» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Topics in Algebra

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Topics in Algebra

by Israel N Herstein

About this title: New edition includes extensive revisions of the material on finite groups and Galois Theory. New problems added throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Topics in Algebra

by Herstein, I. N

price: $79.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blaisdell Pub. Co., [New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. viii, 342 p.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Topics in Algebra

by Herstein, I. N.

price: $20.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blaisdell Publishing Co., Waltham, MA Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Topics in Algebra

by Herstein, I. N.

price: $22.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION;

Description: VG/no dj, spine rubbed; Xerox (1964), 8vo., ix, 342 pp., figs., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Topics in Algebra

by Herstein, I. N.

price: $22.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Xerox College Publishing, Waltham, MA Date Published: 1964

Description: VG/NONE. Minor edge wear. Mild soiling inside covers. Pages clean, binding solid.; 342 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Topics in Algebra

by I. N. Herstein

price: $28.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9788126510184 ISBN: 8126510188

Description: New. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Topics in Algebra

by I. N. Herstein

price: $48.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Massachusetts/Toronto: Xerox College Publishing, 1964 Date Published: 1964

Description: Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 1st Edition. Private Use. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 342pp. /tight/clean but for highlighting & name scratch. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Topics in Algebra used book

Topics in Algebra

by I. N. Herstein

price: $89.98

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1975-06-20 ISBN-13: 9780471010906 ISBN: 0471010901

Description: Good. A Great Deal! ! ! ! /Book is in good shape, but may contain underlining or highlighting inside/ Buy from me and you won't be let down! ! ! / APO/FPO Orders Appreciated! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BhamBook, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Topics in Algebra

by I N Herstein

price: $97.35

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Xerox Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780536002587 ISBN: 0536002584

Description: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Topics in Algebra 2e new book

Topics in Algebra 2e

by Herstein, Israel N

price: $188.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780471010906 ISBN: 0471010901

Description: New. Glued binding. 404 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Topics in Algebra 2e new book

Topics in Algebra 2e

by Herstein

price: $197.88

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780471010906 ISBN: 0471010901

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 by 157 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Topics in Algebra

by Herstein, I.N.

price: $15.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blaisdell Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good/No DJ. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Unmarked Clean and Solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Topics in Algebra

by Herstein, I.N.

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blaisdell Publishing

Description: Good. B000NPY2DS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Online Sales, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Topics in Algebra 1e

by Herstein, I.N.

price: $23.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F 1e, 1pr Binding: H Hardcover, Tight Binding; Publisher: Blaisdell Date Published: 1964

Description: Used Book with Reader Notes. "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully" Spivak CALCULUS, 1967, p519: "Herstein's book is meant to be intermediate in difficulty between (Birkhoff) A Survey...and one of the great C L A S S I C S classics"; this copy appears to be 1e, and 1pr; sunned spine (they all are); top edge shows dark from 53 years of dust; good value; owner's name: Nibbeling; eligible for Flat Rate (global) Priority Mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Topics in Algebra 1e 1pr '64

by Herstein, I.N.

price: $23.37

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover and Tight Binding; Publisher: Blaisdell, ^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780536002570 ISBN: 0536002576

Description: Used Text, and Inexpensive. "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully"; 342 pp; spine light-faded; owner's name; classic; Spivak CALCULUS, 1967, p519: "Herstein's book is meant to be intermediate in difficulty between (Birkhoff) A Survey...and one of the great classics; " and (always) bleached spine; eligible for Flat Rate (global) Priority Mail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Topics in Algebra 1e 2pr '64

by Herstein, I.N.

price: $24.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Tight Binding; Publisher: Blaisdell, ^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780536002570 ISBN: 0536002576

Description: Used Book with Reader Notes. "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully"; Spivak CALCULUS, 1967, p519: "Herstein's book is meant to be intermediate in difficulty between (Birkhoff) A Survey...and one of the great classics; " handsome black cloth with the usual sunned spine; owner's stamp and bookplate: J Michael Cushing; 342pp, some with notes; read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Topics in Algebra 1e 2pr '64

by Herstein, I.N.

price: $24.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H ^^Tight, and Hardcover Publisher: Blaisdell Date Published: 1964

Description: Used Book in Good Condition. J See-Through Mylar Type DJ. "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully" Spivak CALCULUS, 1967, p519: "Herstein's book is meant to be intermediate in difficulty between (Birkhoff) A Survey...and one of the great classics; " handsome black cloth with the usual sunned spine; 342pp; with owner's name: NL Johnson; with reader's notes; a loved copy; eligible for Flat Rate Priority Mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Topics in Algebra 1e 1pr '64

by Herstein, I.N.

price: $25.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1e, First Edition Binding: Tight, and Hardcover Publisher: [Blaisdell], ^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780536002570 ISBN: 0536002576

