» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tonfa, Karate Weapon of Self Defense

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tonfa, Karate Weapon of Self Defense

by Fumio Demura, Greglon Lee (Editor)

About this title: Though neither as flashy nor as glamorous as the nunchaku, the tonfa is an essential tool in the kobudo tradition of self-defense. When wielded properly, this deceptively simple weapon becomes a graceful and poetic extension of the martial artist's open-hand techniques. By following the detailed photos and instructions in this classic text, one can unleash the true power of this ancient weapon and training tool. Practicing with the tonfa will improve balance, coordination, and strength.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Tonfa: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense (Literary Links to the Orient) used book

Tonfa: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense (Literary Links to the Orient)

by Demura, Fumio

price: $3.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Black Belt Communications ISBN-13: 9780897500807 ISBN: 0897500806

Description: Good. 0897500806 ex library but in excellent condition...Sent within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shaws bought.the.book, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tonfa, Karate Weapon of Self-Defense used book

Tonfa, Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $3.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Ohara Publications Date Published: 1988; c1982 ISBN-13: 9780897500807 ISBN: 0897500806

Description: Very good condition. 143 p. : ill.; 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tonfa: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense (Literary Links to the Orient) used book

Tonfa: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense (Literary Links to the Orient)

by Fumio Demura

price: $3.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Belt Communications Date Published: 1982-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780897500807 ISBN: 0897500806

Description: Good. Binding tight, pages clean and unmarked, minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Servannes Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tonfa Karate Weapon of Self-Defense used book

Tonfa Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $5.75

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohara, Burbank, CA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780897500807 ISBN: 0897500806

Description: Nearly As New. DJ not issued. 8vo. 143 pp. Sturdy, clean, bright, tight copy; stands squarely, unsupported. No owner name or sticker...Will ship FIRST CLASS MAIL without increasing shipping charge-jsut request media mail / standard--w e will do the rest....Wepack carefully and ship immediately from the private, smoke-free collection of Arbor Books / Jan and Rok Williams, Iowa CIty booksellers since 1978. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor Books Iowa, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tonfa: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense (Literary Links to the Orient) new book

Tonfa: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense (Literary Links to the Orient)

by Demura, Fumio

price: $5.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Belt Communications Date Published: 5/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780897500807 ISBN: 0897500806

Description: New. 0897500806 New & Unread Book Not Remainder Marked-May Have Slight Handling Wear From Bookstore Shelf-Instock For Immediate Shipping* read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tonfa: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense (Literary Links to the Orient) used book

Tonfa: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense (Literary Links to the Orient)

by Fumio Demura

price: $6.97

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Belt Communications Date Published: 1982-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780897500807 ISBN: 0897500806

Description: Good. Softcover book in good condition, clean and tightly bound. Covers are scuffed. Slight stain to the endpapers. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abbyz Attic, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tonfa / Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Ohara Publications, Inc. Date Published: 1986

Description: Good. Many b/w photos throughout, a solid copy.; 9x6" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tonfa Karate Weapon of Self Defense used book

Tonfa Karate Weapon of Self Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $8.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Wrappers ( Paperback ) Publisher: O Hara, Burbank Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780897500807 ISBN: 0897500806

Description: VG Condition. 0897500806. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tonfa: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense (Literary Links to the Orient) used book

Tonfa: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense (Literary Links to the Orient)

by Demura, Fumio

price: $9.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Belt Communications Date Published: 5/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780897500807 ISBN: 0897500806

Description: Fine. 0897500806 Not a used book-Anew & unread copy that may have minor creases /scuffs or small tears or missing dustjacket-Stock NOW FAST Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tonfa, Karate Weapon of Self Defense new book

Tonfa, Karate Weapon of Self Defense

by Demura, Fumio, and Lee, Greglon (Editor)

list price: $16.95

our price: $14.41

you save: $2.54 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Black Belt Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780897500807 ISBN: 0897500806

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tonfa: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense (Defence) used book

Tonfa: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense (Defence)

by Demura, Fumio

price: $20.80

Ships from LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohara Publications, Inc, USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780897500807 ISBN: 0897500806

Description: Good. 0897500806. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, generally appears little used. 144 pages, hundreds of b/w photographs in the text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aucott & Thomas, LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Tonfa: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense (Literary Links to the Orient) used book

Tonfa: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense (Literary Links to the Orient)

by Fumio Demura

price: $3.96

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Belt Communications Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780897500807 ISBN: 0897500806

Description: Good. Ohara Pubs (1982). significant reading wear on covers and spine. discoloration on edge of pages. text clean and unmarked. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Tonfa: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense (Literary Links to the Orient) used book

Tonfa: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense (Literary Links to the Orient)

by Fumio Demura

price: $3.96

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Belt Communications Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780897500807 ISBN: 0897500806

Description: Good. Cover creased or bent Cover has minor wear or damage General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Tonfa: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense (Literary Links to the Orient) [Paperback] used book

Tonfa: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense (Literary Links to the Orient) [Paperback]

by Fumio Demura

price: $4.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Belt Communications Date Published: 1982-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780897500807 ISBN: 0897500806

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Best_Book_Deals_Intl, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Tonfa: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense (Literary Links to the Orient) used book

Tonfa: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense (Literary Links to the Orient)

by Fumio Demura

price: $4.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Belt Communications Date Published: 1982-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780897500807 ISBN: 0897500806

Description: Fair. Text is clean and unmarked; book is sound with wear to covers. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Tonfa. Karata Weapon of Self-Defense used book

Tonfa. Karata Weapon of Self-Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohara Publications Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780897500807 ISBN: 0897500806

Description: Soft cover, cover has small tear, 143 pages, filled with b&w photos, corners bumped slightly, pages beginning to yellow, good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tonfa: Karate Weapon of Self Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohara Publications, Burbank, CA Date Published: 1984

Description: VG. sp wear. 143pp. wraps; b/w photos & illus; from its origination in Okinawa, where the Japanese had outlawed weapons in the 17th C. the use of wooden implements became the form of self-defense. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolf's Head Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Tonfa: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense (Literary Links to the Orient) used book

Tonfa: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense (Literary Links to the Orient)

by Fumio Demura

price: $8.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Belt Communications Date Published: 1982-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780897500807 ISBN: 0897500806

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, cover is creased, binding tight, foxing to endpages, else pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birkitt's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Tonfa, Karate Weapon of Self Defense used book

Tonfa, Karate Weapon of Self Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ohara Publications ISBN-13: 9780897500807 ISBN: 0897500806

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Tonfa: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense new book

Tonfa: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $10.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780897500807 ISBN: 0897500806

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tonfa: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense new book

Tonfa: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $10.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780897500807 ISBN: 0897500806

Description: BRAND NEW. 0897500806. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tonfa, Karate Weapon of Self Defense new book

Tonfa, Karate Weapon of Self Defense

by Demura, Fumio And Lee, Greglon

price: $12.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BLACK BELT BOOKS Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780897500807 ISBN: 0897500806

Description: New. In this fully illustrated book, Fumio Demura explores the full range of tonfa tactics including stances, karate and tonfa similarities, tonfa striking techniques and self-defense applications. Demura is a member of Black Belt's Hall of Fame. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Tonfa: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense new book

Tonfa: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $13.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780897500807 ISBN: 0897500806

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tonfa: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense (Literary Links to the Orient) new book

Tonfa: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense (Literary Links to the Orient)

by Fumio Demura

price: $14.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Belt Communications Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780897500807 ISBN: 0897500806

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Tonfa: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense new book

Tonfa: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Fumio Demura

price: $21.23

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780897500807 ISBN: 0897500806

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.