» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The tools that built America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The tools that built America

by Alex W. Bealer

About this title: Fascinating story of early American woodworking, told by a master craftsman, enthusiastically describes and clearly illustrates a wide array of axes, saws, planes, hammers, and other implements used by frontiersmen. Delicate tools such as calipers, bevels, and lathes employed by cabinet- and furniture-makers are portrayed as well. Over 200 ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Tools That Built America (Dover Books on Americana) used book

The Tools That Built America (Dover Books on Americana)

by Bealer, Alex W.

price: $3.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 11/18/2004 ISBN-13: 9780486437538 ISBN: 0486437531

Description: Fine. 0486437531 Like new softcover; covers sharp and bright; binding tight; text free of marks; appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books in the Balance, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tools That Built America

by Bealer, Alex W.

price: $6.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing ISBN-13: 9780517323694 ISBN: 0517323699

Description: Very Good. 0517323699 tear on front cover dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tools That Built America

by Alex W. Bealer

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Barre Publishing, Barre, Mass. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780517524053 ISBN: 0517524058

Description: Alex W. Bealer. Near Fine. No Jacket. Photographs by Dr. John O. Ellis. If you have ever wondered, "What in the world was that tool used for? ", then this book may help. This is a brown cloth hard back book on early tools and their uses. The condition is Near Fine, no jacket. First Edition, pressumed first printing. The book is very clean and very bright. The pages are white, bright and also unmarked. No names. Great illustrations. 212 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tools That Built America

by Bealer, Alex W.

price: $8.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Unmarked & tight. Jacket has some edge curl & edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tools That Built America new book

The Tools That Built America

by Ellis, John O (Photographer)

price: $12.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486437538 ISBN: 0486437531

Description: Bealer, Alex W. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 212 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Books on Americana. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tools That Built America

by Bealer, Alex W.

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780517323694 ISBN: 0517323699

Description: Ex-Library. 8vo. Ex libris. 212 pages, b/w illustrations and photos, index; brown coated boards. Very good, pocket, library stamps, discard stamp back endpaper; dust jacket in clear plastic taped to inside cover, very good, label spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tools That Built America

by Bealer, Alex W

price: $15.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books / Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517323694 ISBN: 0517323699

Description: Ellis, John O (photographer); Illustrated By the Author. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. HB w/DJ, 212pp; 0.75 x 6.25 x 9.25 inches [NF+/VG-; hint of shelfwear to bottom edge of brown leatherette-covered boards & spine; gilt lettering on spine is bright; DJ is only mildly scuffed but has three small-to-medium edge chips] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leaves, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tools That Built America

by Bealer, Alex W.

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barre, Barre MA Date Published: 1980

Description: Fine/Good+ Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tools That Built America

by Bealer, Alex W. And Photographs By Dr. John O. Ellis By The Author

price: $18.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books Date Published: 1980

Description: NEAR FINE in FINE jacket. 1980 hardcover. Book as new except prior owner's embossment on first page and slightly sticky spot where sticker was removed. Dust jacket has very minimal edgewear, essentially like new. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tools That Built America

by Bealer, Alex W.

price: $19.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517323694 ISBN: 0517323699

Description: As New/Near Fine. 0517323699 212pp including bibliography and index Pver 2500 drawings and photographs Dust jacket spine is lightly sunned with a tiny tear at top of spine of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tools That Built America

by Bealer, Alex W.

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517323694 ISBN: 0517323699

Description: Alex W. Bealer. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st thus, reprint of original 1976 edition. 212 pp., illus. Essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows some surface wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tools That Built America

by Bealer, Alex W.

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517323694 ISBN: 0517323699

Description: Alex W. Bealer. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st thus, reprint of original 1976 edition. 212 pp., illus. Essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows (2) approx. 1" closed tears along top and bottom front edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tools That Built America,

by Bealer, Alex W.,

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza, 1976, ISBN-13: 9780517524053 ISBN: 0517524058

Description: hbk 212pp., illust dj worn with two closed tears (now in protective sleeve) otherwise excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tools That Built America

by Bealer, Alex W.

price: $55.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barre Pub., Barre, MA Date Published: 1976

Description: Fine: No flaws; burgundy cloth, gilt spine lettering., Near fine. Jacket has minor edgewear with a very small edge tear rear cover. An admirable study of the craftsmanship of the colonial and early american workers with emphasis on the tools that they developed. Photos, drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gallagher Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tools That Built America

by Alex W. Bealer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517323694 ISBN: 0517323699

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Tools That Built America used book

Tools That Built America

by Bealer, Alex W.

price: $3.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486437538 ISBN: 0486437531

Description: Dover Publications 11/18/2004. Used paperback. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Tools That Built America (Dover Books on Americana) used book

The Tools That Built America (Dover Books on Americana)

by Alex W. Bealer

price: $3.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486437538 ISBN: 0486437531

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Tools That Built America

by Bealer, Alex W.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780517524053 ISBN: 0517524058

Description: Good/Good. 0517524058 tear in jacket and inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tools That Built America

by Bealer, Alex W.

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517323694 ISBN: 0517323699

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0517323699. Ex library discard hard cover with Dustjacket. Flaps free; Very clean and tight with minimal library indications. DJ Spine sticker.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 212 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tools That Built America

by Bealer, Alex W.

price: $6.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517323694 ISBN: 0517323699

Description: VG-/VG-; wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Tools That Built America new book

The Tools That Built America

by Bealer, Alex W.

price: $7.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486437538 ISBN: 0486437531

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tools That Built America

by Bealer, Alex W

price: $7.91

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE TRADE @ ISBN-13: 9780517524053 ISBN: 0517524058

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Tools That Built America

by Bealer, Alex W.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barre Publishing, Barre, Massachusetts Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780517524053 ISBN: 0517524058

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj Minor spine-slant. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Tools That Built America

by Bealer, Alex W.

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517323694 ISBN: 0517323699

Description: BONANZA BOOKS, 1976, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, NO DUST JACKET ISBN-0517323699. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Tools That Built America new book

The Tools That Built America

by Bealer, Alex

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486437538 ISBN: 0486437531

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.