» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Torture garden

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Torture garden

by Octave Mirbeau

About this title: Novel. "This hideously decadent fin-de-siecle novel by the French anarchist Mirbeau has become an underground classic... There are satirical and allegorical dimensions, but it remains irreducibly horrible" (The Sunday Times). First published in 1898, the decadent classic Oscar Wilde recommended as "revolting...a sort of grey adder" is available in a new edition from Dedalus, translated by Michael Richardson and with an introduction by Brian Stableford. The century that has passed since its first publication has done nothing to tame the book that, in Anne Billson's words, "flays civilised ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Torture Garden used book

The Torture Garden

by Mirbeau, Octave; Bessie, Alvah C.

price: $6.64

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Juno Books Date Published: 1/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780965104265 ISBN: 0965104265

Description: Fair. 0965104265 Unused overstock copy with light wear to edges from shelving. Book is is bowed in middle and spine has two hairline tears across its surface. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Torture Garden used book

The Torture Garden

by Octave Mirbeau

price: $6.67

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Juno Books Date Published: 2000-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780965104265 ISBN: 0965104265

Description: Very Good. Wear to corners and borders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Torture Garden (Le Jardin De Supplices) used book

The Torture Garden (Le Jardin De Supplices)

by Mirbeau, Octave & Alvah C. Bessie (Translator)

price: $9.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Olympia Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781596540675 ISBN: 1596540672

Description: Very Good. 1596540672. Reprint of erotic novel first published in 1899. Translated from the French. Light wear to cover, no interior markings, sound binding.; The New Traveller's Companion Series, Number 44; 124 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Torture Garden

by Mirbeau, Octave

price: $9.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Books, New York, NY USA Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. No Jacket Issued. Book has minor edgewear, a slight spine slant and reading creases at hinge and right of cover; spine has small slit at top, reinforced with proper booktape. Book has expected yellowing from age. Otherwise, book is tight and unmarked. USPS Delivery Confirmation included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Swap 'N Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Torture Garden

by Mirbeau, Octave

price: $9.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: BERKLEY G-39, NY Date Published: 1956

Description: VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Torture Garden used book

The Torture Garden

by Mirbeau, Octave

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Olympia Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781596540675 ISBN: 1596540672

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Translated by Alvah Bessie. The New Traveller's Companion Series. 119pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Torture Garden used book

The Torture Garden

by Octave Mirbeau

price: $11.70

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Juno Books Date Published: 2000-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780965104265 ISBN: 0965104265

Description: Very Good. Great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Torture Garden

by Mirbeau, Octave., Trans. By Alvah C. Bessie W/Foreword By James Huneker

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Mirbeau, Octave., trans. by Alvah C. Bessie w/foreword by James Huneker., The Citadel Press, nd (1949), c1931, cloth, end papers lightly foxed, slightly cocked o/w good+ (no dj), 253 pp, 8vo, 'Alas, the gates of life never swing open except upon death... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Torture Garden

by Mirbeau, Octave

price: $13.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley 111, U.S. Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. Square solid copy with a 1/4" tear on bottom edge of front cover, otherwise cobvers show minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Torture Garden

by Mirbeau, Octave

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1949

Description: VG- No Dust Jacket 253pgs Cover top fore-edge corner tips slightly bumped & nicked, spine lightly browned, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, Etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Torture Garden

by Mirbeau, Octave

price: $14.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paperback edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley (111) Date Published: 1955

Description: 157 p. 1st paperback edition from Berkley (#111), 1955. Light dampstaining to bottom of book, corner bump, else a VERY GOOD PLUS copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Torture Garden used book

The Torture Garden

by Mirbeau, Octave

price: $14.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Trade PB, some edgewear Publisher: Juno Books ISBN-13: 9780965104265 ISBN: 0965104265

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hard to Find Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Torture Garden used book

Torture Garden

by Mirbeau, Octave

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Books, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. 157pp. Translated from the French by Alvah C. Bessie, a complete and unabridged edition of the classic French erotic tale of perversity. 111. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Torture Garden used book

Torture Garden

by Mirbeau, Octave

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Berkley Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Books, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Good+ 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Spine rather fragile, text yellowed, but clean and unmarked. "Here is a novel that is hot with the fever of ecstatic, prohibited joys, as cruel as a thumbscrew and as luxuriant as an Oriental tapestry-[the] exotic story of Clara and her insatiable desire for the perverse and the forbidden. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orielis' Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Torture Garden

by Mirbeau, Octave

price: $17.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Books, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 16mo 6"-7" tall; 157 pages; Just the slightest wear and touch of soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c. c. books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Torture Garden

by Mirbeau, Octave (Translated By Alvah Bessie)

