» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tom Swift & His Motor Boat

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Tom Swift & His Motor Boat

by Victor Appleton, II

About this title: Tom begins a new adventure on the day he purchases a damaged motorboat at auction and is threatened by a bully.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Tom Swift & His Motor Boat used book

Tom Swift & His Motor Boat

by Appleton, Victor, II

price: $3.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Applewood Books(MA) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781557091765 ISBN: 1557091765

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 212 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Swift and His Motor Boat

by Appleton, Victor

price: $23.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1910

Description: Good. iv, 212 p. front. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tom Swift & His Motor Boat used book

Tom Swift & His Motor Boat

by Victor Appleton

price: $3.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Publisher: Applewood Books Date Published: 10/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9781557091765 ISBN: 1557091765

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tom Swift & His Motor Boat used book

Tom Swift & His Motor Boat

by Appleton, Victor, II

price: $3.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Applewood Books(MA) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781557091765 ISBN: 1557091765

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 212 p. Tom Swift. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Swift and His Motor-Boat

by Appleton, Victor

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1910

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Corners, edges, and ends of spine are lightly rubbed. Front hinge is cracked. Title page is loose. All pages are present. 212pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tom Swift and His Motor-Boat used book

Tom Swift and His Motor-Boat

by Victor, II Appleton

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: IndyPublish. com ISBN-13: 9781414242538 ISBN: 1414242530

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Swift and His Motor Boat

by Victor Appleton

price: $7.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Owner's name inside. Reading copy only! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Swift and His Motor Boat (#2)

by Victor Appleton

price: $10.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1/1/1910

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tom Swift and His Motor-Boat used book

Tom Swift and His Motor-Boat

by Victor Appleton

price: $11.06

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: 1st World Library ISBN-13: 9781421816012 ISBN: 1421816016

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Baldwin's Book Barn, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Swift and His Motor-Boat

by Victor Appleton

price: $11.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1910

Description: Good. No Jacket. Used, clean inside, shelfwear, owners name inside cover, edges rubbed, stain on back cover, hard cover, shelf BB-5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Swift and His Motor Boat

by Appleton, Victor

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1910

Description: Frontispiece. Good in Poor jacket. 7 1/2" Tall x 5 1/4" 212 pp. + advertisements, page edges show slight soiling, bottom of boards show shelfwear, front board and spine are clean, top of spine and one 1/2" portion of spine are abraded, no gift inscription or previous owner's name, no writing throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Library Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tom Swift & His Motor Boat used book

Tom Swift & His Motor Boat

by Victor Appleton II

price: $12.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Applewood Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781557091765 ISBN: 1557091765

Description: Good. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tom Swift and His Motor-Boat new book

Tom Swift and His Motor-Boat

by Appleton, Victor, II

price: $14.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: 1st World Library Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781421816012 ISBN: 1421816016

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Swift and His Motor Boat

by Appleton, Victor II

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY, 1910

Description: 12 mo., hardcover, Mustard yellow binding with four square illustrations on front cover. Very old edition, missing title page, black and white frontis by R. Menel. 212 pp. plus many ads. Hinge broken, stains on endpapers, but a good reading copy. second title in this series. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tom Swift and His Motor-Boat new book

Tom Swift and His Motor-Boat

by Appleton, Victor, II

price: $15.07

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tutis Digital Pub Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788132006220 ISBN: 8132006224

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tom Swift and His Motor-Boat new book

Tom Swift and His Motor-Boat

by Appleton, Victor, II

price: $17.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781434617385 ISBN: 1434617386

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tom Swift and His Motor-Boat new book

Tom Swift and His Motor-Boat

by Appleton, Victor, II

price: $18.49

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781434619075 ISBN: 1434619079

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 152 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tom Swift and His Motor-Boat new book

Tom Swift and His Motor-Boat

by Victor Appleton

price: $18.80

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tutis Digital Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788132030805 ISBN: 813203080X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Swift and His Motor Boat

by Appleton, Victor

price: $19.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1910

Description: Good+ hardback in pictorial boards. Early reprint with only five titles listed. Cloth rather worn and soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Tom Swift and His Motor-Boat new book

Tom Swift and His Motor-Boat

by Victor Appleton

price: $20.31

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: 1st World Library, Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781421816012 ISBN: 1421816016

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Tom Swift and His Motor-Boat: new book

Tom Swift and His Motor-Boat:

by Appleton, Victor

price: $20.91

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TUTIS DIGITAL PUBLISHING Country = INDIA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788132030805 ISBN: 813203080X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 132 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Tom Swift and His Motor Boat (1910) new book

Tom Swift and His Motor Boat (1910)

by Appleton, Victor, II

price: $23.08

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548687499 ISBN: 0548687498

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 220 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Swift and His Motor Boat

by Appleton, Victor

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1910

Description: Frontispiece. Near Very Good. No Jacket. Original mustard cloth cover with quad cover illustrations. First series, lists to Electric Runabout in front listing. Glossy frontis illustration. measures 5"x7.5" Owner's name. Rear cover has damp fade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tom Swift and His Motor-Boat new book

Tom Swift and His Motor-Boat

by Appleton, Victor, II Author

price: $25.40

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tutis Digital Pub Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788132030805 ISBN: 813203080X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00132 pages) mr. swift looked at tom critically. he was plainly going over several matters in his mind and not the least of them was the pluck his son had shown in getting back some valuable papers and a model from a gang of thieves. the lad certainly was entitled to s lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Tom Swift and His Motor-Boat: new book

Tom Swift and His Motor-Boat:

by Appleton, Victor

price: $26.53

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TUTIS DIGITAL PUBLISHING Country = INDIA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788132006220 ISBN: 8132006224

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 264 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 15

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.