» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods

by Todd Wilbur

About this title: This irresistible collection of cloned recipes is the product of years of obsessive research by self-confessed junk-food addict Todd Wilbur. Big food manufacturers guard their recipes like the gold in Fort Knox, but Wilbur's dogged pursuit of taste-alike versions of his - and our - favorites has paid off in this unique cookbook of 50 scrumptious treats. Whether you're a kid or just a kid at heart, you'll have a great time making the incredible clones of a McDonald's Big Mac, or a Burger King Whopper, and many other famous foods. Helpful illustrations let you recreate them to perfection. And ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods used book

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods

by Wilbur, Todd

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Plume Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269958 ISBN: 0452269954

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods used book

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods

by Wilbur, Todd

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269958 ISBN: 0452269954

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods (Plume) used book

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods (Plume)

by Todd Wilbur

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269958 ISBN: 0452269954

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods (Plume) used book

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods (Plume)

by Todd Wilbur

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269958 ISBN: 0452269954

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Top Secret Recipes Classics By Todd Wilbur Hardback

by Todd Wilbur

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780452287235 ISBN: 0452287235

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods (Penguin Viking Plume General Books) used book

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods (Penguin Viking Plume General Books)

by Wilbur, Todd

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269958 ISBN: 0452269954

Description: Very Good. 0452269954 MARKING ON INSIDE COVER PAGE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods (Penguin Viking Plume General Books) used book

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods (Penguin Viking Plume General Books)

by Todd Wilbur

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269958 ISBN: 0452269954

Description: Very good. Paperback. Modest wear. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name... new book

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name...

price: $4.96

Ships from NY, USA

Publisher: Plume Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269958 ISBN: 0452269954

Description: New. Ships within 24 hours, brand new, book has small remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods (Penguin Viking Plume General Books) used book

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods (Penguin Viking Plume General Books)

by Todd Wilbur

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date published: 1993-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780452269958 ISBN: 0452269954

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. Get healthy! Let's cook at home! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods used book

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods

by Wilbur, Todd

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 20th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269958 ISBN: 0452269954

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. 8x5.5 inches. 134 indexed pages. Color illustrated cover with black, blue and purple lettering. Orange spine with white and black lettering. Very slight cover edgewear. Discover the recipes for some of your favorite fast foods from KFC, Dairy Queen, Keebler, Hostess and more. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods used book

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods

by Wilbur, Todd

price: $7.95

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269958 ISBN: 0452269954

Description: Author. Fine in Fine jacket. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. A real nice clean unmarked 134 page hardcover cookbook. Illustrated by author with line drawings. Thanks to years of Wilbur's painstaking research, now you can enjoy the guilty pleasures of all your favorite junk foods--from Big Macs to KFC Original Recipe Chicken to Reeses Peanut Butter Cups--assembled in the privacy of your very own kitchen. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods used book

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods

by Wilbur, Todd

price: $7.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269958 ISBN: 0452269954

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Small notation on one recipe; otherwise, book is clean & unmarked, with only the slightest edge wear; slight vertical bend. 0452269954. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 134 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods used book

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods

by Wilbur, Todd

price: $8.88

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Glossy Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Dutton/Plume Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269958 ISBN: 0452269954

Description: Near Fine Condition. EAN: 9780452269958. 134 pp. Faint crease to bottom of Cover, o/w 'fine". Food Lore & History. Stories. Learn to duplicate the incomparable tastes of foods such as McDonald's Big Mac, Sara Lee Cream Cheesecake, Wendy's Chili, Ben and Jerry's Heath Bar Crunch Ice Cream, and many more. ILLUSTRATED WITH HOW-TO DIAGRAMS ON CONSTRUCTION! Quantity Available: 1. Category: Food & Drink ISBN: 0452269954 Inventory No: 001585. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

New-Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods new book

New-Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods

by Wilbur, Todd

price: $9.98

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269958 ISBN: 0452269954

Description: New. Brand New! May have remainder mark and/or very light shelf wear. From Library Journal: Sort of the junk-food version of Helen Witty and Elizabeth S. Colchie's Better Than Store-Bought ( LJ 5/15/79), this offers recipes for Hostess Twinkies, Cracker Jacks, Wendy's Chili, McDonald's Big Mac, and other such favorites. These are not, however, top-secret formulas cadged from the companies but Wilbur's own recipes, some more successful than others, along with architectural cross sections of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes used book

