» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Torn from the Nest

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A young couple arrive in a Peruvian province where the Indians are exploited by landowners and public officials and the women are especially abused by local priests. The idealistic couple attempt to improve the lives of the Indians, but encounter difficulties at every turn.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Torn From the Nest: Clorinda Matto De Turner used book

Torn From the Nest: Clorinda Matto De Turner

by Turner, Clorinda Matto De

price: $4.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195110067 ISBN: 0195110064

Description: Very Good. 0195110064 **Softcover**--Exact ISBN Match--One page has a small amount of underlining. Mild shelf wear. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Torn From the Nest (Library of Latin America) used book

Torn From the Nest (Library of Latin America)

by Clorinda Matto De Turner~John R. Polt~Antonio Carn

price: $5.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195110050 ISBN: 0195110056

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Torn From the Nest used book

Torn From the Nest

by Turner, Clorinda Matto De; Matto De Turner, Clorinda; Cornejo Polar, Antonio; Polt, John Herman Richard

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Trade Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press,, New York: Date Published: 1998. ISBN-13: 9780195110050 ISBN: 0195110056

Description: 8vo-8 1/2" Tall. 174 pages. A fine, clean, sturdy copy with a minimum of shelf wear inmatching dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Torn From the Nest. (Library of Latin America) used book

Torn From the Nest. (Library of Latin America)

by Turner, Clorinda Matto De; Edited By Antonio Carnejo-Polar, Translated John Herman Richard Polt

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1998. ISBN-13: 9780195110050 ISBN: 0195110056

Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 174 pages, blue cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Torn From the Nest used book

Torn From the Nest

by Matto De Turner, Clorinda

price: $11.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Oxford University Press, 1998. ISBN-13: 9780195110050 ISBN: 0195110056

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Translated from the Spanish by John H.R. Polt. First Edition. Octavo, navy blue cloth covered boards with coppered title and decoration and spine titles. 174pp. Review copy with publisher's promotional material laid in. Fine in fine dust jacket. UNREAD and AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brillig Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Torn From the Nest used book

Torn From the Nest

by Matto De Turner, Clorinda

price: $11.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Oxford University Press, 1998. ISBN-13: 9780195110050 ISBN: 0195110056

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Translated from the Spanish by John H.R. Polt. First Edition. Octavo, navy blue cloth covered boards with coppered title and decoration and spine titles. 174pp. Review copy with publisher's promotional material laid in. Fine in fine dust jacket. UNREAD and AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brillig Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Torn From the Nest used book

Torn From the Nest

by Matto De Turner, Clorinda (Translated From The Spanish By John H. R. Polt)

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York & London: Oxford University Press, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195110050 ISBN: 0195110056

Description: Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Torn From the Nest used book

Torn From the Nest

by Matteo De Turner, Clorinda

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York and Oxford Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195110067 ISBN: 0195110064

Description: As New. 8vo. Xlx, 174 Pgs. Translated from the Spanish by John H.R. Polt. Edited and with a foreword and chronology by Antonio Cornejo Polar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Goya Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Torn From the Nest new book

Torn From the Nest

by Turner, Clorinda Matto De

price: $32.98

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195110067 ISBN: 0195110064

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216x138 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (224) clorinda matto de turner was one of the major literary figures of ni*n*e*t*eenth-century peru. her first novel, aves sin nido (torn from the nest) was a landmark work in the indigenismo genre which depicts the lives of contemporary indians in the rural setting. the novel's initial success was due to its explicit and critical treatment of the problems of the indigenous population of peru and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Torn From the Nest (Library of Latin America) new book

Torn From the Nest (Library of Latin America)

by Clorinda Matto De Turner

price: $33.79

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195110067 ISBN: 0195110064

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Torn from the Nest new book

Torn from the Nest

by de Turner, Clorinda Matto, and Matto de Turner, Clorinda, and Polar, Antonio Cornejo (Editor)

price: $35.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195110067 ISBN: 0195110064

Description: New. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. Library of Latin America (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Torn From the Nest: Clorinda Matto De Turner used book

Torn From the Nest: Clorinda Matto De Turner

by Clorinda Matto De Turner

price: $4.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195110067 ISBN: 0195110064

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Torn From the Nest used book

Torn From the Nest

by Turner, Clorinda Matto De;

price: $6.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195110050 ISBN: 0195110056

Description: Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Torn From the Nest (Library of Latin America) new book