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Claude Kendall, New York Date Published: 1931

Description: Illustrated by Jeanette Seelhoff. Good. NOISBN. (no dust jacket) [worn but intact, considerable edgewear, browning/soiling to page edges, soiling to covers, binding spreading at a couple of points but not actually split (and no loose pages)]. Erotic novel, translated from the French (Le Jardin des Supplices). Originally published in 1898, this book was supposedly the inspiration in some unspecified fashion for Luis Bunuel' s 1967 film BELLE DE JOUR, although the credits proper to the film ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadInk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Torture Garden used book

The Torture Garden

by Mirbeau, Octave; Bessie, Alvah C.

price: $19.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Juno Books ISBN-13: 9780965104265 ISBN: 0965104265

Description: Fine. 0965104265 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Torture Garden

by Mirbeau, Octave (Translated By Alvah Bessie)

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition-First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Claude Kendall, New York Date Published: 1931

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Torture Garden

by Mirbeau, Octave

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Mirbeau, Octave., trans. by Alvah C. Bessie, Berkley Pub., Corp., 1955, c1931, stiff wrapps, pps browned as usual o/w vg, 157 pps, 6 3/8' x 4 1/4', 'Here is a novel that is hot with the fever of ecstatic, prohibited joys, as cruel as a thumbscrew...' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Torture Garden

by Mirbeau, Octave, and Juno, Andrea (Editor)

price: $22.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Re/Search Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940642133 ISBN: 0940642131

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A8/8-13)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Re/Search Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Torture Garden---the Forbidden Exotic Classic on the Agonies and Ecstasies of Sadistic Passion 000by Octave Mirbeau ( Cover Art By Frank Frazetta ) used book

Torture Garden---the Forbidden Exotic Classic on the Agonies and Ecstasies of Sadistic Passion 000by Octave Mirbeau ( Cover Art By Frank Frazetta )

by Mirbeau, Octave, Foreword By L T Woodward (Penname For Robert Silverberg )

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: N.Y. : Lancer # 74-840, 1965, 1st Printing

Description: Frank Frazetta Cover Art. Very Good+ -----------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, 191 pages, cover art is by Frazetta, 4+ page foreword by Woodward (a pen name used by Robert Silvergerg), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Torture Garden (Classic)

by Octave Mirbeau

price: $23.93

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Juno Publishing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780940642133 ISBN: 0940642131

Description: Acceptable. Used. Creasing to the cover and spine of the book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Torture Garden new book

The Torture Garden

by Mirbeau, O

price: $23.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bookkake Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781906110024 ISBN: 1906110026

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 212 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Torture Garden

by Mirbeau, Octave Translated By Alvah C. Bessie With Forward By James Huneker

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Citadel Press, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good/Good. Octavo; 253 pp; moderately sunned, shallow nicked/chipped edgewear, rubbed with nicks; else clean tight copy in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Torture Garden used book

Torture Garden

by Mirbeau, Octave

price: $25.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley 111

Description: [111] 1955, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Vampires) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 23, 2009
By Nick, The United States

"What a magnificent book! It's interesting that the French in the late ninteenth century produced works that exploitation filmmakers in the sixties and seventies could only attempt to match."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Max, The United Kingdom

"drips, stinks, and glistens with eviscerate, fever, and exotic flora"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Whitley, Mendham, NJ

"what i learned? haha
umm....don't trust french people?
i don't really know...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 10, 2008
By Natalie, Lakeland, FL

"I expected a little more out of this one, since it's hailed as this shocking fin de siecle masterpiece. Maybe I'm jaded. It wasn't the best translation, either, and my copy has this ridiculous cover photo of a Catherine Deneuve-type from Belle de Jour, obviously meant to draw in and titillate, and which couldn't misrepresent the book and its premise any more.

Win some, lose some, I suppose. I'd probably have really dug this in high school, when I discovered Nin, Miller, and D.H. Lawrence, but I'm a big girl now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Torture garden by Octave Mirbeau

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Story of O

Story of O

by Pauline Reage

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.68!

The Image

The Image

by Jean de Berg

see all from $5.00!

new only from $10.02!

Story of the eye

Story of the eye

by Georges Bataille

see all from $4.55!

new only from $5.19!

A Man with a Maid

A Man with a Maid

by Anonymous

see all from $2.49!

new only from $6.63!

Velvet Glove

Velvet Glove

by Emma Holly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

The Possession

The Possession

by Jaid Black

see all from $15.35!

new only from $15.35!