» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Too Jewish?: Challenging Traditional Identities

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Too Jewish?: Challenging Traditional Identities

by Norman L Kleeblatt (Editor)

About this title: Last year's ground-breaking and widely publicized exhibit at the Jewish Museum of New York has been re-crafted in a profusely illustrated volume that captures both the spirit and the dynamism of the museum original. For those who have waited in vain for a distinctively Jewish contribution to the ongoing discussion of multiculturalism and artistic identity, the publication of "Too Jewish?" signals that their wait is at an end.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Too Jewish? : Challenging Traditional Identities used book

Too Jewish? : Challenging Traditional Identities

by Norman L. Kleeblatt

price: $5.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813523279 ISBN: 0813523273

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Jewish? Challenging Traditional Identities used book

Too Jewish? Challenging Traditional Identities

by Kleeblatt, Norman L. (Editor)

price: $5.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1996-04 ISBN-13: 9780813523279 ISBN: 0813523273

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Jewish? : Challenging Traditional Identities used book

Too Jewish? : Challenging Traditional Identities

by Kleeblatt, Norman L.

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813523279 ISBN: 0813523273

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Jewish? Challenging Traditional Identities used book

Too Jewish? Challenging Traditional Identities

by Kleeblatt, Norman L, Ed

price: $10.49

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780813523279 ISBN: 0813523273

Description: Book: Very Good. 4to. 184 pp. 8 1/2 x 11. Black wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Jewish? Challenging Traditional Identities used book

Too Jewish? Challenging Traditional Identities

by Kleeblatt, Norman L, Ed

price: $10.49

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780813523279 ISBN: 0813523273

Description: Book: Very Good. 4to. 184 pp. 8 1/2 x 11. Black wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Jewish? : Challenging Traditional Identities used book

Too Jewish? : Challenging Traditional Identities

by Kleeblatt, Norman L.

price: $11.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press, Piscataway, NJ Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780813523279 ISBN: 0813523273

Description: 0813523273. Light edge wear. Near fine.; 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Too Jewish? : Challenging Traditional Indentities

by Norman L. Kleeblatt (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780813523262 ISBN: 0813523265

Description: Like New. {Like New} Hardback with Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Jewish? : Challenging Traditional Identities By Kleeblatt, Norman L. used book

Too Jewish? : Challenging Traditional Identities By Kleeblatt, Norman L.

by Editor-Norman L. Kleeblatt

price: $16.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1996-04 ISBN-13: 9780813523279 ISBN: 0813523273

Description: Very Good. Tight binding, clean pages, excellent cover Free Delivery Confirmation. IN STOCK IMMEDIATE SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sundiver, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Too Jewish? : Challenging Traditional Indentities

by Editor-Norman L. Kleeblatt

price: $18.36

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1996-04 ISBN-13: 9780813523262 ISBN: 0813523265

Description: F Fine in NF Near Fine jacket. Hardback with Dustjacket. Book is like new with no creases to cover and all pages clean. Binding is tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Circle7Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Jewish? used book

Too Jewish?

by Kleeblatt, Norman (Editor)

price: $18.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780813523279 ISBN: 0813523273

Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Rutgers University Press, 1996. 1st Edition/1st Printing. A Near Fine Softcover. Light Shelf wear. Book slighty toned. Clean and tight, lightly read copy. Packed carefully and shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Jewish? : Challenging Traditional Identities new book

Too Jewish? : Challenging Traditional Identities

price: $19.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr, Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780813523279 ISBN: 0813523273

Description: New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0813523273 HIGHLY RECOMMENDED SELLER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Jewish? : Challenging Traditional Identities used book

Too Jewish? : Challenging Traditional Identities

by Kleeblatt, Norman L.

