» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Tomcat's Wife and Other Stories

by Carol Bly

About this title: The critically acclaimed author of Letters from the Country presents eight intelligent and truly compelling stories set in the backwoods of Minnesota. Each tale is vibrant and heartfelt and written with wit, tenderness, and a piercing insight into contemporary rural America.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Tomcat's Wife, and Other Stories

by Bly, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060165048 ISBN: 0060165049

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 209 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tomcat's Wife and Other Stories

by Bly, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060922641 ISBN: 0060922648

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A few penciled marks in title story. Rest of book clean. Very good cover condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tomcat's Wife and Other Stories

by Bly, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060922641 ISBN: 0060922648

Description: Good. 0060922648 PAPERBACK-GC: Cover has some wear, name inside cover, otherwise pages clean and in good condition inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sheri's Book Treasures, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tomcat's Wife and Other Stories

by Bly, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 4/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780060922641 ISBN: 0060922648

Description: Good. 0060922648 Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tomcat's Wife and Other Stories

by Carol Bly

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060165048 ISBN: 0060165049

Description: 1991. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. THIS BOOK HAS A HARDCOVER. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tomcat's Wife and Other Stories

by Carol Bly

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060922641 ISBN: 0060922648

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tomcat's Wife and Other Stories

by Carol Bly

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060922641 ISBN: 0060922648

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tomcat's Wife and Other Stories

by Carol Bly

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060922641 ISBN: 0060922648

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tomcat's Wife and Other Stories

by Bly, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060922641 ISBN: 0060922648

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Softcover, unusually-VG ex-lib, w/usual marks, crossouts, minor wear, but--NO stains, tears, non-lib writing, in tight book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tomcat's Wife, and Other Stories

by Bly, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060165048 ISBN: 0060165049

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. NOT EX LIB! 1991 hardback. Pages are clean & bright with little wear, small scrape across side edge, dust jacket has mild edgewear. 209 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tomcat's Wife and Other Stories

by Carol Bly

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060165048 ISBN: 0060165049

Description: Very Good. First Edition. Clean front and back cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Slight bumping to head and heel of spine. DJ has light rubbing and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tomcat's Wife and Other Stories

by Carol Bly

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060922641 ISBN: 0060922648

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tomcat's Wife and Other Stories

by Carol Bly

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1992-04 ISBN-13: 9780060922641 ISBN: 0060922648

Description: Very Good. Clean copy with normal wear for condition. Spine condition is normal or better for the condition. May have book store stamp, price marking or former owner name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Rosenlof, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tomcat's Wife and Other Stories

by Bly, Carol

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperPerrenial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060922641 ISBN: 0060922648

Description: Very Good. 1992 softcover, book & covers are near fine, no apparent markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tomcat's Wife and Other Stories

by Bly, Carol

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Edition (10987654321) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060165048 ISBN: 0060165049

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 209 Pages. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-1/2" Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Includes eight stories and a photograph and a brief biography of the author as well as a list of her other writings. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tomcat's Wife and Other Stories

by Bly, Carol

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060165048 ISBN: 0060165049

Description: Very good. Gently read tight clean pages only small remainder mark, very mild edgewear, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tomcat's Wife and Other Stories

by Bly, Carol

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060165048 ISBN: 0060165049

Description: Very good. Gently read tight clean pages, no markings, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tomcat's Wife and Other Stories

by Bly, Carol

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060922641 ISBN: 0060922648

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ readers slant/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tomcat's Wife, and Other Stories

by Bly, Carol

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060165048 ISBN: 0060165049

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 209 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tomcat's Wife and Other Stories

by Bly, Carol

price: $2.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060165048 ISBN: 0060165049

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket in mylar--ex library with markings--light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tomcat's Wife and Other Stories

by Bly, Carol

price: $2.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060165048 ISBN: 0060165049

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Eight short stories-stories of America in the late 20th century, set in Minnesota. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tomcat's Wife and Other Stories

by Carol Bly

price: $2.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1992-04 ISBN-13: 9780060922641 ISBN: 0060922648

Description: Great Condition. Excellent Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tomcat's Wife and Other Stories

by Carol Bly

price: $3.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1992-04 ISBN-13: 9780060922641 ISBN: 0060922648

Description: Very Good. Good condition overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Tomcat's Wife and Other Stories

by Carol Bly

price: $4.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060922641 ISBN: 0060922648

Description: New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. Remainder mark on top of page edges. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tomcat's Wife and Other Stories

by Bly, Carol

price: $4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060165048 ISBN: 0060165049

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 5 1/4" X 8 1/2" TALL. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D's Book Cellar, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Browse

Browse subjects

Find