» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tony Oursler

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A student of John Baldessari's at the California Institute of the Arts and a frequent collaborator with Mike Kelley, Tony Oursler plumbs popular and punk culture for the twisted icons that structure our collective unconscious and the ideology of our time. Working in installations, video, sculpture, and a variety of mixed media including dolls and puppets, Oursler creates fragmentary images and scenes that might belong to the hallucinations of a delinquent adolescent on a bad trip. The viewer is left to imagine what ungodly narrative was frozen in time to create such surreal, but somehow ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Tony Oursler used book

Tony Oursler

by Weiermair, Peter; Rubini, Alice; Oursler, Tony

price: $4.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9788881581689 ISBN: 888158168X

Description: FINE. Note-crisp, clean, unread paperback with publisher's mark and some very light shelf wear-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tony Oursler used book

Tony Oursler

by Weiermair, Peter; Rubini, Alice; Oursler, Tony

price: $4.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charta Date Published: 9-2-98 ISBN-13: 9788881581689 ISBN: 888158168X

Description: FINE. Note-crisp, clean, unread paperback with publisher's mark and some very light shelf wear-NICE! 0.79 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tony Oursler used book

Tony Oursler

by Weiermair, Peter; Rubini, Alice; Oursler, Tony

price: $4.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charta Date Published: 9-2-98 ISBN-13: 9788881581689 ISBN: 888158168X

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! 0.79 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tony Oursler used book

Tony Oursler

by Oursler, Tony, [ Tony Oursler, Simona Lodi ]

price: $23.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: pictorial wrappers Publisher: Edizioni Charta, Milano, Italy Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9788881581689 ISBN: 888158168X

Description: Fine. 27 x 21 cm.; sewn bound; color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Exhibition catalogue published in collaboration with ACP SEI on occasion of the exhibition "Tony Oursler" held at Galleria 1000eventi, Milan, January 15-February 20, 1998. Essay and interview, in English and Italian, by Simona Lodi and Oursler. Fully illustrated, with texts from video works. Exhibition history, bibliography. ISBN: 888158168X. 64 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Specific Object/David Platzker, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tony Oursler new book

Tony Oursler

by Oursler, Tony, and Rubini, Alice, and Weiermair, Peter

price: $23.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Charta Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9788881581689 ISBN: 888158168X

Description: New. Text in English, Italian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tony, Oursler new book

Tony, Oursler

by Simona Lodi, Tony Oursler

price: $34.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charta Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9788881581689 ISBN: 888158168X

Description: New. Brand new & sealed. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Tony Oursler used book

Tony Oursler

by Oursler, Tony; Lodi, Simona (Curated By)

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charta, Milan Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9788881581689 ISBN: 888158168X

Description: Very Good. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 63 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio.; 27 cm. Text in English and Italian. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at Galleria 1000eventi, Milan, 15 January-20 February 1998. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear. Video-installation art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Tony Oursler-Dummies, Clouds, Organs, Flowers, Watercolors, Videotapes, Alters, Performances, and Dolls (Portikus, Frankfurt 1995 and Touring)

by [ Oursler, Tony ] Friedemann Malsch (Edits)

price: $66.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Portikus, Frankfurt Date Published: 1995

Description: NEW in None called for jacket. 1st Edition. 4to in photo illustrated stiff card, folded self wrappers 94pp, illustrations in text, colour plates, etc. Text in English, German and French...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: NEW unread copy ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tony Oursler

by Santiago B.; Oursler, Tony Olmo

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tony Oursler used book

Tony Oursler

by Oursler, Tony; Weiermair, Peter; Rubbini, Alice; Lodi, Simona; Galleria 1000eventi

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9788881581689 ISBN: 888158168X

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Tony Oursler new book

Tony Oursler

by Oursler, Tony; Rubini, Alice And Weierma

price: $17.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CHARTA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9788881581689 ISBN: 888158168X

Description: New. A student of John Baldessari's at the California Institute of the Arts and a frequent collaborator with Mike Kelley, Tony Oursler plumbs popular and punk culture for the twisted icons that structure our collective unconscious and the ideology of our... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tony Oursler

by Olmo, Santiago B.; Oursler, Tony

price: $18.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Galeria Soledad Lorenzo, Madrid Date Published: 1998

