» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tomorrow's Children: A Blueprint for Partnership Education for the 21st Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tomorrow's Children: A Blueprint for Partnership Education for the 21st Century

by Riane Tennenhaus Eisler, Nel Noddings (Foreword by)

About this title: From the best-selling social thinker, Riane Eisler, a new model for childhood education and a healthier, more humane world.. When Riane Eisler published her classic book The Chalice and the Blade in 1987 she introduced the idea of partnership, a model for society that stresses environmental sustainability, nonviolence, multiculturalism, and gender-fairness. Now, in Tomorrows Children , Eisler applies the partnership model to modern education, providing parents and teachers with specific ways to apply her ideas to the teaching of school-age children.Eisler explains how for too long a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Tomorrow's Children: A Blueprint for Partnership Education for the 21st Century used book

Tomorrow's Children: A Blueprint for Partnership Education for the 21st Century

by Eisler, Riane Tennenhaus, and Noddings, Nel (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780813390406 ISBN: 0813390400

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 362 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. light edge wear to dj, some pages have tiny bumped corners, no writing in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education in the 21st Century used book

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education in the 21st Century

by Riane Eisler

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000-01-06 ISBN-13: 9780813390406 ISBN: 0813390400

Description: Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Acceptable to Good. Dust jacket shows light edgewear, light soiling. Hardcover shows light wear to edges, corners and spine tips. Endpapers and pages are clean and bright, no markings. Text block is solid, front hinge is cracked, pages are bound tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education in the 21st Century used book

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education in the 21st Century

by Riane Eisler

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813390406 ISBN: 0813390400

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education in the 21st Century used book

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education in the 21st Century

by Eisler, Riane

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780813390406 ISBN: 0813390400

Description: Good. 0813390400 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education in the 21st Century used book

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education in the 21st Century

by Eisler, Riane

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780813390406 ISBN: 0813390400

Description: Good. 0813390400 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomorrows Children-a Blueprint for Partnership Education in the 21st Century used book

Tomorrows Children-a Blueprint for Partnership Education in the 21st Century

by Eisler, Riane

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813390406 ISBN: 0813390400

Description: Westview 2000. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education for the 21st Century used book

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education for the 21st Century

by Eisler, Riane Tennenhaus

price: $8.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, CO, U. S. A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780813390406 ISBN: 0813390400

Description: VG/VG. 0-8133-9040-0 Hardcover, 6. 25x9. 25 inches, 362 pages, index, bibliography. Remainder mark bottom edge, else a very bright clean copy in an unclipped DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John H. Maier, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education in the 21st Century used book

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education in the 21st Century

by Eisler, Riane Tennenhaus

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reader's Copy Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, CO, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780813390406 ISBN: 0813390400

Description: Fine in Pictorial Wraps jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Athena's Book Shop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

new movie

Tomorrow's Children

Eisler, Riane

price: $45.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Format: VHS Studio: The Media Education Foundation UPC: 1893521370

Description: NEW. NEW VHS in new case. Running time is 35 minutes. read more

condition:

Overall: New

 

seller information:

Name: RWL Group, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education in the 21st Century used book

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education in the 21st Century

by Riane Eisler

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780813390406 ISBN: 0813390400

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education in the 21st Century used book

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education in the 21st Century

by Riane Eisler

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000-01-06 ISBN-13: 9780813390406 ISBN: 0813390400

Description: Good. Remainder mark bottom edge; no other markings. Nice, clean reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Compton, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education in the 21st Century used book

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education in the 21st Century

by Riane Eisler

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780813390406 ISBN: 0813390400

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education in the 21st Century used book

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education in the 21st Century

by Eisler, Riane

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Pr, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780813390406 ISBN: 0813390400

Description: As New in Fine jacket. Book The book has not been read. The pages are crisp and clean. Minimal shelf wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Belltown Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education in the 21st Century used book

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education in the 21st Century

by Riane Eisler

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813390406 ISBN: 0813390400

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2000. Hardcover. illustrated edition Ed. Used, very good. Cover is separate from binding. Cover has some edge wear. Sticker on cover. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education in the 21st Century used book

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education in the 21st Century

by Riane Eisler

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Pr (Trd) Date Published: 2000-01 ISBN-13: 9780813390406 ISBN: 0813390400

Description: Very Good. Very nice clean copy. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education in the 21st Century used book

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education in the 21st Century

by Eisler, Riane

price: $3.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Pr, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780813390406 ISBN: 0813390400

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABS Online, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education in the 21st Century new book

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education in the 21st Century

by Eisler, Riane

price: $3.49

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780813390406 ISBN: 0813390400

Description: New. 0813390400 Pub date: 2000. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education in the 21st Century used book

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education in the 21st Century

by Eisler, Riane

price: $4.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813390406 ISBN: 0813390400

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education for the 21st Century

by Riane Eisler

price: $6.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. May contain minimal highlighting, inscriptions, or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education for the 21st Century used book

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education for the 21st Century

by Eisler, Riane Tennen

price: $8.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Westview Press ISBN-13: 9780813390406 ISBN: 0813390400

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Tomorrow's Children used book

Tomorrow's Children

by Eisler, Riane

price: $10.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780813390406 ISBN: 0813390400

Description: Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. A Blueprint for Partnership Education in the 21st Century. 362 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Tomorrow's Children used book

Tomorrow's Children

by Eisler, Raine

price: $13.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview, Boulder, CO Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780813390406 ISBN: 0813390400

Description: Good in Good jacket. Pages clean. binding unglued with some denting to top and bottom binding edges. bottom edges scuffed. jacket has some edge wear and denting. small tear on jacket along top binding edge. front and back covers soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education in the 21st Century used book

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education in the 21st Century

by Eisler, Riane

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder CO Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780813390406 ISBN: 0813390400

Description: Near Fine in dust jacket, remainder mark on bottom edge. Octavo. Eilser is a partnership advocate in human relationships and a welcome relief from all the master/servant domination shills; this book is about educating our children in an egalitarian way and belongs on the bookshelf next to the works of A. S Neill. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: May Day Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education for the 21st Century used book

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education for the 21st Century

by Eisler, Riane Tennenhaus

price: $19.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, CO, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780813390406 ISBN: 0813390400

Description: Fine in J Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Signd and inscribed by author. Signed: I Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education in the 21st Century used book

Tomorrow's Children: a Blueprint for Partnership Education in the 21st Century

by Riane Eisler

price: $35.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780813390406 ISBN: 0813390400

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.