Torn From the Nest (Library of Latin America)

by Turner, Clorinda Matto De

price: $6.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195110050 ISBN: 0195110056

Description: New. 0195110056 BRAND NEW! Light Shelf Wear, NO Remainder Marks-Ships Daily! Delivery Confirmation Email Sent With Every Order! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sadie's Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Torn From the Nest (Library of Latin America) used book

Torn From the Nest (Library of Latin America)

by Clorinda Matto De Turner

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195110050 ISBN: 0195110056

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 174 pgs. Price intact of $30.00 on DJ flap. Excellent like new condition overall. Only some very minor edgewear. Minor shelf wear rub spot on outside page edge. Inside is excellent. Pages are very clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Treasuring the Past, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Torn From the Nest used book

Torn From the Nest

by Turner, Clorinda Matto De; Matto De Turner, Clorinda; Cornejo Polar, Antonio; Polt, John Herman Richard

price: $7.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition, First Printing Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195110050 ISBN: 0195110056

Description: Fine in J Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall A Fine copy in a Fine, mylar protected dust jacket. Negligible wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Torn From the Nest (Library of Latin America)

by De Turner

price: $7.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Torn from the Nest new book

Torn from the Nest

by de Turner, Clorinda Matto, and Matto, De Turner, and Matto de Turner, Clorinda

price: $9.90

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195110050 ISBN: 0195110056

Description: New in new dust jacket. Gift Quality. Pristine. Brand New. Tight. Fast Arrival. Collectors item. Carefuly packed in bubble wrap. Newest Edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Library of Latin America (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Gift Quality. Pristine. Brand New. Tight. Fast Arrival. Collectors item. Carefuly packed in bubble wrap. Newest Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Torn From the Nest used book

Torn From the Nest

by Matto De Turner, Clorinda

price: $10.00

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1998, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195110050 ISBN: 0195110056

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good + in Very Good-jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good-. First Edition First Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing this Oxford edition, the first new translation since 1904 (first published in Peru, 1889). Translated from the Spanish by John H.R. Polt, edited and with foreword and chronology by Antonio Cornejo Polar. 174pgs. "Clorinda Turner. was the first to dramatize the exploitation of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jens Books, WY, USA

Reliability: High

Torn From the Nest used book

Torn From the Nest

by De Turner, Clorinda Matto

price: $11.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195110050 ISBN: 0195110056

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; New. 0195110056. Book tight, new and unread with light corner bump, in good jacket with moderate shelfwear. Not price clipped, no marks. Jacket in mylar wraps. First printing this Oxford edition, the first new translation since 1904 (first published in Peru, 1889). Translated from the Spanish by John H.R. Polt, edited and with foreword and chronology by Antonio Cornejo Polar.; z. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: C. North Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Torn From the Nest used book

Torn From the Nest

by De Turner, Clorinda Matto

price: $20.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paper, 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195110067 ISBN: 0195110064

Description: New--return Mark. Academic. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Suddenly, within the last 3 months, the Oxford University Press' Library of Latin America Series in English translation are hot, hot. This is a handsome, brand new copy with 3 black lines bunched together across the grain (bottom page edges) of page ends... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Torn From the Nest new book

Torn From the Nest

by Turner, Clorinda Matto De

price: $24.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195110067 ISBN: 0195110064

Description: New. A young couple arrive in a Peruvian province where the Indians are exploited by landowners and public officials and the women are especially abused by local priests. The idealistic couple attempt the difficult task of improving the lives of the Indians. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Torn From the Nest

by Turner, Clorinda Matto De

price: $25.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: F/F. Review material laid in. A volume in OUP's Library of Latin America; 8vo; Translated from the Spanish by John H. R Polt. Edited and With a Foreword and Chronology by Antonio Cornejo Polar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Herland Women & Culture Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Torn From the Nest new book

Torn From the Nest

by De Turner, Clorinda Matto; Matto De Turn

price: $31.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195110067 ISBN: 0195110064

Description: New. Clorinda Matto de Turner was the first Peruvian novelist to command an international reputation and the first to dramatize the exploitation of indigenous Latin American people. She believed the task of the novel was to be the photograph that captures... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Torn From the Nest new book

Torn From the Nest

by Clorinda Matto De Turner, Antonio Carnejo-Polar, J.H.R. Polt

price: $31.49

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195110067 ISBN: 0195110064

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2.4 out of 5 2.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.4 out of 5 2.4 out of 5
3 of 5 (60%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.