Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: Schocken Books, New York
Date Published: 1983
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. There is a little bumping at the corners and a little soiling on the back cover. This is a retelling of the classic tale with haunting illustrations. read more
Edition: First AMERICAN EDITION
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SCHOKEN BOOKS, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780805238556ISBN:0805238557
Description: LIDIA POSTMA. Very Good. No Jacket. JUVENILE. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. PAGES UNNUMBERED. WHITE GLOSSY PICTORIAL BOARDS. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780805238556ISBN:0805238557
Description: Oversized hardcover, no DJ, pictoral boards. Schoken Books, first American edition, 1983. In very good condition. A French fairy tale with lovely illustrations. read more
Description: Illus by M. Gorde. Very good book. Adapted from the story by Perrault. Presentation Series. Large format, glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations throughout. Spine and corners bumped. Fingermarks to some pages and yellow mark to title page. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Albert Whitman & Co.
Date Published: 1929
Description: Garnett Cheney. Very Good. No Jacket. This edition of this beautiful Classic Children's Book is dated July, 1938, fourth printing. This is a brown cloth hard back with an illustrated front cover paste on. The condition is Very Good, no jacket. This book is vey solid with a very good binding. This book has some soiling, and a very small nick to the front but not much wear. The points are nice and the spine ends have just a slight wrinkle. The cover has a slight red carry over to the white, but ... read more
Description: Monique Gorde. Good- 7 1/2 X 8 An adaptation Lito book # 42468. Cover illustration is a group of red hatted (toqued) children walking through the forest while a red fox, squirrel, and song bird look on. Cover has some edge rubbing, rubs to corners, crinkling from holding, faint creasing to top front corner. Former owner's name at top of title page. Text is clean, pages look in good condition except for one wee fold to the bottom corner of one page. read more
Edition: First US Thus
Binding: Pictorial Boards
Publisher: Schocken Books, NY
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780805238556ISBN:0805238557
Description: Lidia Postma. Very Good++ No Dj. 4to. Atmospheric watercolors make this version of the French fairy tale about a tiny boy born to a normal-sized family an unforgettable retelling. 2 small flaws to the cover (spine end and edge) otherwise fine. OUT OF PRINT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780805238556ISBN:0805238557
Description: Linda Postma: Illus. NEXT day and SATURDAY shipping. Good+ condition, ex-lib w/ markings. 4to. 32 pgs. 1.25" chip from top of spine, tips of corners and btm of spine rubbed. Clean, pgs w no markings or tears. Free delivery confirmation when available. read more
Description: NEAR FINE no DJ as issued. Adapted and illustrated by Mercedes Llimona. English translation and adaptation by Leland Northam. Illustrated by Llimona, Mercedes. 1st US ed. read more
Edition: 1st US
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Schocken Books, New York
Date Published: 1983
Description: Very Good in None jacket. Hardcover. Retold and color illustrated by Lidia Postma. Spine a bit bumped. Spine and corners lightly rubbed. Fade mark on bottom of rear cover. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Glossy Boards
Publisher: Hutchinson, Australia
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780091482206ISBN:0091482208
Description: Postma, Lidia. Good + No Dj. Picture Book. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Postma is a Dutch illustrator who has taken this Perrault version of Tom Thumb and illustrated it with warmth, ghoulish wit and distinction. This copy is slightly grubby, no DW, o/w tight and clean. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.