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes

by Wilbur, Todd

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Plume, 1993 Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269958 ISBN: 0452269954

Description: Illus By Author. Octavo, hardcover, fine in lightly edgeworn green pictorial dj. Creating kitchen clones from America's favorite restaurant chains such as Outback, Chili's, Tony Roma's, T. G. I. Friday's, Pizza Hut, Sizzler--but unfortunately not honey baked ham! (if you know it, send it to me) Plus you'll find out the fascinating history of each restaurant and loads of food lore. How ice cream sundaes got their name for example. 322 pp. including index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods used book

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods

by Wilbur, Todd

price: $10.49

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: 18th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume., NY Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269958 ISBN: 0452269954

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markigns, Fine. Wraps, 34pp, index. Line drawings. Discover the recipe secrets of Orange Julius, the ingredients in Hostess Twinkies, tips for makig a McDonald's Egg McMuffin. (0.99 JM FO 48/5. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods (Plume) new book

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods (Plume)

by Todd Wilbur

price: $10.60

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date published: 01 June, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269958 ISBN: 0452269954

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods used book

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods

by Wilbur, Todd

price: $12.50

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269958 ISBN: 0452269954

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. HC/DJ, has shelf wear, small creases/chips to edges, small white-out mark inside, pages tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods new book

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods

by Wilbur, Todd

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269958 ISBN: 0452269954

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods new book

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods

by Wilbur, Todd

price: $15.37

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume Date published: 1993-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780452269958 ISBN: 0452269954

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780452269958. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods new book

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods

by Todd Wilbur

price: $18.60

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Plume Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269958 ISBN: 0452269954

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods used book

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods

by Wilbur, Todd

price: $50.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Plume c1993, New York Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269958 ISBN: 0452269954

Description: Wilbur, Todd. Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1cm tear to dj, extremely minimal edgewear from shelfing, book mint, pgs. are all clean and unmarked. First printing. Illustrated by Wilbur, Todd. 134 p.; index; bibliography; ix, 134 p. : ill by the author, scarce title in fine condition, black cloth and silver boards w/gold gilt lettering on spine. Includes bibliographical references (p. 129) and index. Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Named Foods. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Hillis, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods used book

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods

by Wilbur, Todd

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269958 ISBN: 0452269954

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-library book, creased cover, underlining/highlighting present, name/personal greeting inside cover, writing present, yellowed pages, water damage, binding loose, Our feedback rating says it all: Five star service and fast delivery! We have shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one MILLION unique items ready to ship today! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Top Secret Recipes Classics By Todd Wilbur Hardback

by Todd Wilbur

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780452287235 ISBN: 0452287235

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods (Penguin Viking Plume General Books) used book

Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods (Penguin Viking Plume General Books)

by Todd Wilbur

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Publisher: Plume Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269958 ISBN: 0452269954

Description: Good. Noticeably read/ used. Clean & intact. Average wear to cover, pages and/or spine. We ship from Dallas within 1 business day and we LOVE our customers! No hassle satisfaction guarantee! Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Marian, Allen, TX

"If you eat out a lot at popular chain restaurants and are dying to know how to make one of your favorite soups or biscuits this can be really fun. To Wilbur does not set out to steal their famous recipes but to reproduce a taste with items you can buy at your grocery store. The illustrations, Not pictures were pretty amusing, elaborate "blueprints" to assemble your creations. IT was fun, but not at all healthy food."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 31, 2007
By Susan, The United States

"I pick up this at a used book sale for my husband - made for a sort of fun read, if reading cookbooks full of recipes you never intend to make is your thing, but I could feel the calories just leaping off the page."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Good recipes, Sep 6, 2007
By cfisch, Wauchula, FL

"The recipes are written and explained well. Some "secrets" are revealed for those delicious dishes in many well-known restaurants."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2007
By Heather, Baltimore, MD

"I got this cookbook as Christmas gifts, but after looking at the recipes, decided to get it for us. Love the recipe for Starbucks Pumpkin Scones, IHOP griddle cakes, and more. Great way to enjoy some of those favorite restaurant food cravings from home."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Top Secret Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones of America's Favorite Brand-Name Foods by Todd Wilbur

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.