Binding: Hardcover; Hardcover
Publisher: Grossett & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Missing dj. Blue tweed composition binding. Blue and white eps showing Tom in his lab. Sunned and lightly cocked spine and beginning to fray at extremities. Rubbed edges and tips. Clean text, ; 5" x 7 1/2"; 214 pp. read more
Description: Very Good. ISBN 0448146061. [paperback]. 4x7. illustrated by Tony Tallarico. ** One light crease on spine. Corner crease. Scrape at spine ends. Edge and corner wear. Remains of old sticker on front cover. VG minus to VG. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good in Good jacket. The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures. Book 8. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more
Edition: reprint
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: c1956
Description: Graham Kaye artwork. very good+, no dj, blue tweed bds. Light stain fore-edge. 214 pgs, Illus. endpapers. No names, clean text. Tight, solid. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Tempo Books (div of Grosset & Dunlap), New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780448146065ISBN:0448146061
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. (031106) 1st Mass market paperback edition has a shadow crease bottom right corner, otherwise in Near Mint condition. 214 p. : ill.; 18 cm. Tom Swift; #6. Includes Illustrations. "Tempo Books. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 214 p. Includes illustrations. Blue boards, covers clean and bright, neat two-line gift inscription on upper corner of half-title page and inside front dj flap at the top edge o/w contents clean and bright, dust jacket clean with bright colors, light wear on rear panel, small edge tears, dj now protected in a clear Brodart cover. Only date is copyright date of 1956 but reprint since #8 of 12 titles listed on rear of half-title page and on rear cover. In this ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New Orleans LA
Date Published: 1956
Description: Kaye, Graham. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pictorial boards have light edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Prior owner name on sheet edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Kaye, Graham. Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. #8 in the New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures. Spine somewhat slanted. DJ has a few small chips at spine and flap ends and a 1" tear. Some spots in text, but pages have not yellowed. Black and white illustrations throughout. A nice copy. "A strange twist of nature brings deadly nuclear gas from a mountain in the African jungle, and the reason turns out to be an important atomic discovery. " read more
Description: Jacket is chipped and worn on edges but still bright. Previous owner dedication on FEP dated 1958. Blue tweed boards with blue and white illustrated end papers. Ad for Hardy Boys mysteries on back of jacket. This is number 8 in Tom Swift series. Inside is clean and binding is tight. read more
Description: Good condition, “ Children's Home of Easton” stamped on half-title page, many illustrations, minor pencil marking on first few pages, text clean, 1956, hardcover, rubbing and some edgewear to protected dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grossett & Dunlap
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 1960 Printing Blue Tweed Cover with Dust Jacket. Lists to "Tom Swift and His Electronic Retroscope" on the inside back DJ flap. Book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. Outside tweed covers show some minor wear to the outside corners, edges, and spine. No marks noted inside or outside of the book. Dust Jacket is in Good conditon with soiling, chipping, and small tears. There is a small piece of old scotch tape along the top of the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grossett & Dunlap
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good. Orange Pictorial Cover in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. There is a name and date on the first two endpapers. Outside pictorial covers show some minor wear to the outside corners, and spine. Book lists to #25 on the back cover and #20 on an early inside page. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grossett & Dunlap
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1960 Printing Blue Tweed Cover with Dust Jacket. Lists to "Tom Swift and His Electronic Retroscope" on the inside back DJ flap and to "Spectromarine Selector" on an early inside page. Book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. There is a small number in the upper right hand corner of the first endpage and a name written neatly at the top of the next page. Dust Jacket is in Very Good conditon with minor soiling and chipping. Dust ... read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1956
Description: Cloth. Very Good/Fair. First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The new Tom Swift, Jr. adventures. Chips missing on top and bottom of spine. Corners bumped, and top edge of front has been ripped but repaired with tape. Interior clean and tight. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.