About this title: A student of John Baldessari's at the California Institute of the Arts and a frequent collaborator with Mike Kelley, Tony Oursler plumbs popular and punk culture for the twisted icons that structure our collective unconscious and the ideology of our time. Working in installations, video, sculpture, and a variety of mixed media including dolls and puppets, Oursler creates fragmentary images and scenes that might belong to the hallucinations of a delinquent adolescent on a bad trip. The viewer is left to imagine what ungodly narrative was frozen in time to create such surreal, but somehow ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Charta
Date Published: 9-2-98
ISBN-13:9788881581689ISBN:888158168X
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! 0.79 lbs. read more
Description: Fine. 27 x 21 cm.; sewn bound; color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Exhibition catalogue published in collaboration with ACP SEI on occasion of the exhibition "Tony Oursler" held at Galleria 1000eventi, Milan, January 15-February 20, 1998. Essay and interview, in English and Italian, by Simona Lodi and Oursler. Fully illustrated, with texts from video works. Exhibition history, bibliography. ISBN: 888158168X. 64 pp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Charta, Milan
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9788881581689ISBN:888158168X
Description: Very Good. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 63 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio.; 27 cm. Text in English and Italian. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at Galleria 1000eventi, Milan, 15 January-20 February 1998. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear. Video-installation art. read more
Description: NEW in None called for jacket. 1st Edition. 4to in photo illustrated stiff card, folded self wrappers 94pp, illustrations in text, colour plates, etc. Text in English, German and French...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: NEW unread copy ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. read more
Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: CHARTA
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9788881581689ISBN:888158168X
Description: New. A student of John Baldessari's at the California Institute of the Arts and a frequent collaborator with Mike Kelley, Tony Oursler plumbs popular and punk culture for the twisted icons that structure our collective unconscious and the ideology of our... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Galeria Soledad Lorenzo, Madrid
Date Published: 1998
Description: Near Fine. 40 pp. Softcover, Spanish text, illustrated exhibition catalogue. Near Fine copy: wraps show minimals signs of handling or use. Insides fine. Tight copy. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Edizioni Charta, Milano
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9788881581689ISBN:888158168X
Description: Fine. First edition, first printing. Soft cover. Photographically illustrated stiff wrappers. 64 pp. with numerous black and white and four-color illustrations. 10 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches. Edited by Simona Lodi. Texts (in Italian and English) by Simona Lodi and Tony Oursler. Includes exhibition history and bibliography. CONDITION: Fine. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Watari-Um (The Watari Museum of Contemporary Art), Tokyo
Date Published: 1997
Description: (OURSLER, TONY) (KELLEY, MIKE). Oursler, Tony & Mike Kelley. TONY OURSLER + MIKE KELLEY: POETICS PROJECT. Tokyo: Watari-Um (The Watari Museum of Contemporary Art), 1997. First Edition. 12mo. Wrappers in Illustrated Jacket. Artists Monograph. Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English and Japanese. With a biography and exhibition history for both artists. This is the unusually designed catalogue published in conjunction with the 1997 Watari Museum of Contemporary Art in ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Watari-Um (The Watari Museum of Contemporary Art), Tokyo
Date Published: 1997
Description: (KELLEY, MIKE) (OURSLER, TONY). Kelley, Mike & Tony Oursler. TONY OURSLER + MIKE KELLEY: POETICS PROJECT. Tokyo: Watari-Um (The Watari Museum of Contemporary Art), 1997. First Edition. 12mo. Wrappers in Illustrated Jacket. Artists Monograph. Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English and Japanese. With a biography and exhibition history for both artists. This is the unusually designed catalogue published in conjunction with the 1997 Watari Museum of Contemporary Art in ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Portikus, Frankfurt am Main
Date Published: 1995
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, French, German. 94 p. : ill. (some col. ); 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. In English, French, and German. "Dummies, clouds, organs, flowers, watercolors, videotapes, alters, performances and dolls"--Cover. Published on the occasion of exhibitions held at Portikus, Frankfurt am Main and three other institutions between Aug...Includes bibliographical references. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Italian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.