Description: Used Book with Slight Marking. "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully"; 342 pp; minimal spine light-faded; value; classic; Spivak CALCULUS, 1967, p519: "Herstein's book is meant to be intermediate in difficulty between (Birkhoff) A Survey...and one of the great classics; " owner's name, Stampfli, OH Univ; qualifies for (global) Priority Mail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Topics in Algebra 1e 1pr '64

by Herstein, I.N.

price: $28.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Spiffy Clean, Near Pristine; Binding: Hardcover and Tight Binding; Publisher: Blaisdell, ^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780536002570 ISBN: 0536002576

Description: Used Text, and Inexpensive. "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully"; 342 pp; navy spine lightly-faded; owner's name: Merrilee K Helmers; classic; Spivak CALCULUS, 1967, p519: "Herstein's book is meant to be intermediate in difficulty between (Birkhoff) A Survey...and one of the great classics; " eligible for Flat Rate (global) Priority Mail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Topics in Algebra

by Herstein, I.N.

price: $29.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with Gilt Decorativ Publisher: Blaisdell Publishing Company, Waltham, MA, Toronto, London Date Published: 1964

Description: Nr VG. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A name written on a loose endpaper, some pencil marks and underlines. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faire, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Topics in Algebra 1e 3pr 1965 (Spine Slightly Sunned)

by Herstein, I.N.

price: $35.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1e Spiffy Clean, Near Pristine; Binding: Hardcover; Tight Binding; Publisher: Xerox, ^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780536002570 ISBN: 0536002576

Description: BRANDNEW Condition. "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully"; Ïnside: BRANDNEW, no marks; OUTSIDE slight wear, spine sslightly sunned; Spivak CALCULUS, 1967, p519: "Herstein's book is meant to be intermediate in difficulty between (Birkhoff) A Survey...and one of the great classics; " handsome black cloth with silver; 342pp, one of our consistent best sellers; you may NOT find another "slightly sunned spine" copy; (now grad level); eligible for Flat Rate Priority Mail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Topics in Algebra 1e 3pr 1965 (Spine Not at All Sunned)

by Herstein, I.N.

price: $36.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1e Binding: Hardcover; Tight Binding; Publisher: Blaisdell, ^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780536002570 ISBN: 0536002576

Description: Used book in Excellent Conditi. Good Quality Dust Jacket; "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully"; Ïnside: owner's name (KLEIN), then all rather clean; no marks; OUTSIDE spine NOT faded, not sunned, not bleached, (xc bottom 2mm; this NOT fading is highly unusual; and an aesthetic benefit; Spivak CALCULUS, 1967, p519: "Herstein's book is meant to be intermediate in difficulty between (Birkhoff) A Survey...and one of the great classics; " handsome black cloth with silver; 342pp, one of our ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

Topics in Algebra (International Edition) used book

Topics in Algebra (International Edition)

by Herstein, Israel N

price: $39.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780471010906 ISBN: 0471010901

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent condition, So mint it looks new. Looks like student never opened the book up. Book is printed on lower grade paper and is black and white. Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bargain_Books_USA, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Topics in Algebra used book

Topics in Algebra

by I. N. Herstein

price: $78.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1975-06-20 ISBN-13: 9780471010906 ISBN: 0471010901

Description: Good. 0471010901. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Topics in Algebra

by I Herstein

price: $96.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blaisdell Pub. Co Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9781124038612 ISBN: 1124038612

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Topics in Algebra. Second Edition

by I. N Herstein

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Xerox College Pub Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780536010902 ISBN: 0536010900

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 28, 2008
By Becky, Las Vegas, NV

"One of my math professors gave this book to me when I was in school. I've been thinking about going back and getting my Masters in math. I just wanted to see how much I remembered or could comprehend. I got through five pages in one lunch hour. But I understood it! This one will be on the "Currently Reading" shelf for a while. . ."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 27, 2008
By psb, San Francisco, CA

"I learned "algebra is hard" and "shopping (for math books)
is expensive"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 29, 2008
By Daniel, The United States

"One of the great classics in mathematics literature. Herstein's mathematical writing is some of the best, at times a pleasure to read.

I recommend this book, especially for self study or a supplement to an algebra course. This book is worth a skim even for its historical value as an example of who to construct a mathematical text.

That being said, a would be user should be warned of a few of the books quirks. First the book is old, and a bit antiquated. Second, this book was not actually designed for a graduate-level course, but instead based on and advanced undergraduate curriculum. So, the material falls short of a standard (North American) graduate course in algebra.

Enjoy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 12, 2007
By David, San Francisco, CA

"Truth be told, I always considered myself more of an analysis guy than an algebraist in college. So why is it that, of the various texts I had as an undergraduate, this is one of the handful I've never managed to get rid of?

Because group theory rocks, in its own buttoned-down, hidden-depths, body-of-an-accountant-soul-of-a-poet fashion. Herstein's slightly desiccated prose is oddly appropriate for its subject matter, though it's hard to love. You have to read between the lines to discover the underlying beauty.

Compared with Ian Stewart's terrific "Galois Theory", Herstein doesn't do particularly well. But then again, Stewart is an impossible act to follow."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Topics in Algebra by Israel N Herstein

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.