» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Too Precious Child: The Perils of Being a Super-Parent and How to Avoid Them

by Lynne H Williams

About this title: A worth successor to the bestselling The Hurried Child, here is compassionate advice for parents who are overinvolved with their children, trying too hard to make them "perfect".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Too Precious Child: the Perils of Being a Super-Parent and How to Avoid Them

by Williams, Lynne H

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780689116018 ISBN: 0689116012

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Too Precious Child: the Perils of Being a Super-Parent and How to Avoid Them

by Lynne H., M.D. Williams; Henry S., M.D. Berman; Louisa Rose

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1989-08 ISBN-13: 9780446389358 ISBN: 0446389358

Description: Very Good. VG-, light wear to covers noted, pages a bit agetoned else interior is clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Too Precious Child-Letting Go of the Super-Parent Syndrome

by Williams, Lynne H.; Berman, Henry S.; Rose, Louisa

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446389358 ISBN: 0446389358

Description: Trade-size softcover book, very minor cover edgwear, otherwise clean/tight/undamaged. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: booksellers3, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Too Precious Child

by Williams, Lynn H.

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780689116018 ISBN: 0689116012

Description: Good. 0689116012 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Too Precious Child: the Perils of Being a Super-Parent and How to Avoid Them

by Lynne H., M.D. Williams; Henry S., M.D. Berman; Rose, Louisa

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446389358 ISBN: 0446389358

Description: Good. 0446389358 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Too Precious Child: the Perils of Being a Super-Parent and How to Avoid Them

by Lynne H., M.D. Williams; Henry S., M.D. Berman; Louisa Rose

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1989-08 ISBN-13: 9780446389358 ISBN: 0446389358

Description: Good. Some edge wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Too Precious Child: the Perils of Being a Super-Parent and How to Avoid Them

by Louisa Rose

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446389358 ISBN: 0446389358

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Too Precious Child: the Perils of Being a Super-Parent and How to Avoid Them

by Louisa Rose, M.D. Berman Henry S., M.D. Williams Lynne H.

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 8/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780446389358 ISBN: 0446389358

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Too Precious Child: the Perils of Being a Super-Parent and How to Avoid Them

by Louisa Rose, M.D. Berman Henry S., M.D. Williams Lynne H.

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 8/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780446389358 ISBN: 0446389358

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Too Precious Child: the Perils of Being a Super-Parent and How to Avoid Them

by Lynne H., M.D. Williams, Henry S., M.D. Berman, Louisa Rose

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446389358 ISBN: 0446389358

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Too Precious Child: the Perils of Being a Super-Parent and How to Avoid Them

by Lynne H., M.D. Williams, Henry S., M.D. Berman, Louisa Rose

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446389358 ISBN: 0446389358

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Too Precious Child

by Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689116018 ISBN: 0689116012

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Too Precious Child: The Perils of Being a Super-Parent and How to Avoid Them

by Williams, Lynne H, and Berman, Henry S, and Rose, Louisa

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Warner Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446389358 ISBN: 0446389358

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. tanning, 'discarded' stamped on book edge and inside cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: birchwoodbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Too Precious Child: The Perils of Being a Super-Parent and How to Avoid Them

by Williams, Lynne H, and Berman, Henry S, and Rose, Louisa

price: $2.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing of this publisher. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446389358 ISBN: 0446389358

Description: This is a VG++ paperback book. Would have been rated FINE/NEW, but for light marks on both covers. All else as NEW. No dust jacket as issued. Larger format paperback book, Nine Chapters + References. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Too Precious Child

by Lynne H. Williams~Henry S. Berman~Louisa Rose

price: $2.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689116018 ISBN: 0689116012

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Too Precious Child

by Williams

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 10/13/1987 ISBN-13: 9780689116018 ISBN: 0689116012

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-library. Usual stamps and markings. Dj protected in a mylar cover. Sound binding. All items bubblewrapped. Ships daily with free tracking included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rik's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Too Precious Child: the Perils of Being a Super-Parent and How to Avoid Them

by Williams, Lynne H.

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780689116018 ISBN: 0689116012

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Some underlining. Timeless information! 317 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: perchat's books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Too Precious Child the Perils of Being a Super-Parent and How to Avoid Them

by Williams, Berman & Rose

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books, NY Date Published: 1987

Description: Good. 8vo. Cover is bumped and slightly worn on edges. Pgs. are clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Too Precious Child: the Perils of Being a Super-Parent and How to Avoid Them

by Lynne H., M.D. Williams, Henry S., M.D. Berman, Louisa Rose

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446389358 ISBN: 0446389358

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Too Precious Child: the Perils of Being a Super-Parent and How to Avoid Them

by Lynne H., M.D. Williams; Henry S., M.D. Berman; Louisa Rose

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1989-08 ISBN-13: 9780446389358 ISBN: 0446389358

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Too Precious Child: the Perils of Being a Super-Parent and How to Avoid Them

by Lynne H., M.D. Williams, Henry S., M.D. Berman, Louisa Rose

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446389358 ISBN: 0446389358

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Too Precious Child

by Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780689116018 ISBN: 0689116012

Description: Good. DJ Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition some pages dog-eared. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Too Precious Child

by Williams, Lynn H.

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover/Ex-Library Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780689116018 ISBN: 0689116012

Description: Good. 0689116012 Good-/Good c. 1987, charcoal/orange bds. w/d.j., 317pp., (lt. shelf wear, corners lightly bumped, front hinge cracked, text clean, binding good, d.j. taped to bds., lt. edge wear, mylar cover, lt. rubbing) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Too Precious Child: the Perils of Being a Super-Parent and How to Avoid Them

by Williams, Lynne H.

price: $8.85

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing, 1 Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780689116018 ISBN: 0689116012

Description: Very Good/Very Good, former library, cover and text are very clean, tight binding. Very good. Many contemporary parents want nothing more than to raise a superbaby, and numerous books have responded to their concern. The authors of the present book have launched an attack on this phenomenon. The book examines the factors contributing to "too precious-ness" and suggests what countermeasures to take. Parenting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mihaly's Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Too Precious Child: the Perils of Being a Super-Parent and How to Avoid Them

by Lynne H., M.D. Williams; Henry S., M.D. Berman; Louisa Rose

price: $24.06

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1989-08 ISBN-13: 9780446389358 ISBN: 0446389358

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.