» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tommyknockers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Tommyknockers

by Stephen King

About this title: Set in Maine, this story concerns Bobbi who has developed telepathic powers. A spaceship landed at the bottom of her garden and when it is uncovered, the citizens of Haven metamorphose into increasingly bizarre and dangerous creatures.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Tommyknockers

by King, Stephen, And Lowell

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399133145 ISBN: 0399133143

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 558 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tommyknockers

by King, Stephen, And Lowell

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399133145 ISBN: 0399133143

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 558 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tommyknockers

by King, Stephen, And Lowell

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399133145 ISBN: 0399133143

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 558 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tommyknockers

by King, Stephen, And Lowell

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399133145 ISBN: 0399133143

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 558 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tommyknockers

by King, Stephen, And Lowell

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399133145 ISBN: 0399133143

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 558 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tommyknockers

by King, Stephen, And Lowell

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399133145 ISBN: 0399133143

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 558 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tommyknockers

by King, Stephen, And Lowell

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399133145 ISBN: 0399133143

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 558 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tommyknockers

by King, Stephen, And Lowell

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399133145 ISBN: 0399133143

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 558 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tommyknockers

by King, Stephen, And Lowell

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399133145 ISBN: 0399133143

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 558 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tommyknockers

by King, Stephen, And Lowell

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399133145 ISBN: 0399133143

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 558 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tommyknockers

by King, Stephen, And Lowell

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399133145 ISBN: 0399133143

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 558 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tommyknockers

by King, Stephen, And Lowell

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399133145 ISBN: 0399133143

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 558 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tommyknockers

by King, Stephen, And Lowell

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399133145 ISBN: 0399133143

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 558 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tommyknockers

by King, Stephen, And Lowell

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399133145 ISBN: 0399133143

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 558 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tommyknockers

by King, Stephen, And Lowell

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399133145 ISBN: 0399133143

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 558 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tommyknockers

by King, Stephen, And Lowell

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399133145 ISBN: 0399133143

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tommyknockers

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399133145 ISBN: 0399133143

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 558 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tommyknockers

by King, Stephen, And Lowell

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399133145 ISBN: 0399133143

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 558 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tommyknockers

by King, Stephen, And Lowell

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399133145 ISBN: 0399133143

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 558 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tommyknockers

by King, Stephen, And Lowell

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399133145 ISBN: 0399133143

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 558 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tommyknockers

by King, Stephen, And Lowell

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399133145 ISBN: 0399133143

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tommyknockers

by King, Stephen, And Lowell

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399133145 ISBN: 0399133143

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 558 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tommyknockers

by King, Stephen, And Lowell

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399133145 ISBN: 0399133143

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 558 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tommyknockers

by King, Stephen, And Lowell

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399133145 ISBN: 0399133143

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 558 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tommyknockers

by King, Stephen, And Lowell

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399133145 ISBN: 0399133143

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 558 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Jason, The United States

"This book is now at the bottom of a trash can. This will be the last Stephen King I try to read. Every time I forget how bad his writing is, I think I'll try another one. But it is always the same, this guy is the worst writer I've ever come across. His style is something that a ten-year-old might write after drinking twelve pepsi-colas in a row. Gibberish. He just goes on and on, blabbering like an idiot, without any redeeming value. The fact that he is read by millions doesn't mean much. It might be a case of, well yes the general masses love him, but that's because he writes like and appeals to the general masses. It might also be a case of no one willing to point out the emperor is not only stark naked, he is stark raving mad. (And in fact, King admits many of his early works were written while he was drunk and strung out on coke. And people continue to buy this garbage. He must have the lowest opinions of his fans. Maybe he actually laughs out loud at them everytime he spends their money.)

Okay, that's my rant on this book. The simple fact is, I found this boring, and as is usual for a King book, full of people who are not worth the time to read about. King's characters are always like this. Crass, soul-less people who just may deserve to end up dead.

And by the way, Mr. King, quit writing about Maine. Really, please. Aside from the words lobster and tree, there is nothing that is remotely interesting about the place. New Jersey is a riot compared to Maine, and no one should write about New Jersey, let alone Maine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Jordan, Redlands, CA

"The Tommyknockers is one of those classic novels that whether or not its good, it should still be in every horror/thriller enthusiasts library.

Regardless of that, the Tommyknockers is one of my least favorite King novels. Sure there are some good parts (like the flying soda machine, and toy guns that turn into violent weapons of destruction) but those parts are few and far between, and are sandwiched between side stories of epic length, dealing with the townspeople of Haven as they "Become" And yes, this is maybe one of only 2 or 3 books that has actually given me a nightmare, where i woke up sweating, and afraid, but even that didn't make me like this novel any better.

I do know that King was at his substance abuse hiegth while writting this and maybe that can explain the bizzare ideas and the epic length of this work, but that still doesnt change the fact that the Tommyknockers is far too long and moves far too slowly in places."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Stephen, Oklahoma City, OK

"I learned that Stephen King is more then a horror writer. He also includes a small amount of humor in his novels. He keeps the reader wondering what will happen next by occasionally giving away the fate of one of the characters shortly after they are introduced. He seems to also put his personal beliefs into his books as well. For example, Gard is paranoid over nuclear power plants. He sees them as a ticking time bomb and anyone who advocates them as either working for them or just plain stupid. The "object" and its effect on the town of Haven can also be compared to an over-heated nuclear reactor. This tells me that King is incredibly paranoid of nuclear reactors, as he conveys the paranoia in one of the main characters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
tommyknockers, Apr 16, 2009
By nathaniel, Dunedin, Fla

"bought this book to add to collection of stephen king .....read this years ago."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Tommyknockers by Stephen King

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
11 of 15 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Dark Half

The Dark Half

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Four Past Midnight

Four Past Midnight

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Needful Things: The Last Castle Rock Story

Needful Things: The Last Castle Rock Story

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Misery

Misery

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Dolores Claiborne

Dolores Claiborne

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Gerald's Game

Gerald's Game

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.97!