» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tom Sawyer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tom Sawyer

by Mark Twain

About this title: Though TOM SAWYER, Twain's "other" coming-of-age tale, has much in common with HUCKLEBERRY FINN, including some of the characters, its hero is not the maverick iconoclast that Huck Finn is. As Twain traces the comic adventures of the inventive young Tom, he effectively and lovingly recreates the pastoral world of his own Hannibal, Missouri, childhood, including a portrait of his brother Henry (who died young in a shipboard explosion) as Tom's younger brother, Sid. Because Tom Sawyer's comic battles with prim conformity are always innocent and uncontroversial, the novel is not a ground ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Tom Sawyer

by Mark Twain

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENDULUM PRESS Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394847269 ISBN: 0394847261

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Sawyer

by Mark Twain

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENDULUM PRESS Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394847269 ISBN: 0394847261

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Sawyer

by Mark Twain

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PICTURES CLASSICS Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394847269 ISBN: 0394847261

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Sawyer

by Mark Twain

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Happy House Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394847269 ISBN: 0394847261

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tom Sawyer used book

Tom Sawyer

by Twain, Mark, And George, Jean Craighead

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780439099400 ISBN: 0439099404

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Sawyer

by Mark Twain

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780394847269 ISBN: 0394847261

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Sawyer

by Twain, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dalmatian Press Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781403705983 ISBN: 1403705984

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tom Sawyer used book

Tom Sawyer

by Twain, Mark, And George, Jean Craighead

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780439099400 ISBN: 0439099404

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tom Sawyer used book

Tom Sawyer

by Twain, Mark, And George, Jean Craighead

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780439099400 ISBN: 0439099404

Description: Good. Signed by Author. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Sawyer

by Twain, Mark, And Shapiro, Irwin (Editor), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pendulum Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780883011034 ISBN: 0883011034

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tom Sawyer used book

Tom Sawyer

by Twain, Mark, And Green, John (Illustrator), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 01/1997 ISBN-13: 9780486291567 ISBN: 0486291561

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Sawyer

by Twain, Mark

price: $4.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Award Books

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Sawyer

by Twain, Mark

price: $9.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyweek Educational Press Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Adventures of Tom Sawyer

by Twain, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804900065 ISBN: 080490006X

Description: Very good. Great copy! Nearly perfect inside & out EXCEPT for creased front cover corner & slightly tanned pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inlovewithbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Tom sawyer ans becky.

by Twain, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Classic House Cassettes

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Nice 62-minute cassette tape, lightly played, light shelf wear to plastic case, former library copy, stk #v6-9. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tom Sawyer used book

Tom Sawyer

by Mark Twain

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780439099400 ISBN: 0439099404

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tom Sawyer used book

Tom Sawyer

by Mark Twain

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780439099400 ISBN: 0439099404

Description: Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Sawyer

by Twain, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Slobodkin, Louis. Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual library markings. Mylar protected DJ has open tear at spine. Some wear to edges of boards and fading to spine. P/O's name written on front and first page. A Rainbow Classic edition. Text pages are quite good. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Tom Sawyer used book

Tom Sawyer

by Twain, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780439099400 ISBN: 0439099404

Description: VG. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Tom Sawyer: Level 2 used book

Tom Sawyer: Level 2

by Twain, Mark; Blaisdell, Bob; Blaisdell, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780486291567 ISBN: 0486291561

Description: Good. Light edge wear to soft cover. Fold line to front cover from reading. Light page tanning from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Sawyer (Best Seller Classic Series) Vol 3 (Family Classics)

by Twain, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Award Books, Inc.

Description: Good. B000PM9400 100% guaranteed. Typical wear for a good used book: tanning pages, creased cover and spine, bent corners and shelf wear. Some water staining. We work hard to make you happy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JAH Jesters, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Tom Sawyer used book

Tom Sawyer

by Twain, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780439099400 ISBN: 0439099404

Description: Good. Good condition, we ship within one business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer: Illustrated Classics

by Twain, Mark / Retold By Cottingham Barbara And Clark, Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Landoll's, Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781569873953 ISBN: 156987395X

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book is very solid with lightly browned pages. The illustrated boards and spine have moderate shelf wear & heavy edge wear. The edges of the spine are chipped with tears. The corners are bumped. There is sticker residue on the back. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Sawyer

by Twain, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitman Publishing Company

Description: Poor. No Jacket. Spine Covered in Tape, Spine Cocked, Binding Loose, All Pages Appear Present and Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer: Mark Twain (Paperback, 1999) used book

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer: Mark Twain (Paperback, 1999)

by Twain, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780439099400 ISBN: 0439099404

Description: BRAND_NEW. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Jenny, Fountain, CO

"It's Twain, what can I say?

I thought this a classic adventure story. There were moments I found more endearing than others: like when Tom takes the beating for Becky...though I was, of course, bothered by the whole teacher-whacking-a-student thing. But that was then, no escaping it. I also loved the description of the boys' 'treasures'. I'm glad the dead-cat-as-currency thing went out a while ago.

All that being said, I thought this was an easier read than Huck Finn, but I realized that this story is told differently. Tom Sawyer is third person, allowing Twain to sound off. Huck Finn is written in first person, in Huck's POV, with less wiggle room from Twain's 'philisophical' insights. Some readers have complained about Twain's bringing Tom Sawyer into the end of Huck Finn--arguing that it breaks Huck away from center stage--and makes Huck crueler to Jim at the end for the sake of Tom's prank. And it does. But after reading this, I have to say that Twain, as a writer, probably couldn't let Tom go. Just one more adventure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Caroline, Swedesboro, NJ

"I chose to read "The Adventures of Tom Sawyer" by Mark Twain because I have never read the book and being an English major who really enjoys Mark Twain, that just seemed wrong. Also, we were on vacation in Greece, and "Tom Sawyer," along with "Arabian Nights," "Robin Hood" and "Treasure Island," which I read to the kids on our previous vacation, were the only books written in English on my husband's bookshelves. At first, I suggested that my son, Tasos, who is going into the fifth grade this year, read "Tom Sawyer," but the vernacular was tough to plow through at first, so we read "Arabian Nights" together -- me, Nick (who is going into second grade) and Tasos -- during the siestas. I stuck with "Tom Sawyer" during other lulls in activity. I almost read the whole book before we left Greece, but didn't succeed and had to read the last few chapters at home with a copy of the book from the library. I'm glad I did. As a mother, I would describe Tom Sawyer's mischief as unacceptable, but as a reader I found it quite entertaining. As his mother, I would have been just as frustrated, worried and exasperated as Aunt Polly, but as a reader I felt the joy it must have been to be a boy living by the Mississippi River and free to explore places I would never go by myself -- an uninhabited island, caves, cemeteries -- and explore them with freedom and no fear of consequences. I wish I had my study guides from school on this book. I'm going to pass it on to my boys.
cawk -- 9/14/09"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Kathleen, Breesport, NY

"No self-respecting lover of literature would dare neglect Sam Clemens', er, Mark Twain's works. I suppose if they hadn't been required reading I would have loved them rather than respected them. But as it is, Mark Twain is claimed by at least three cities in America as their very own--Hannibal, MO, ??, