» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth

by Tamar Myers

About this title: When the second guest is found dead, Yoder is sure there is a killer at her inn.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth used book

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth

by Myers, Tamar

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 08/1995 ISBN-13: 9780451182968 ISBN: 0451182960

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth used book

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth

by Myers, Tamar

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780451182968 ISBN: 0451182960

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Pennsylvania Dutch Mysteries with Recipes (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Your Bookie, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth: a Pennsylvania-Dutch Mystery With Recipes used book

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth: a Pennsylvania-Dutch Mystery With Recipes

by Myers, Tamar

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780451182968 ISBN: 0451182960

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth used book

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth

by Myers, Tamar

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780451182968 ISBN: 0451182960

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Pennsylvania Dutch Mysteries with Recipes (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth (a Pennsylvania-Dutch Mystery With Recipes) used book

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth (a Pennsylvania-Dutch Mystery With Recipes)

by Tamar Myers

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A Signet Book Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780451182968 ISBN: 0451182960

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth (a Pennsylvania-Dutch Mystery With Recipes) used book

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth (a Pennsylvania-Dutch Mystery With Recipes)

by Tamar Myers

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A Signet Book Date Published: 1995-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780451182968 ISBN: 0451182960

Description: Good. Has a tilted spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarne, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth used book

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth

by Myers, Tamar

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780451182968 ISBN: 0451182960

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. mmp j1, minor shelf/edge wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Pennsylvania Dutch Mysteries with Recipes (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth (a Pennsylvania-Dutch Mystery With Recipes) used book

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth (a Pennsylvania-Dutch Mystery With Recipes)

by Tamar Myers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A Signet Book ISBN-13: 9780451182968 ISBN: 0451182960

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth (a Pennsylvania-Dutch Mystery With Recipes) used book

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth (a Pennsylvania-Dutch Mystery With Recipes)

by Tamar Myers

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A Signet Book Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780451182968 ISBN: 0451182960

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth (Pennsylvania Dutch Mysteries With Recipes)

by Tamar Meyers

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385471398 ISBN: 0385471394

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth (a Pennsylvania-Dutch Mystery With Recipes) used book

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth (a Pennsylvania-Dutch Mystery With Recipes)

by Myers, Tamar

price: $2.10

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780451182968 ISBN: 0451182960

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery Crime Synopsis: 255 pages. When a guest takes a fatal fall down the PennDutch Inn's quaintly steep stairs, Magdalena Yoder, the no-nonsense owner, is more worried abo... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth: a Pennsylvania-Dutch Mystery With Recipes

by Myers, Tamar

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very Good. Signet PB, 1995, 2nd printing. Lightly read, minor wear at edges, faint hinge crease on FC, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth used book

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth

by Myers, Tamar

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780451182968 ISBN: 0451182960

Description: Very Good. Magdalena Yoder Pennsylvania Dutch mystery. Very good copy, previous owner's name on front end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowe's Mysteries, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Many Cooks Spoil the Broth used book

Too Many Cooks Spoil the Broth

by Myers, Tamar

price: $3.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market ISBN-13: 9780451182968 ISBN: 0451182960

Description: Signet 1995. A Pennsylvania Dutch Mystery with Recipes. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth: a Pennsylvania-Dutch Mystery With Recipes used book

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth: a Pennsylvania-Dutch Mystery With Recipes

by Myers, Tamara

price: $3.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780451182968 ISBN: 0451182960

Description: Very Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall Edgewear, creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth used book

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth

by Myers, Tamar

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780451182968 ISBN: 0451182960

Description: Near Fine. Magdalena Yoder Pennsylvania Dutch mystery. 12th printing. Near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowe's Mysteries, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth used book

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth

by Myers, Tamar

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: c1994 ISBN-13: 9780451182968 ISBN: 0451182960

Description: Very good. Mystery paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Many Crooks Spoin the Broth used book

Too Many Crooks Spoin the Broth

by Myers, Tamar

price: $4.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Aug. 1995 ISBN-13: 9780451182968 ISBN: 0451182960

Description: 0451182960. Paperback Mystery 2nd Prinring Near Fine; 33156. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth used book

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth

by Myers, Tamar

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 8/1995 ISBN-13: 9780451182968 ISBN: 0451182960

Description: Very Good. 0451182960. Bright, glossy cover, clean tight pages. No stamps, stickers or creases. Appears never read. A PENNSYLVANIA-DUTCH MYSTERY WITH RECIPES. This debut mystery introduces Magdalena Yoder, a mean-spirited Mennonite innkeeper who offers service with a sneer to the `well-heeled, highfalutin customers` patronizing her PennDutch Inn in southern Pennsylvania. When not badmouthing her sinful, slothful, divorced sister and her `bizarre excuse for a dog, ` Magdalena attends to an ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Romance, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Many Cooks Spoil the Broth. a Pennsylvania-Dutch Mystery With Recipes used book

Too Many Cooks Spoil the Broth. a Pennsylvania-Dutch Mystery With Recipes

by Myers, Tamar

price: $4.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780451182968 ISBN: 0451182960

Description: Nice Cvr Art-No Credit Given. Very Good. No Jacket. Massmarket Paperback. Slight edgewear. Clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acme Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth: a Pennsylvania-Dutch Mystery With Recipes... used book

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth: a Pennsylvania-Dutch Mystery With Recipes...

by Tamar Myers

price: $4.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1995-08 ISBN-13: 9780451182968 ISBN: 0451182960

Description: Very Good. First Signet edition, first printing (complete # line), slight cover edgewear, no markings, very good front to back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth used book

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth

by Myers, Tamar

price: $5.88

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Aug. 1995 Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780451182968 ISBN: 0451182960

Description: 0451182960. Paperback Mystery 14th Printing As New; 79564. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth: a Pennsylvania-Dutch Mystery With Recipes... used book

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth: a Pennsylvania-Dutch Mystery With Recipes...

by Tamar Myers

price: $5.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1995-08 ISBN-13: 9780451182968 ISBN: 0451182960

Description: Like New. 1995 first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth used book

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth

by Myers, Tamar

price: $5.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 08/1995 ISBN-13: 9780451182968 ISBN: 0451182960

Description: Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. new preview edition. First printing. 0.72" x 6.91" x 4.25". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Unlimited, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth used book

Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth

by Myers, Tamar

price: $6.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451182968 ISBN: 0451182960

Description: [0-451-18296-0 AE8296] 1995. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery, Culinary) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Roxann, Wausau, WI

"A mystery but with humor. I enjoyed reading the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Trish, Hanwell, London, The United Kingdom

"I haven't read enough in either series to decide if I like the Pennsyvlania Dutch Mysteries heroine or the Den of Antiquity one more. Light hearted, 'cosy' mystery which doesn't take itself too seriously and has really good recipies every few chapters!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Nadève, Port-au-prince, 11, Haiti

"interesting voice, but the story was kind of lame."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Gail, Coker, AL

"Light mystery, wry sense of humor"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Too Many Crooks Spoil the Broth by Tamar Myers

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.