted in or on book, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Description: Good. No dj. cover has shelf wear, little stained and has fading. edges dirty, stained and tanning. corners worn on cover., Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780688142971ISBN:0688142974
Description: The copyright page identifies this as a first edition, but a price is absent from the jacket. Book club? Near Fine in Near Fine dj a beautiful copy. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: WILLIAM MORROW & CO
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780688142971ISBN:0688142974
Description: New. Encyclopedic in scope, but arranged by people, events, laws and ideas, this reference makes available in one volume all the Bible's timeless stories of love, greed, and the human condition; stories that form the basis for our sense of morality. It no... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: New York: William Morrow and Co. 1997, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780688142971ISBN:0688142974
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth. First Edition. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Then dust jacket, book and book contents are in fine as new condition and are clean and tight. read more
Edition: 1st Edition So Stated
Binding: Grey Paper Over Boards
Publisher: Morrow/Avon, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780688142971ISBN:0688142974
Description: Very Good Plus in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 628 pages, with stories and interpretations of the Hebrew Bible, by chapter and verse. This author is known to make Biblical studies come alive. Name of previous own and nice book plate. hard cover. read more
"I'm currently reading this as a companion to the weekly Torah portion, and I'm loving it. Addresses some of the problems and confusion I've had with certain portions (like why did Noah get so very angry with Ham and consequently with Canaan?). Excellent guide to the Hebrew bible. It even includes a list of the 613 mitzvot with citations at the end. Indispensbable reference book."
"Like his other books (Jewish Literacy and Jewish Wisdom), this is another survey book that will give you the Jewish perspective on the Hebrew Bible. A good read for beginners like me.
"I have a simmering disdain for organized religion. That said this book is amazingly good, it covers the old testament and nicely summarizes the chapters while taking out the tedious who begat whom parts and ends each chapter with a section detailing issues of debate in the religious community and the consensus on these by religious scholars. This book will increase your understanding of the tenets of the Judeo-Christian faith. I would highly recommend it to believers and nonbelievers alike since it will help you understand what the Bible really says and is delivered in a wonderfully unbiased style. It will also help your knowledge of biblical trivia so you can impress your friends while watching Jeopardy."
"So, I read this as a companion piece side by side with my most recent venture into the old testament from my St. Joseph edition Catholic Bible. My Bible has a lot of footnootes which were useful and helpful, but not nearly as much as this Book was. I enjoyed having a Jewish perspective on Hebrew literature, and would recommend this to anyone who wants to read and study the Hebrew Bible. Wonderful insight on beautiful traditions and philosophical understanding of a people who believe themselves to be deeply in touch with a Divine Revelator. Good reference book. If you aren't open to a Jewish perspective on Judaic history, then this is clearly not for you. It may be used as a "Cliff's Notes" of the Hebrew Bible, but, like most Cliff's Notes, you'd really be missing out."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.