About this title: Discusses the critical problem of pet overpopulation and stray animals; the humane societies, animal shelters, and individuals that deal with it; and its effect on each of us.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Atheneum Books
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780689308642ISBN:0689308647
Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more
Binding: School & Library Binding
Publisher: Atheneum Books
Date Published: 1981-08
ISBN-13:9780689308642ISBN:0689308647
Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Damage to flyleaf. Page 23 has stained but doesn't interfere with text. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: F First Edition
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780689308642ISBN:0689308647
Description: B/W Photographs. Very Good+ in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780689308642ISBN:0689308647
Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780689308642ISBN:0689308647
Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780689308642ISBN:0689308647
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780689308642ISBN:0689308647
Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. DECORATIVE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum Books
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780689308642ISBN:0689308647
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean tight hardcover with dust jacket* Interior: Ffep removed. Pages clean tight. Strong binding. 130 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.