About this title: A young couple arrive in a Peruvian province where the Indians are exploited by landowners and public officials and the women are especially abused by local priests. The idealistic couple attempt to improve the lives of the Indians, but encounter difficulties at every turn.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195110067ISBN:0195110064
Description: Very Good. 0195110064 **Softcover**--Exact ISBN Match--One page has a small amount of underlining. Mild shelf wear. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: First Edition Trade
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press,, New York:
Date Published: 1998.
ISBN-13:9780195110050ISBN:0195110056
Description: 8vo-8 1/2" Tall. 174 pages. A fine, clean, sturdy copy with a minimum of shelf wear inmatching dust jacket. read more
Edition: First edition thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press,, New York, New York:
Date Published: 1998.
ISBN-13:9780195110050ISBN:0195110056
Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 174 pages, blue cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Oxford University Press, 1998.
ISBN-13:9780195110050ISBN:0195110056
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Translated from the Spanish by John H.R. Polt. First Edition. Octavo, navy blue cloth covered boards with coppered title and decoration and spine titles. 174pp. Review copy with publisher's promotional material laid in. Fine in fine dust jacket. UNREAD and AS NEW. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Oxford University Press, 1998.
ISBN-13:9780195110050ISBN:0195110056
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Translated from the Spanish by John H.R. Polt. First Edition. Octavo, navy blue cloth covered boards with coppered title and decoration and spine titles. 174pp. Review copy with publisher's promotional material laid in. Fine in fine dust jacket. UNREAD and AS NEW. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York and Oxford
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780195110067ISBN:0195110064
Description: As New. 8vo. Xlx, 174 Pgs. Translated from the Spanish by John H.R. Polt. Edited and with a foreword and chronology by Antonio Cornejo Polar. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780195110067ISBN:0195110064
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216x138 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (224) clorinda matto de turner was one of the major literary figures of ni*n*e*t*eenth-century peru. her first novel, aves sin nido (torn from the nest) was a landmark work in the indigenismo genre which depicts the lives of contemporary indians in the rural setting. the novel's initial success was due to its explicit and critical treatment of the problems of the indigenous population of peru and ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OUP USA
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780195110067ISBN:0195110064
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Edition: F First Edition
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780195110050ISBN:0195110056
Description: Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780195110050ISBN:0195110056
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 174 pgs. Price intact of $30.00 on DJ flap. Excellent like new condition overall. Only some very minor edgewear. Minor shelf wear rub spot on outside page edge. Inside is excellent. Pages are very clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. read more
Edition: F First Edition, First Printing
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780195110050ISBN:0195110056
Description: Fine in J Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall A Fine copy in a Fine, mylar protected dust jacket. Negligible wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780195110050ISBN:0195110056
Description: New in new dust jacket. Gift Quality. Pristine. Brand New. Tight. Fast Arrival. Collectors item. Carefuly packed in bubble wrap. Newest Edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Library of Latin America (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Gift Quality. Pristine. Brand New. Tight. Fast Arrival. Collectors item. Carefuly packed in bubble wrap. Newest Edition. read more
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1998, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780195110050ISBN:0195110056
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good + in Very Good-jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good-. First Edition First Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing this Oxford edition, the first new translation since 1904 (first published in Peru, 1889). Translated from the Spanish by John H.R. Polt, edited and with foreword and chronology by Antonio Cornejo Polar. 174pgs. "Clorinda Turner. was the first to dramatize the exploitation of ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780195110050ISBN:0195110056
Description: Good in Good dust jacket; New. 0195110056. Book tight, new and unread with light corner bump, in good jacket with moderate shelfwear. Not price clipped, no marks. Jacket in mylar wraps. First printing this Oxford edition, the first new translation since 1904 (first published in Peru, 1889). Translated from the Spanish by John H.R. Polt, edited and with foreword and chronology by Antonio Cornejo Polar.; z. read more
Edition: 1st Paper, 1st Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780195110067ISBN:0195110064
Description: New--return Mark. Academic. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Suddenly, within the last 3 months, the Oxford University Press' Library of Latin America Series in English translation are hot, hot. This is a handsome, brand new copy with 3 black lines bunched together across the grain (bottom page edges) of page ends... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780195110067ISBN:0195110064
Description: New. A young couple arrive in a Peruvian province where the Indians are exploited by landowners and public officials and the women are especially abused by local priests. The idealistic couple attempt the difficult task of improving the lives of the Indians. read more
Edition: First Edition
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1998
Description: F/F. Review material laid in. A volume in OUP's Library of Latin America; 8vo; Translated from the Spanish by John H. R Polt. Edited and With a Foreword and Chronology by Antonio Cornejo Polar. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780195110067ISBN:0195110064
Description: New. Clorinda Matto de Turner was the first Peruvian novelist to command an international reputation and the first to dramatize the exploitation of indigenous Latin American people. She believed the task of the novel was to be the photograph that captures... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.