» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Too Many People: The Case for Reducing Growth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Too Many People: The Case for Reducing Growth

by Lindsey Grant

About this title: Since its first edition in 1991, Organizing for Social Change has earned the reputation as the best book in print for grassroots organizers. Now, ten years later and in its third edition, this indispensable manual for activists continues to provide guidelines for bringing together likeminded people. The 100 new pages in this updated edition ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Too Many People: the Case for Reversing Growth used book

Too Many People: the Case for Reversing Growth

by Lindsey Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780929765914 ISBN: 0929765915

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Many People: the Case for Reversing Growth used book

Too Many People: the Case for Reversing Growth

by Lindsey Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780929765938 ISBN: 0929765931

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Many People: The Case for Reducing Growth used book

Too Many People: The Case for Reducing Growth

by Grant, Lindsey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Seven Locks Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780929765914 ISBN: 0929765915

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 104 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Many People: the Case for Reversing Growth used book

Too Many People: the Case for Reversing Growth

by Lindsey Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Seven Locks Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780929765914 ISBN: 0929765915

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Many People: The Case for Reducing Growth used book

Too Many People: The Case for Reducing Growth

by Grant, Lindsey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Seven Locks Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780929765914 ISBN: 0929765915

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 104 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Many People: the Case for Reversing Growth used book

Too Many People: the Case for Reversing Growth

by Lindsey Grant

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780929765938 ISBN: 0929765931

Description: Good. 2001-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Many People: the Case of Reversing Growth new book

Too Many People: the Case of Reversing Growth

by Grant, Lindsey

price: $3.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Seven Locks Pr, Santa Ana, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780929765914 ISBN: 0929765915

Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelfwear from storage. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Many People: the Case for Reversing Growth used book

Too Many People: the Case for Reversing Growth

by Grant, Lindsey

price: $3.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback; Paperback Publisher: Seven Locks Press, Santa Ana, CA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780929765914 ISBN: 0929765915

Description: As New. 0929765915. 6" x 9" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Online PLus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Many People: the Case for Reversing Growth used book

Too Many People: the Case for Reversing Growth

by Grant, Lindsey

price: $4.75

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Seven Locks Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780929765914 ISBN: 0929765915

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Bumped corners. Fine interior, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Too Many People. the Case for Reversing Growth

by Grant, Lindsey

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Seven Locks, Santa Ana Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Many People: The Case for Reducing Growth used book

Too Many People: The Case for Reducing Growth

by Grant, Lindsey

price: $5.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Seven Locks Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780929765914 ISBN: 0929765915

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 104 p. Audience: General/trade. Fine condition softcover is clean and bright inside and out. No creases, cover has shine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Many People: the Case for Reversing Growth used book

Too Many People: the Case for Reversing Growth

by Grant, Lindsey

price: $8.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Locks Press (2000), Santa Ana Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780929765938 ISBN: 0929765931

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Too Many People the Case for Reversing Growth

by Grant, Lindsey

price: $9.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Locks Press, Santa Ana, California Date Published: c. 2000

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Binding, contents and dust jacket as almost like new.; Black cloth, bright gold lettering. Index. Some graphs. SOCIOLOGY. Takes a hard look at the fallacies of growth as a solution to our social and environment al problems. Regognizes, even emphasizes, the limits of our knowledge, but somes up with calculations suggesting that only a much smaller human population would be substainable on Earth. Andhas proposals to turn population growth around.; 9-1/4" Tall; 102 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Many People. the Case for Reversing Growth new book

Too Many People. the Case for Reversing Growth

by Grant, Lindsey

price: $11.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Locks Press, Santa Ana Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780929765938 ISBN: 0929765931

Description: BOOK NEW. DUSTJACKET NEW. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Extremely clean, tight, attractive copy in a bright, beautiful dustjacket. No previous owner markings. GIFT GIVING CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: www.booksplusinc, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Many People: the Case for Reversing Growth used book

Too Many People: the Case for Reversing Growth

by Grant, Lindsey

price: $18.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Locks Press, (2000)., Santa Ana, CA, U. S. A. ISBN-13: 9780929765938 ISBN: 0929765931

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Many People: Lindsey Grant (Hardcover, 2001) used book

Too Many People: Lindsey Grant (Hardcover, 2001)

by Lindsey Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Locks Press Date Published: 2001-03 ISBN-13: 9780929765938 ISBN: 0929765931

Description: Very Good. Very very light shelf and edge wear to dustjacket. Nameplate on inside cover of former owner, a member of negative population growth Ships within 24 hrs. Reliable Customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maple Road Music, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Too Many People: the Case for Reversing Growth used book

Too Many People: the Case for Reversing Growth

by Lindsey Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Seven Locks Press ISBN-13: 9780929765914 ISBN: 0929765915

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Too Many People: the Case for Reversing Growth used book

Too Many People: the Case for Reversing Growth

by Grant, Lindsey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Seven Locks Press ISBN-13: 9780929765914 ISBN: 0929765915

Description: Fine. 0929765915 Gift-Quality book; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AllBecause2PeopleFellInLove, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Too Many People: the Case for Reversing Growth used book

Too Many People: the Case for Reversing Growth

by Grant, Lindsey

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Seven Locks Press ISBN-13: 9780929765914 ISBN: 0929765915

Description: Very Good. 0929765915 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Too Many People: the Case of Reversing Growth used book

Too Many People: the Case of Reversing Growth

by Grant, Lindsey

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Likely 1st Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Seven Locks, Santa Ana Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780929765914 ISBN: 0929765915

Description: Very Good. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Completely clean, tight text in glossy covers; initial on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Too Many People: the Case for Reversing Growth used book

Too Many People: the Case for Reversing Growth

by Lindsey Grant

price: $2.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Seven Locks Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780929765914 ISBN: 0929765915

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Too Many People: the Case for Reversing Growth used book

Too Many People: the Case for Reversing Growth

by Lindsey Grant

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780929765938 ISBN: 0929765931

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2008. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Too Many People used book

Too Many People

by Lindsey Grant

price: $2.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Seven Locks Press Date Published: 2001-01 ISBN-13: 9780929765914 ISBN: 0929765915

Description: Good. Shelf Wear. Cover/pages may be folded Edges/covers may show dirt and could have small tear or fraying. Book may show some warping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cora's Media, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Too Many People: the Case of Reversing Growth used book

Too Many People: the Case of Reversing Growth

by Grant, Lindsey

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Seven Locks Pr, Santa Ana, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780929765914 ISBN: 0929765915

Description: Very Good. 0929765915 very good, clean copy, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: concordia books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Too Many People: the Case for Reversing Growth used book

Too Many People: the Case for Reversing Growth

by Lindsey Grant

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Seven Locks Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780929765914 ISBN: 0929765915

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.