» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tomcat in love

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Tomcat in love

by Tim O'Brien

About this title: A college professor and Vietnam vet named Thomas H. Chippering is 49, divorced, depressed, and obsessed with women--particularly with his ex-wife, whom he wants desperately to get back. He begins to spy on her and her new lover and, eventually, spins his fantasies into a series of vengeful acts ranging from the comic to the violent. A New York ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 19   change currency
sort by
Tomcat in Love used book

Tomcat in Love

by O'Brien, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780767902021 ISBN: 0767902025

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tomcat in Love used book

Tomcat in Love

by O'Brien, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780767902045 ISBN: 0767902041

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tomcat in Love used book

Tomcat in Love

by O'Brien, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780767902045 ISBN: 0767902041

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tomcat in Love used book

Tomcat in Love

by O'Brien, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780767902045 ISBN: 0767902041

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tomcat in Love used book

Tomcat in Love

by O'Brien, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780767902045 ISBN: 0767902041

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tomcat in Love used book

Tomcat in Love

by O'Brien, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780767902045 ISBN: 0767902041

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tomcat in Love used book

Tomcat in Love

by O'Brien, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780767902045 ISBN: 0767902041

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tomcat in Love used book

Tomcat in Love

by O'Brien, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780767902045 ISBN: 0767902041

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tomcat in Love used book

Tomcat in Love

by O'Brien, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780767902021 ISBN: 0767902025

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VG+ clean, pages pristine, no marks, appears unread, minor shelf wear to front edge of DJ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WoodWorks Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomcat in Love used book

Tomcat in Love

by Tim O'Brien

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780767902045 ISBN: 0767902041

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomcat in Love used book

Tomcat in Love

by Tim O'Brien

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780767902045 ISBN: 0767902041

Description: Good. Someone wrote a few things on the inside back cover. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomcat in Love used book

Tomcat in Love

by Tim O'Brien

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780767902045 ISBN: 0767902041

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomcat in Love used book

Tomcat in Love

by O'Brien, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767902045 ISBN: 0767902041

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomcat in Love used book

Tomcat in Love

by O'Brien, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767902045 ISBN: 0767902041

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomcat in Love used book

Tomcat in Love

by O'Brien, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767902045 ISBN: 0767902041

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomcat in Love used book

Tomcat in Love

by O'Brien, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767902045 ISBN: 0767902041

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomcat in Love used book

Tomcat in Love

by O'Brien, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767902045 ISBN: 0767902041

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomcat in Love used book

Tomcat in Love

by Tim O'Brien

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780767902021 ISBN: 0767902025

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomcat in Love used book

Tomcat in Love

by Tim O'Brien

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780767902021 ISBN: 0767902025

Description: Good in Good jacket. 277-W-Add. Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomcat in Love used book

Tomcat in Love

by Tim O'Brien

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767902021 ISBN: 0767902025

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomcat in Love used book

Tomcat in Love

by Tim O'Brien

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767902021 ISBN: 0767902025

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomcat in Love used book

Tomcat in Love

by Tim O'Brien

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767902045 ISBN: 0767902041

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomcat in Love used book

Tomcat in Love

by Tim O'Brien

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767902045 ISBN: 0767902041

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomcat in Love used book

Tomcat in Love

by Tim O'Brien

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767902021 ISBN: 0767902025

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tomcat in Love used book

Tomcat in Love

by Tim O'Brien

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780767902021 ISBN: 0767902025

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 19: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Jean, San Diego, CA

"Tim O'Brien's non-The-Things-They-Carried novels (the ones I've read, anyway, and I've read three) all astonish me with their twists, the blend of realism and surrealism--the believability of apparently half-insane characters. I truly dug it when, a few chapters in, I realized that Thomas Chippering, narrator, was a mold-breaking blowhard, not just a slightly pompous guy with a broken heart. The depiction of Lorna Sue, self-mutilating ex-wife, is handy, too. There are some pretty uncomfortable moments--DAMNED uncomfortable moments; O'Brien in ALL his work imagines stuff that, if it occurred to me, I would immediately dismiss from my mind as a bad place to explore. O'Brien's got writerly guts, and I admire that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Marissa, San Mateo, CA

"I don't think I would ever have picked up this book myself. It was quite humorous in a disturbing way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Jeanne, The United States

"This is not the sort of book I usually read. Extremely well written. I enjoyed the "words." Thomas H. Chippering is a great character -- egotistical to the extreme, ridiculously funny and very sad. Part of the charm of the book is the author's blurring of reality and fantasy. I still haven't quite figured it out..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 28, 2009
By Martyna, Downers Grove, IL

"This book was an interesting look into how a man sees women. I, being a woman, found that part quite interesting. It was also surprisingly humerus. I would definitely read it again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Tomcat in love by Tim O'Brien

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.