» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood

by Lenore Terr

About this title: In 1976 twentysix California children were kidnapped from their school bus and buried alive for motives never explained. All the children survived. This bizarre event signaled the beginning of Lenore Terrs landmark study on the effect of trauma on children. In this book Terr shows how trauma has affected not only the children shes treated but all ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood used book

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood

by Terr, Lenore

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780465086443 ISBN: 0465086446

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood used book

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood

by Lenore Terr

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780465086443 ISBN: 0465086446

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood used book

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood

by Lenore Terr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465086443 ISBN: 0465086446

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood used book

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood

by Lenore Terr

price: $3.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992-06-23 ISBN-13: 9780465086443 ISBN: 0465086446

Description: Good. Spine creased, binding tight. Cover has slight edge wear. Top page ends bumped. Text unmarked, pages clean and bright. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood used book

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood

by Terr, Lenore

price: $5.88

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465086443 ISBN: 0465086446

Description: Good. 0465086446 Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, with some underlining/highlightling within; will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood used book

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood

by Terr, Lenore

price: $6.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780465086443 ISBN: 0465086446

Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Palace, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood

by Terr, Lenore

price: $6.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060163358 ISBN: 0060163356

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 372 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. STATED 1ST EDITION-CLEAN, TIGHT HARDCOVER-MILD SHELF WEAR TO DUSTJACKET read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: charliesbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood new book

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood

by Lenore Terr

price: $7.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780465086443 ISBN: 0465086446

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Scared to Cry: How Trauma Affects Children and Ultimately Us All used book

Too Scared to Cry: How Trauma Affects Children and Ultimately Us All

by Terr, Dr. Lenore

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780465086443 ISBN: 0465086446

Description: Very Good. 0465086446. Owner name on front free endpaper, covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Index, notes.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 372 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood How Unexpected, Unknowable and Uncontrollable Happenings Affect Children...and Ultimately Us All

by Terr, Lenore

price: $8.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060163358 ISBN: 0060163356

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dr. Terr examines the many ways that trauma has affected the children she's treated and studied, as well as how childhool trauma appears in the works of creative artists such as Edgar Allan Poe, Virginia Woolf, Alfred Hitchcock and Stephen King. Clean text/ tight binding/ DJ has few scratches and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood

by Terr, Lenore

price: $9.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row, Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060163358 ISBN: 0060163356

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and ends of spine are unmarred. Binding is tight. 372pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood

by Terr, Lenore

price: $9.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060163358 ISBN: 0060163356

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 1990. 0060163356. Lightly used copy with mild signs of handling-unmarked-DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover.; Hardcover; Harper & Row, Publishers; New York; First Printing; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 372 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood new book

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood

by Terr, Lenore

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780465086443 ISBN: 0465086446

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: New Earth Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood used book

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood

by Lenore Terr

price: $13.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780465086443 ISBN: 0465086446

Description: Good. Signed. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood

by Terr, Lenore

price: $14.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060163358 ISBN: 0060163356

Description: Near Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages tight, bright and clean. Binding firm with slight cock, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. No conspicuous wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is a nice volume, shelf presentable. 372 pages, notes & indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Too Scared to Cry

by Terr, Lenore

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Harper & Row, 1990, 1st ed. , F/F, in mylar, psychology, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood new book

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood

by Terr, Lenore

list price: $19.00

our price: $17.10

you save: $1.90 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780465086443 ISBN: 0465086446

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood new book

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood

by Terr, Lenore

price: $17.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992-06-23 ISBN-13: 9780465086443 ISBN: 0465086446

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780465086443. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood new book

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood

by Terr, Lenore

price: $18.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465086443 ISBN: 0465086446

Description: New. 0465086446 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood new book

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood

by Lenore Terr

price: $18.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780465086443 ISBN: 0465086446

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood

by Lenore Terr

price: $28.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York / Many Other Countries: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1976 Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060163358 ISBN: 0060163356

Description: Cloth Spine. Good/Good. 1st Edition. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 372pp/tight//clean but for normal shelfwear with library marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood used book

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood

by Lenore Terr

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780465086443 ISBN: 0465086446

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood

by Lenore Terr

price: $2.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060163358 ISBN: 0060163356

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood

by Lenore Terr

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060163358 ISBN: 0060163356

Description: Good. Cover slightly worn, with small tears Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood used book

Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood

by Terr, Lenore

price: $3.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780465086443 ISBN: 0465086446

Description: Very good. Edges of cover have light wear; back cover has subtle creasing; pages have yellowed from age; all pages are clean and well bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shannon Bird, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 14, 2009
By Brandon, Pocatello, ID

"This book provides fabulous insight into the long-term effects of trauma on children. Terr presents her longitudinal study of a group of children hijacked while on a school bus and left to die. This is a great resource for clinicians wanting to understand the experiences of children who have been traumatized. Also, several suggestions for treatment with this population were given."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 14, 2009
By Mike, The United States

"This is a great psychology read that shows the impact of childhood trauma permeating older generations (as the children age). I read it for a graduate level class; however, this is a good read for everyone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 6, 2009
By Rachel, Highland Park, NJ

"very readable"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 12, 2008
By TaraLynn, Sandy, UT

"I read this book to help me as I work with many traumatized children. I would caution anyone interested in reading this book. It contains disturbing descriptions of physical and sexual abuse and other physical trauma to children. It is not a pleasant read. However, I learned so much about the nature of trauma and how it affects children; and how childhood trauma can affect individuals and entire families throughout their lives.

The author was interested in how trauma affected children, but there were no longitudinal studies done. After a mass kidnapping in a small US town, she had the perfect set up for her study. The book continually goes back to this story, but also describes many other children's situations and how they were affected. This book is clear and not too technical. Although some of the stories are disturbing, the author is sensitive and only shares enough details to illustrate her points. And she does this very well. I not only gained increased understanding of my clients, but of myself as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood by Lenore Terr

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Unchained Memories: True Stories of Traumatic Memories Lost and Found

Unchained Memories: True Stories of Traumatic Memories Lost and Found

by Lenore Terr

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.12!

Dibs in Search of Self

Dibs in Search of Self

by Virginia M Axline

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.79!

Trauma and recovery

Trauma and recovery

by Judith Lewis Herman

see all from $5.71!

new only from $10.00!

Play Therapy

Play Therapy

by Virginia M Axline

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Playing and reality

Playing and reality

by D W Winnicott

see all from $10.92!

new only from $18.24!

Childhood & Society

Childhood & Society

by Erik Homburger Erikson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!