Description: Near Fine. 40 pp. Softcover, Spanish text, illustrated exhibition catalogue. Near Fine copy: wraps show minimals signs of handling or use. Insides fine. Tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Tony Oursler new book

Tony Oursler

by Peter Weiermair, Alice Rubini, Tony Oursler

price: $21.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9788881581689 ISBN: 888158168X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tony Oursler

by Oursler, Tony

price: $27.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Soledad Lorenzo, Madrid Date Published: 1988

Description: F- Wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gaa Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tony Oursler (Edizioni Charta) used book

Tony Oursler (Edizioni Charta)

by Oursler, Tony

price: $29.80

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Edizioni Charta, Milano Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9788881581689 ISBN: 888158168X

Description: Fine. First edition, first printing. Soft cover. Photographically illustrated stiff wrappers. 64 pp. with numerous black and white and four-color illustrations. 10 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches. Edited by Simona Lodi. Texts (in Italian and English) by Simona Lodi and Tony Oursler. Includes exhibition history and bibliography. CONDITION: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tony Oursler

by Jeu De Paume

price: $59.79

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9782080114570 ISBN: 2080114573

Description: 2005-03-08. Flammarion. Broché. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Tony Oursler + Mike Kelley: Poetics Project used book

Tony Oursler + Mike Kelley: Poetics Project

by (Oursler, Tony) (Kelley, Mike). Oursler, Tony & Mike Kelley

price: $72.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watari-Um (The Watari Museum of Contemporary Art), Tokyo Date Published: 1997

Description: (OURSLER, TONY) (KELLEY, MIKE). Oursler, Tony & Mike Kelley. TONY OURSLER + MIKE KELLEY: POETICS PROJECT. Tokyo: Watari-Um (The Watari Museum of Contemporary Art), 1997. First Edition. 12mo. Wrappers in Illustrated Jacket. Artists Monograph. Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English and Japanese. With a biography and exhibition history for both artists. This is the unusually designed catalogue published in conjunction with the 1997 Watari Museum of Contemporary Art in ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana: Books on the Arts, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Tony Oursler + Mike Kelley: Poetics Project used book

Tony Oursler + Mike Kelley: Poetics Project

by (Kelley, Mike) (Oursler, Tony). Kelley, Mike & Tony Oursler

price: $72.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watari-Um (The Watari Museum of Contemporary Art), Tokyo Date Published: 1997

Description: (KELLEY, MIKE) (OURSLER, TONY). Kelley, Mike & Tony Oursler. TONY OURSLER + MIKE KELLEY: POETICS PROJECT. Tokyo: Watari-Um (The Watari Museum of Contemporary Art), 1997. First Edition. 12mo. Wrappers in Illustrated Jacket. Artists Monograph. Fine. np, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English and Japanese. With a biography and exhibition history for both artists. This is the unusually designed catalogue published in conjunction with the 1997 Watari Museum of Contemporary Art in ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana: Books on the Arts, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tony Oursler

by Oursler, Tony

price: $75.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Fine. Portikus, 1995. "Dummies, Clouds, Organs, Flowers, watercolors, Videotapes, Alters, Performances and Dolls. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: crispast, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tony Oursler

by Oursler, Tony, and Malsch, Friedemann, and Portikus (Gallery)

price: $75.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portikus, Frankfurt am Main Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, French, German. 94 p. : ill. (some col. ); 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. In English, French, and German. "Dummies, clouds, organs, flowers, watercolors, videotapes, alters, performances and dolls"--Cover. Published on the occasion of exhibitions held at Portikus, Frankfurt am Main and three other institutions between Aug...Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: crispast, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Tony Oursler

by Collectif

price: $106.75

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: FLAMMARION Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9782080114570 ISBN: 2080114573

Description: New. 2080114573 FLAMMARION (03/08/2005) Weight: 750g. / 1.65lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

Tony Oursler used book

Tony Oursler

by Oursler, Tony, and Rubini, Alice, and Weiermair, Peter

price: $4.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Charta Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9788881581689 ISBN: 888158168X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Italian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Sheehan Gallery, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.