» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tomie dePaola's Mother Goose

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Tomie dePaola's Mother Goose

by Tomie dePaola

About this title: A collection of Mother Goose nursery rhymes, accompanied by folk-art style illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose used book

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose

by Depaola, Tomie

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780399212581 ISBN: 0399212582

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 127 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tomie dePaola's Mother Goose used book

Tomie dePaola's Mother Goose

by dePaola, Tomie

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780399212581 ISBN: 0399212582

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Shows reading and handling wear; pages appear free of any markings. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 127 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. This should be considered a Good *** READING COPY **** only read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose used book

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose

by De Paola, Tomie

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780399212581 ISBN: 0399212582

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose used book

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose

by Tomie Depaola

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780399212581 ISBN: 0399212582

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose used book

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose

by Tomie Depaola

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780399212581 ISBN: 0399212582

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose used book

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose

by Tomie Depaola

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 10/2/1985 ISBN-13: 9780399212581 ISBN: 0399212582

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose used book

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose

by Tomie Depaola

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399212581 ISBN: 0399212582

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose used book

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose

by Tomie Depaola

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399212581 ISBN: 0399212582

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose used book

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose

by Tomie Depaola

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399212581 ISBN: 0399212582

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose used book

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose

by Tomie Depaola

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780399212581 ISBN: 0399212582

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose used book

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose

by Tomie Depaola

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780399212581 ISBN: 0399212582

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose used book

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose

by Tomie Depaola

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780399212581 ISBN: 0399212582

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose used book

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose

by Depaola, Tomie

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780399212581 ISBN: 0399212582

Description: Good. 0399212582. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose used book

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose

by Tomie Depaola

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780399212581 ISBN: 0399212582

Description: Good. Cover slightly worn, clean pages, tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose used book

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose

by Tomie Depaola

price: $3.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780399212581 ISBN: 0399212582

Description: Very Good. Very good with good d/j. Light shelf wear, clean pages, tight spine. D/J price-clipped, some minor creases and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose used book

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose

by Tomie Depaola

price: $4.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780399212581 ISBN: 0399212582

Description: Very Good. NO INTERNATIONAL OR EPXEDITED ORDERS PLEASE. Moderate corner "smooshing" and minor edge wear. Pages appear to be FREE of markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose

by Depaola, Tomie

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, NY Date Published: 1985

Description: 10th printing. Glossy pictorial hardcover. No DJ. 9 x 11 1/2. 127 pages, including index at back. Wonderful color illustrations. Gift inscription on ffep. Cover lightly rubbed. Else fine. Binding tight and square. Pages like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose used book

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose

by Depaola, Tomie

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780399212581 ISBN: 0399212582

Description: Tomie dePaola. Very Good in Fine jacket. Remainder. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 127 pp. Sixth printing. Gift inscription on the front free endpaper. There is the remains of cellophane tape on the front and rear pastedowns. Faint remainder mark on the upper page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose used book

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose

by Depaola, Tomie

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Twelfth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780399212581 ISBN: 0399212582

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. Corners lightly bumped. Corner crease on title page, otherwise contents are clean, crisp and unmarked. 127pp, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose used book

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose

by De Psola, Tomie

price: $7.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780399212581 ISBN: 0399212582

Description: DePaola, Tomie. Very Good in Good jacket. 4to. 127 pages including Index. Small tears to top and bottom of dustjacket. Interior clean, bright and tight. No owner name, no stickers, no remainder mark. We pack carefully and ship immediately from the private, smoke-free collection of Arbor Books/Jan and Rok Williams, Iowa City bookdealers since 1978. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor Books Iowa, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomie De Paola's Mother Goose used book

Tomie De Paola's Mother Goose

by Depaola, Tomie

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourteenth Printing Binding: Glossy Pictorial Boards Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780399212581 ISBN: 0399212582

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Poetry Clean, bright, crisp and tight. Book seems unused. Slight edgewear, a bit more shelfwear with small tear. Looks great in new protective cover. Summary: A collection of over 200 nursery rhymes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose used book

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose

price: $8.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399212581 ISBN: 0399212582

Description: Reader copy. Hardcover. cover and corner wear. no dust jacket. name on first page. tear on the spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose used book

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose

by De Paola, Tomie

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LATER PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780399212581 ISBN: 0399212582

Description: Good. No Jacket. JUVENILE. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 127 PAGES. GLOSSY WHITE BOARDS. FORMER OWNERS NAME ON FRONT END PAPER. THERE IS A CREASE ON THE FRONT END PAPER. 1/2 INCH TEAR AT BOTTOM SPINE EDGE. CHIP AT TOP SPINE EDGE. TEXT IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose used book

Tomie Depaola's Mother Goose

by De Paola, Tomie

price: $9.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Hardback Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, New york. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780399212581 ISBN: 0399212582

Description: Very Good+/Very Good. 0399212582 Oversized 128pp including index Colorful illustrations Previous owner's inscription on inscription page, otherwise book is AS NEW Dust jacket is price-clipped and has very small tears on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomie dePaola's Mother Goose used book

Tomie dePaola's Mother Goose

by dePaola, Tomie

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780399212581 ISBN: 0399212582

Description: dePaola. Very good. No dust jacket. Name on fly leaf, slight corner rubbing. 127 p. Large boards, color ills. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 26, 2009
By Janelle, San Jose, CA

"Samuel and I have been enjoying this one from the library."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Samantha, Seattle, WA

"Anyone who is a fan of dePaola's drawing style will enjoy this collection of Mother Goose rhymes, illustrated by him. He stayed true to an original version (from Britain's Iona and Peter Opie) and depicted the action colorfully, simply and beautifully."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By Michele, The United States

"Collection of common and not so common nursery rhymes. Brightly colored illustrations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Krysten, Provo, UT

"Summary: this is book full of rhymes that fit an older time, I think. They tell of people in the town, animals, and common sayings and advice.
Evaluation: I like how simple and naïve the art is to fit the rhymes, often in a very literal way. I recognized most of the rhymes, though some had different endings or were longer than I had originally thought. I think many of the verses don't make as much sense in our modern time since they were written so long ago, and I think many of them would not be written today because they are kind of bleak or violent. It was fun to see the rhymes I've known since childhood and in songs enhanced by illustrations, though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Tomie dePaola's Mother Goose by Tomie dePaola

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.