available COPIES
The Too Precious Child: The Perils of Being a Super-Parent and How to Avoid Them
by
Lynne H Williams
About this title: A worth successor to the bestselling The Hurried Child, here is compassionate advice for parents who are overinvolved with their children, trying too hard to make them "perfect".
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » The Too Precious Child: The Perils of Being a Super-Parent and How to Avoid Them
(29 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
The Too Precious Child: the Perils of Being a Super-Parent and How to Avoid Them
by
Williams, Lynne H
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780689116018
ISBN: 0689116012
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. read more
The Too Precious Child-Letting Go of the Super-Parent Syndrome
by
Williams, Lynne H.; Berman, Henry S.; Rose, Louisa
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Warner Books, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780446389358
ISBN: 0446389358
Description: Trade-size softcover book, very minor cover edgwear, otherwise clean/tight/undamaged. read more
The Too Precious Child: the Perils of Being a Super-Parent and How to Avoid Them
by
Lynne H., M.D. Williams; Henry S., M.D. Berman; Louisa Rose
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1989-08
ISBN-13: 9780446389358
ISBN: 0446389358
Description: Very Good. VG-, light wear to covers noted, pages a bit agetoned else interior is clean, binding tight. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Too Precious Child: the Perils of Being a Super-Parent and How to Avoid Them
by
Lynne H., M.D. Williams; Henry S., M.D. Berman; Louisa Rose
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1989-08
ISBN-13: 9780446389358
ISBN: 0446389358
Description: Good. Some edge wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more
The Too Precious Child
by
Williams, Lynn H.
Ships from
ND,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
ISBN-13: 9780689116018
ISBN: 0689116012
Description: Good. 0689116012 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK. read more
The Too Precious Child: the Perils of Being a Super-Parent and How to Avoid Them
by
Lynne H., M.D. Williams; Henry S., M.D. Berman; Rose, Louisa
Ships from
ND,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Warner Books
ISBN-13: 9780446389358
ISBN: 0446389358
Description: Good. 0446389358 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more
The Too Precious Child: the Perils of Being a Super-Parent and How to Avoid Them
by
Lynne H., M.D. Williams, Henry S., M.D. Berman, Louisa Rose
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780446389358
ISBN: 0446389358
Description: Good. Good condition. read more
The Too Precious Child: the Perils of Being a Super-Parent and How to Avoid Them
by
Lynne H., M.D. Williams, Henry S., M.D. Berman, Louisa Rose
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780446389358
ISBN: 0446389358
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
The Too Precious Child
by
Williams
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780689116018
ISBN: 0689116012
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
The Too Precious Child: the Perils of Being a Super-Parent and How to Avoid Them
by
Louisa Rose, M.D. Berman Henry S., M.D. Williams Lynne H.
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: UNKNOWN
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 8/1/1989
ISBN-13: 9780446389358
ISBN: 0446389358
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
The Too Precious Child: The Perils of Being a Super-Parent and How to Avoid Them
by
Williams, Lynne H, and Berman, Henry S, and Rose, Louisa
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Warner Books ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780446389358
ISBN: 0446389358
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. tanning, 'discarded' stamped on book edge and inside cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
birchwoodbooks ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Too Precious Child
by
Lynn H. Williams
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780689116018
ISBN: 0689116012
Description: Fine. Dust Jacket is missing and has price sticker. In stock in our warehouse and ships right now. read more
The Too Precious Child: The Perils of Being a Super-Parent and How to Avoid Them
by
Williams, Lynne H, and Berman, Henry S, and Rose, Louisa
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First printing of this publisher.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780446389358
ISBN: 0446389358
Description: This is a VG++ paperback book. Would have been rated FINE/NEW, but for light marks on both covers. All else as NEW. No dust jacket as issued. Larger format paperback book, Nine Chapters + References. read more
The Too Precious Child
by
Lynne H. Williams~Henry S. Berman~Louisa Rose
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780689116018
ISBN: 0689116012
Description: Very Good. read more
The Too Precious Child
by
Williams
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Board book
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 10/13/1987
ISBN-13: 9780689116018
ISBN: 0689116012
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-library. Usual stamps and markings. Dj protected in a mylar cover. Sound binding. All items bubblewrapped. Ships daily with free tracking included. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Rik's Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Too Precious Child: The Perils of Being a Super-Parent and How to Avoid Them
by
Williams, Lynne H
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780689116018
ISBN: 0689116012
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 317 p. Audience: General/trade. shelf wear, library markings. read more
The Too Precious Child the Perils of Being a Super-Parent and How to Avoid Them
by
Williams, Berman & Rose
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books, NY
Date Published: 1987
Description: Good. 8vo. Cover is bumped and slightly worn on edges. Pgs. are clean & tight. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
The Too Precious Child: the Perils of Being a Super-Parent and How to Avoid Them
by
Lynne H., M.D. Williams, Henry S., M.D. Berman, Louisa Rose
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Warner Books
ISBN-13: 9780446389358
ISBN: 0446389358
Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
The Too Precious Child: the Perils of Being a Super-Parent and How to Avoid Them
by
Lynne H., M.D. Williams, Henry S., M.D. Berman, Louisa Rose
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Warner Books
ISBN-13: 9780446389358
ISBN: 0446389358
Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
The Too Precious Child: the Perils of Being a Super-Parent and How to Avoid Them
by
Lynne H., M.D. Williams, Henry S., M.D. Berman, Louisa Rose
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Warner Books
ISBN-13: 9780446389358
ISBN: 0446389358
Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
The Too Precious Child: the Perils of Being a Super-Parent and How to Avoid Them
by
Lynne H., M.D. Williams; Henry S., M.D. Berman; Louisa Rose
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1989-08
ISBN-13: 9780446389358
ISBN: 0446389358
Description: Very Good. read more
The Too Precious Child
by
Lynn H. Williams
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
ISBN-13: 9780689116018
ISBN: 0689116012
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Motor City Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
The Too Precious Child
by
Williams
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Board book
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780689116018
ISBN: 0689116012
Description: Good. DJ Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition some pages dog-eared. read more
The Too Precious Child: the Perils of Being a Super-Parent and How to Avoid Them
by
Lynne H., M.D. Williams
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780446389358
ISBN: 0446389358
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
The Too Precious Child
by
Williams, Lynn H.
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover/Ex-Library
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780689116018
ISBN: 0689116012
Description: Good. 0689116012 Good-/Good c. 1987, charcoal/orange bds. w/d.j., 317pp., (lt. shelf wear, corners lightly bumped, front hinge cracked, text clean, binding good, d.j. taped to bds., lt. edge wear, mylar cover, lt. rubbing) read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
GuthrieBooks ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
What You Feel, You Can Heal: A Guide for Enriching Relationships
by
John Gray, Ph.D. (Introduction by), Harold H Bloomfield, M.D. (Foreword by)
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $7.77!
The Disease to Please
by
Harriet B Braiker, Braiker Harriet
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $5.43!
Practical Problem Solver
by
Reader's Digest, Robert Dolezal, Of Readers Digest Editors
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $1.99!
The Fragile Bond: In Search of an Equal, Intimate and Enduring Marriage
by
Augustus Napier
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $3.49!
I Refuse to Raise a Brat: Straightforward Advice on Parenting in an Age of Overindulgence
by
Marilu Henner (Read by), Ruth Velikovsky Sharon, Ph.D.
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $1.99!
Capitate Your Kids: Teaching Your Teens Financial Independence
by
John E Whitcomb
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $6.36!