About this title: Last year's ground-breaking and widely publicized exhibit at the Jewish Museum of New York has been re-crafted in a profusely illustrated volume that captures both the spirit and the dynamism of the museum original. For those who have waited in vain for a distinctively Jewish contribution to the ongoing discussion of multiculturalism and artistic identity, the publication of "Too Jewish?" signals that their wait is at an end.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
Date Published: 1996-04
ISBN-13:9780813523262ISBN:0813523265
Description: F Fine in NF Near Fine jacket. Hardback with Dustjacket. Book is like new with no creases to cover and all pages clean. Binding is tight and square. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780813523279ISBN:0813523273
Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Rutgers University Press, 1996. 1st Edition/1st Printing. A Near Fine Softcover. Light Shelf wear. Book slighty toned. Clean and tight, lightly read copy. Packed carefully and shipped promptly. read more
Description: New in no jacket. pp. 187. The resurgence of ethnic consciousness over the past decade has had a profound effect on many Jewish artists, writers, performers, & the Jewish community at large. This book places the Jewish identity subjects in the recent art of such artists as Deborah Kass, Rona Pondick, Archie Rand, Elaine Reichek, Art Spiegelman, Hannah Wilke, & others within a large continuum of influences ranging from 19th-century art history to 20th-century media & pop culture. Essays by ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jewish Museum/Rutgers University, New York/New Brunswick
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780813523262ISBN:0813523265
Description: (xx) 187 pages, numerous illustrations, some in color, artists' biographies, selected bibliography, photo credits, 4to; black cloth. This exhibition catalog is in fine condition in a near fine dust jacket, slight edgewear. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Jewish Museum; Rutgers University Press, New York and New Brunswick, NJ
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780813523279ISBN:0813523273
Description: Very Good. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. xx, 187 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio.; 29 cm. Published in conjunction with a traveling exhibition opening at the Jewish Museum of New York in March, 1996. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Remainder mark/tail edge. Artists focus on their Jewish identities, often ironically. Contains interesting essays by Linda Nochlin, Margaret Olin, Sander L. Gilman, Riv-Ellen Prell, Maurice Berger, Rhonda Lieberman, and playwright Tony Kushner. Included ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780813523262ISBN:0813523265
Description: New. 0813523265. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--208 pp. With 89 ills. (40 col. ). 29 x 22 cm.; 1 x 11.75 x 9 Inches. read more
Binding: Softbound
Publisher: The Jewish Museum, New York
Date Published: 1996
Description: Very Good- Quarto, paperback, xx, 187 pp., exhibition checklist, b/w and color plates, artist's biographies, bibliography, photo credits. Articles are "The Courturier and the Hasid, " Linda Nochlin, "C[lement] Hardesh [Greenberg] and Company: Formal Criticism and Jewish Identity, " Margaret Olin, "'Passing' into Multiculturalism, " Norman L. Kleeblatt, "The Jew's Body: Thoughts on Jewish Physical Difference, " Sander l. Gilman, "Why Jewish Princesses Don't Sweat: Desire and Consumption in ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.