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press, Piscataway, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780813523279 ISBN: 0813523273

Description: Very Good/Wraps. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0813523273 Slight shelfwear. A crease on back panel near bottom edge corner. 187 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Jewish? : Challenging Traditional Identities new book

Too Jewish? : Challenging Traditional Identities

by Norman L. Kleeblatt (Ed)

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780813523279 ISBN: 0813523273

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 187. The resurgence of ethnic consciousness over the past decade has had a profound effect on many Jewish artists, writers, performers, & the Jewish community at large. This book places the Jewish identity subjects in the recent art of such artists as Deborah Kass, Rona Pondick, Archie Rand, Elaine Reichek, Art Spiegelman, Hannah Wilke, & others within a large continuum of influences ranging from 19th-century art history to 20th-century media & pop culture. Essays by ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Too Jewish? Challenging Traditional Identities

price: $35.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Museum/Rutgers University, New York/New Brunswick Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780813523262 ISBN: 0813523265

Description: (xx) 187 pages, numerous illustrations, some in color, artists' biographies, selected bibliography, photo credits, 4to; black cloth. This exhibition catalog is in fine condition in a near fine dust jacket, slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Jewish? : Challenging Traditional Identities used book

Too Jewish? : Challenging Traditional Identities

by Norman L. Kleeblatt

price: $52.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813523279 ISBN: 0813523273

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Jewish? : Challenging Traditional Identities used book

Too Jewish? : Challenging Traditional Identities

by Kleeblatt, Norman L. (Edited By)

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jewish Museum; Rutgers University Press, New York and New Brunswick, NJ Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780813523279 ISBN: 0813523273

Description: Very Good. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. xx, 187 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio.; 29 cm. Published in conjunction with a traveling exhibition opening at the Jewish Museum of New York in March, 1996. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Remainder mark/tail edge. Artists focus on their Jewish identities, often ironically. Contains interesting essays by Linda Nochlin, Margaret Olin, Sander L. Gilman, Riv-Ellen Prell, Maurice Berger, Rhonda Lieberman, and playwright Tony Kushner. Included ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Too Jewish? Challenging Traditional Indentities

by Kleeblatt, Norman L. (Editor)

price: $489.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780813523262 ISBN: 0813523265

Description: New. 0813523265. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--208 pp. With 89 ills. (40 col. ). 29 x 22 cm.; 1 x 11.75 x 9 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Too Jewish? : Challenging Traditional Identities used book

Too Jewish? : Challenging Traditional Identities

price: $5.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780813523279 ISBN: 0813523273

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loren Walberg, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Too Jewish? : Challenging Traditional Identities used book

Too Jewish? : Challenging Traditional Identities

price: $5.25

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780813523279 ISBN: 0813523273

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Too Jewish? : Challenging Traditional Identities used book

Too Jewish? : Challenging Traditional Identities

by Editor-Norman Kleeblatt

price: $5.57

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1996-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780813523279 ISBN: 0813523273

Description: Good. Good Condition. Fast Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Too Jewish? : Challenging Traditional Indentities

by Norman L. Kleeblatt (Editor)

price: $6.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813523262 ISBN: 0813523265

Description: Very Good. 1996. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Too Jewish? : Challenging Traditional Identities used book

Too Jewish? : Challenging Traditional Identities

by Kleeblatt, Norman L.

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780813523279 ISBN: 0813523273

Description: Very Good. Clean copy. B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Too Jewish? Challenging Traditional Identities

by Kleeblatt, Norman, Edited By

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: The Jewish Museum, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good- Quarto, paperback, xx, 187 pp., exhibition checklist, b/w and color plates, artist's biographies, bibliography, photo credits. Articles are "The Courturier and the Hasid, " Linda Nochlin, "C[lement] Hardesh [Greenberg] and Company: Formal Criticism and Jewish Identity, " Margaret Olin, "'Passing' into Multiculturalism, " Norman L. Kleeblatt, "The Jew's Body: Thoughts on Jewish Physical Difference, " Sander l. Gilman, "Why Jewish Princesses Don't Sweat: Desire and Consumption in ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Too Jewish? : Challenging Traditional Identities used book

Too Jewish? : Challenging Traditional Identities

by Kleeblatt, Norman L

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813523279 ISBN: 0813523273

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Too Jewish? : Challenging Traditional Identities used book

Too Jewish? : Challenging Traditional Identities

by Kleeblatt, Norman L., Ed

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pb Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr, New Brunswick, NJ Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780813523279 ISBN: 0813523273

Description: VG. 185 pp., biblio, illustrated. Very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.