New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Total Penguin

by James Gorman

About this title: Take an irresistible subject, send the wittiest science writer to the South Pole to cover it, and have it illustrated with gorgeous photographs. The result is The Total Penguin, a decidedly pleasant romp through the world of one of nature's noblest, friendliest, and goofiest creatures.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Total Penguin

by Gorman, James, And Lanting, Frans (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780139250415 ISBN: 0139250417

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 191 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Total Penguin

by James Gorman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Trade Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780139250415 ISBN: 0139250417

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Total Penguin

by James Gorman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Trade Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780139250415 ISBN: 0139250417

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Total Penguin

by Gorman, James

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Trade ISBN-13: 9780139250415 ISBN: 0139250417

Description: Very Good. 0139250417 Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Total Penguin

by Gorman, James

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard Publisher: Prentice Hall Press New York 1990 Date Published: 1990-10 ISBN-13: 9780139250415 ISBN: 0139250417

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Type: Natural History d. j spine sunned (shelf 22a) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine K. Thompson, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Total Penguin

by James Gorman

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Prentice Hall Direct Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780139250415 ISBN: 0139250417

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Size: 4to (10¼ x 8); Other than white price sticker label, some light scratches and abrasion along top of jacket cover, book is brand new copy. Cover is handsome rich navy cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Total Penguin

by Gorman, James

price: $3.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780139250415 ISBN: 0139250417

Description: Chip at Bottom Edge of Back Cover. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Total Penguin

by Gorman, James

price: $4.50

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Prentice Hall PTR, Paramus, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780139250415 ISBN: 0139250417

Description: Book Excellent. Dust Jacket Very Good Plus. 10 1/2" NOT an ex library book. Heavier book and jacket are in fine condition. 192 pages are bright and clean and full of color and b/w photography. A delightful book features the penguin, their habitats, life and history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Total Penguin

by Gorman, James, and Lanting, Frans (Photographer)

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780139250415 ISBN: 0139250417

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very nice condition, clean white pages, solid binding, nice dust jacket just minor wear. I ship daily! Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 191 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookwolfe, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Total Penguin

by Gorman, James

price: $6.00

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Trade ISBN-13: 9780139250415 ISBN: 0139250417

Description: Fine. 0139250417 free USPS tracking and confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Total Penguin

by Gorman, James

price: $6.36

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Trade Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780139250415 ISBN: 0139250417

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 10.20 x 0.80 x 8.30. Nice Tight Clean copy! Price clipped 191 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Total Penguin

by Gorman, James

price: $6.50

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: 1st American printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Direct, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780139250415 ISBN: 0139250417

Description: Very Good +. in Good +. jacket. Small sticker residue on front DJ flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: F.R. Joslin, Bookseller, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Total Penguin

by Gorman, James

price: $7.95

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Prentice Hall, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780139250415 ISBN: 0139250417

Description: Frans Lanting (photography) Fine in Very Good (+) jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Total Penguin

by Gorman, James

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: PRENTICE-HALL EDITIONS, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780139250415 ISBN: 0139250417

Description: FINE/FINE. 0139250417 PHOTOGRAPHS BY FRANS LANTING. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Total Penguin

by Gorman, James, and Lanting, Frans (Photographer)

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780139250415 ISBN: 0139250417

Description: New in new dust jacket. Beautifully illus. hardcover 1st Edition! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 191 p. Audience: General/trade. Fabulous photography! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Total Penguin

by Gorman, James, And Lanting, Frans

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Wraps Publisher: Prentice Hall, New York Date Published: c1990 ISBN-13: 9780139250415 ISBN: 0139250417

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Uncorrected Proof. First printing. 191 p. : ill. (some col. ); 27 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Total Penguin

by Gorman, James, And Lanting, Frans

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Prentice Hall, New York Date Published: c1990 ISBN-13: 9780139250415 ISBN: 0139250417

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. 191 p. : ill. (some col. ); 27 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Total Penguin

by Gorman, James

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780139250415 ISBN: 0139250417

Description: Frans Lanting. Near Fine. Near Fine in Mylar Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Both serious and humorous, the author combines first hand experience with natural history and observation in his study of 18 species of penguin. Unflawed copy. 75 color and 15 black & white photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worn Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Total Penguin

by Gorman, James, Illustrated By Photographs By Frans Lanting

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Prentice Hall, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780139250415 ISBN: 0139250417

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Blue cloth boards with light wear and bumping to spine and corners. Front cover is lightly curled. Includes mating, eating, history, penguins in captivity and much more information. Many beautiful full color, full page photographs. 191 tight and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rolling Meadows Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Total Penguin

by Gorman, James

price: $10.02

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Trade ISBN-13: 9780139250415 ISBN: 0139250417

Description: Fine. 0139250417 1990 Prentice-Hall; **1ST EDITION; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent condition; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; s Quick. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Total Penguin

by Gorman, James, and Lanting, Frans (Photographer)

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780139250415 ISBN: 0139250417

Description: New in fine dust jacket. New, no ugly remainder marks. First edition/first printing. Light scuffing/tanning to jacket/edges. Pages/covers/jacket, clean and tight. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 191 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookzeverywhere, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Total Penguin

by Gorman, James

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780139250415 ISBN: 0139250417

Description: Frans Lanting. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Photographs by Frans Lanting. More than 75 full-color and 15 b/w photos. Journey to Antartica to learn the complete natural history of the penguin. Price NOT clipped, DJ nicely in wraps with light wear to the edges. Stated first edition & first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Total Penguin

by Gorman, J.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Prentice Hall, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: 75 color photos, b & w photo. Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 191 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Total Penguin

by James Gorman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780139250415 ISBN: 0139250417

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Total Penguin

by James Gorman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Trade Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780139250415 ISBN: 0139250417

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Writing Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.