» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Tom Swift and his rocket ship

by Victor Appleton

About this title: Tom Swift, Jr., and his friend, Bud Barclay, enter an international space race hoping to orbit the earth in two hours.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Tom Swift and his rocket ship

by Appleton, Victor, II,

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Graham Kaye. Fair. No dust jacket. 208 p. illus. 20 cm. His The new Tom Swift, Jr., adventures [3]. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Solid readable copy cover is torn and has ink marks on front read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: mary k. wilson, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Swift and His Rocket Ship:

by Victor, II, Pseud. Appleton

price: $2.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780448146041 ISBN: 0448146045

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Swift and His Rocket Ship:

by Victor, II, Pseud. Appleton

price: $2.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace Books ISBN-13: 9780448146041 ISBN: 0448146045

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Swift and his rocket ship

by Appleton, Victor, II, and Tallarico, Tony

price: $2.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780448146041 ISBN: 0448146045

Description: Good. 208 p. : ill. ; 18 cm. The new Tom Swift, Jr., adventures ; no. 3. Tempo Books ; 14604.. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Swift and His Rocket Ship

by Victor, II Appleton

price: $2.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1/1/1954

Description: Good. B000NXMS6I Well used exterior, interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Swift and His Rocket Ship

by Appleton, Victor II

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York

Description: Fine. No Jacket-As Issued. Minor rubbing on edges. Inside is flawless. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: IGOR FERTELMEYSTER, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Swift and His Rocket Ship:

by Victor, II, Pseud. Appleton

price: $3.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780448146041 ISBN: 0448146045

Description: Good. Good condition. Mass Market Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Swift and His Rocket Ship

by Appleton, Victor II

price: $3.25

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Graham Kaye. Fair-Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 208pp. Blue dec cov; covs edges & corners extremely worn, corners bumped. Sp very faded, worn; edges & ends very worn w/chips and tears at ends. Owners' inscriptions on frnt end paper. Color illustrated inside covs & end papers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Hansen, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Swift and His Rocket Ship

by Appleton, Victor

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1954

Description: Good/Light Edge Wear/No Dust Jacket. Blue Boards, with dark blue writting. Binding tight. Rubbed area in middle of front of book. Several pages crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Regan, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Swift and His Rocket Ship # 3.

by Appleton, Victor II

price: $4.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grosset / Tempo (1977). ISBN-13: 9780448146041 ISBN: 0448146045

Description: Very Good. ISBN 0448146045. [paperback] 4x7. illustrated by Tony Tallarico. **faults: edge and corner wear. Light spine lines. Price sticker remnant on front cover. VG minus to VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Swift #3: Tom Swift and His Rocket Ship

by Appleton II, Victor

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tempo Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780448146041 ISBN: 0448146045

Description: Good. Some reader wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Swift and His Rocket Ship

by Appleton, Victor

price: $4.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No Dj. Tom Swift Jr. Adventures good/spine separated/repaired; ex-library; pocket neatly removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Swift and His Rocket Ship

by Appleton, Victor

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Kaye, Graham. Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures Series, Blue and White Colored End Pages, B/W Illustrations, 208 Pages, $1.25 Publishers Original Peel Off Sticker on the Front Cover, Orange Colored Spine, Megascope Space Prober is last title mentioned on the 7th Front End Page, His Subocean Geotran is last title listed on the rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Swift and His Rocket Ship

by Appleton, Victor II, Illustrated By Graham Kaye

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No Jacket. Picture Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Swift and His Rocket Ship

by Appleton, Victor

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Good+ 208 p., No DJ, previous owner inscripton on FFEP. Sb. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Rack, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Swift and His Rocket Ship Volume #3

by Appleton, Victor II

price: $6.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: Graham Kaye. Very Good Plus. No Jacket. Lists to #25 on rear cover. Blue end papers. Bright, clean cover with very light rubbing. Clean interior. Faded yellow spine. Lightly bumped corners. Binding is still tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Everett, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tom Swift and His Rocket Ship (Series: Tom Swift 3. ) used book

Tom Swift and His Rocket Ship (Series: Tom Swift 3. )

by Appleton II, Victor (House Pseudonym Used By John Almquist. )

price: $7.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tempo ISBN-13: 9780448146041 ISBN: 0448146045

Description: [0-448-14604-5] 1977. (Mass market paperback) Very good. House pseudonym used by John Almquist. Series: Tom Swift 3. (Science Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Swift and His Rocket Ship

by Appleton, Victor

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1954

Description: Graham Kaye. Good+ Pos on ffep, light shelf wear to the corners of the book, bumping to the top edge of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Swift and His Rocket Ship-# 3

by Appleton 11, Victor

price: $9.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, United States Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780448146041 ISBN: 0448146045

Description: Tony Tallarico. Near Fine. A real nice copy that has a corner on the upper front side of the wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Swift and His Rocket Ship:

by Appleton, Victor, II, Pseud

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy; Collectible. 1954 Hardcover former library book in acceptable condition with dust jacket & protective clear plastic cover, small portion of dust jacket is missing, fly pages partly loose, Grosset & Dunlap. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Swift and his rocket ship

by Appleton, Victor, II, and Kaye, Graham

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No dust jacket. good Copy Text is clean and unmarked. binding is tight. no Dust jacket, with wear, and bumping to corners, and tearing to spine. 208 p. illus. 20 cm. His The new Tom Swift, Jr., adventures [3]. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Swift and His Rocket Ship

by Appleton, Victor

price: $10.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: GROSSET & DUNLAP 1954

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Swift and his rocket ship

by Appleton, Victor, II, and Kaye, Graham

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. super fine, very very tiny corner rubs else like new, bright colorful cover. 208 p. illus. 20 cm. His The new Tom Swift, Jr., adventures [3]. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Swift and His Rocket Ship-New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures #3

by Appleton, Victor II

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: HB. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tom Swift and His Rocket Ship used book

Tom Swift and His Rocket Ship

by Appleton, Victor Jr

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Illustrated by Graham Kaye. Good+ with no dust jacket. B0006ATODS. Text is clean. Blue spine pictoral cover. Blue decorated endpapers. Cover shows normal wear. Creaseline up center of spine. Ends of spne rubbed. Light spotting to outer text edge. MAD #58600-3-2.; The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures; Vol. 3; B&W Illustrations; 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Glaeser Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.