» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Too Few Happy Endings: The Dilemma of the Humane Societies

by Margaret Poynter

About this title: Discusses the critical problem of pet overpopulation and stray animals; the humane societies, animal shelters, and individuals that deal with it; and its effect on each of us.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Too Few Happy Endings: the Dilemma of the Humane Societies

by Margaret Poynter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689308642 ISBN: 0689308647

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Too Few Happy Endings: the Dilemma of the Humane Societies

by Margaret Poynter

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780689308642 ISBN: 0689308647

Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Too Few Happy Endings: the Dilemma of the Humane Societies

by Margaret Poynter

price: $2.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1981-08 ISBN-13: 9780689308642 ISBN: 0689308647

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Damage to flyleaf. Page 23 has stained but doesn't interfere with text. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Too Few Happy Endings: the Dilemma of the Humane Societies

by Poynter, Margaret

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780689308642 ISBN: 0689308647

Description: B/W Photographs. Very Good+ in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Too Few Happy Endings

by Poynter

price: $6.84

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780689308642 ISBN: 0689308647

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Too Few Happy Endings: The Dilemma of the Humane Societies

by Poynter, Margaret

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780689308642 ISBN: 0689308647

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings, clean text, tight binding. 130 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Too Few Happy Endings

by Poynter

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780689308642 ISBN: 0689308647

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Too Few Happy Endings

by Poynter

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780689308642 ISBN: 0689308647

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Too Few Happy Endings

by Poynter

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780689308642 ISBN: 0689308647

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. DECORATIVE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Too Few Happy Endings the Dilemma of the Humane Societies

by Pounter, Margaret

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780689308642 ISBN: 0689308647

Description: Ex-library All Usual Marks/Ex-Library Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0689308647 ISBN 0689308647. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Dogtales, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Too Few Happy Endings: the Dilemma of the Humane Societies

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689308642 ISBN: 0689308647

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Too Few Happy Endings: the Dilemma of the Humane Societies

by Poynter, Margaret

price: $12.97

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Atheneum Books ISBN-13: 9780689308642 ISBN: 0689308647

Description: Very Good. 0689308647 Not much wrong with this one. Minor shelf wear to the DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: windyacresfarm, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Too Few Happy Endings: The Dilemma of the Humane Societies

by Poynter, Margaret

price: $4.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780689308642 ISBN: 0689308647

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean tight hardcover with dust jacket* Interior: Ffep removed. Pages clean tight. Strong binding. 130 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artemis Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Too Few Happy Endings: the Dilemma of the Humane Societies By Poynter, Margaret

by Margaret Poynter

price: $5.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1981-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780689308642 ISBN: 0689308647

Description: Very Good. Hardback LIBBINDING COPY ~5/2/2004 D. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.