» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Tomb of Tutankhamen

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Tomb of Tutankhamen

by Howard Carter

About this title: The leader of the excavation offers a firsthand description of the remarkable events surrounding the 1922 discovery of Tutankhamen's tomb in Egypt's Valley of Kings and of the unique and priceless treasures that were found there. Reprint.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

The Tomb of Tutankhamen

by Howard Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton ISBN-13: 9780525701019 ISBN: 052570101X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tomb of Tutankhamen

by Carter, Howard

price: $7.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sphere Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780722121498 ISBN: 0722121490

Description: Very Good. 16 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tomb of Tutankhamen

by Carter, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780525701019 ISBN: 052570101X

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Nice reprint of Carter's excelelnt memoir of the discovery of King Tut's tomb. Wonderful evocative pictures. Nice copy with minor scuffs to dust jacket with clean pages and tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fathead Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tomb of Tutankamen used book

The Tomb of Tutankamen

by Howard Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780792268901 ISBN: 0792268903

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tomb of Tutankamen used book

The Tomb of Tutankamen

by Carter, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792268901 ISBN: 0792268903

Description: Fine. 0792268903 LIKE NEW may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: bookmac, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tomb of Tutankhamen

by Howard Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525701019 ISBN: 052570101X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tomb of Tutankhamen

by Howard Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525701019 ISBN: 052570101X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tomb of Tutankhamen

by Howard Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525701019 ISBN: 052570101X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tomb of Tutankhamen

by Howard Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton Date Published: 9/1/1972 ISBN-13: 9780525701019 ISBN: 052570101X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tomb of Tutankamen used book

The Tomb of Tutankamen

by Howard Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792268901 ISBN: 0792268903

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tomb of Tutankhamen

by Howard Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton ISBN-13: 9780525701019 ISBN: 052570101X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tomb of Tutankhamen

by Howard Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton ISBN-13: 9780525701019 ISBN: 052570101X

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tomb of Tutankamen used book

The Tomb of Tutankamen

by Howard Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792268901 ISBN: 0792268903

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tomb of Tutankhamen

by Howard Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton ISBN-13: 9780525701019 ISBN: 052570101X

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tomb of Tutankamen used book

The Tomb of Tutankamen

by Howard Carter

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2003-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780792268901 ISBN: 0792268903

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tomb of Tutankhamen

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525701019 ISBN: 052570101X

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tomb of Tutankamen used book

The Tomb of Tutankamen

by Carter, Howard

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 4/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780792268901 ISBN: 0792268903

Description: Very Good. 0792268903 Unused overstock copy in sound condition with moderate wear to edges from shelving. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tomb of Tutankhamen

by Howard Carter

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780525701019 ISBN: 052570101X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 223 pages; includes photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tomb of Tutankhamen

by Carter, Howard

price: $2.33

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780525701019 ISBN: 052570101X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Like new. ancient hist. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tomb of Tutankamen new book

The Tomb of Tutankamen

by Carter, Howard

price: $2.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792268901 ISBN: 0792268903

Description: New. 0792268903 Excellent Condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tomb of Tutankhamen

by Howard Carter

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525701019 ISBN: 052570101X

Description: Pages are clean and in good condition, average wear to cover, yellowing of pages/age spots from age, no writing or highlighting inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tomb of Tutankhamen

by Howard Carter

price: $3.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780525701019 ISBN: 052570101X

Description: Very Good in Light Wear jacket. Excellent condition, clean, crisp. DJ has light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tomb of Tutankhamen

by Carter, Howard

price: $3.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EXCALIBUR Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780525701019 ISBN: 052570101X

Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK LG. pp. 236.00. D FILE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tomb of Tutankhamen

by HOWARD CARTER

price: $3.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EXCALIBUR, FIRST PUBLISHED IN U.S.A. IN 1972 Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780525701019 ISBN: 052570101X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. HARDBACK WITH DUST COVER CLEAN AND TIGHT-NO DEFECTS NOTED. 236 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps, index. WITH 17 COLOR PLATES AND 65 MONCHROME ILLUSTRATIONS AND TWO APENDICES. "THIS EDITION PUBLISHED BY ARRANGEMENT WITH E.P. DUTTON. FIRST PUBLISHED IN U.S.A. IN 1972 BY E.P. DUTTON. " LARGE HARDBACK CLEAN AND TIGHT. FULL COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS. NF-T WITH 17 COLOR PLATES AND 65 MONCHROME ILLUSTRATIONS AND TWO APENDICES. BY HOWARD CARTER, EXCALIBUR BOOKS. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tomb of Tutankhamen

by Carter, Howard

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780525701019 ISBN: 052570101X

Description: Very Good. 052570101X Very Good. sm 4to, 236(2)pp, red w/gilt lettering, dj color photographs, color & b/w photographs, appendixes, notes, index, vg+/vg+ dj (book is nf but for 2 very tiny frays spine bottom, dj very light shlfwr, sm chp dj spine top, dj very light rubbing. ) Histor y of the discovery of Tutankhamen's tomb and the treasures that lay within. Many photographs are full-page. Jacket: . No other marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Wish I could have seen it!, Sep 25, 2008
By Junekazama, CT

"If you are interested in Archaeology or Egyptology at all, you must read this book. It is a classic. Howard Carter describes step by step the entering and opening of King Tut's tomb. You can feel the excitement in his words. I only wish there were more pictures and a more extensive list of the items therein."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Tutankhamun, the Untold Story

Tutankhamun, the Untold Story

by Thomas Hoving

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

The Discovery of the Tomb of Tutankhamen

The Discovery of the Tomb of Tutankhamen

by Howard Carter, Arthur C Mace

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.23!

The Tomb of Tut.Ankh.Amen, Vol. 2: The Burial Chamber

The Tomb of Tut.Ankh.Amen, Vol. 2: The Burial Chamber

by Howard Carter

see all from $22.39!

new only from $22.39!

The Rape of the Nile: Tomb Robbers, Tourists, and Archaeologists in Egypt

The Rape of the Nile: Tomb Robbers, Tourists, and Archaeologists in Egypt

by Brian M Fagan

see all from $1.99!

The Tomb of Tut.Ankh.Amen, Vol. 3: The Annexe of Treasury

The Tomb of Tut.Ankh.Amen, Vol. 3: The Annexe of Treasury

by Howard Carter

see all from $4.98!

new only from $13.78!

Lord of the Silent

Lord of the Silent

by Elizabeth Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!