About this title: Calvin Trillin has selected his favorite columns for inclusion in this volume on subjects such as China's claim to have invented golf, the prospect of the Queen being audited, dog seat belts, and the practice of some businesses to donate campaign contributions to BOTH political parties.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Warner Books ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780446672306ISBN:0446672300
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in very good condition-ONLY flaw is minimal edgewear. Pgs are clean and tight. SHIPS V FAST! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paper/SEWN
Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780446672306ISBN:0446672300
Description: New Overstock. No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscribed By Author Only opened to sign. (I'm the owner) Inscribed To Randy, then signed. read more
Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. Large Print edition. Hardcover issued without dust jacket. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780374278465ISBN:0374278466
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. The dust jacket is in mylar and has light creases. The cover has light shelfwear. Pages are free of underlining and highlighting. Standard library markings. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 292 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Warner Books, N. Y.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780446672306ISBN:0446672300
Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has very light shelf wear.............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780446672306ISBN:0446672300
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine hinge creased/ gift inscription inside front cover/ several page tips creased. read more
Description: Good. 1996-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.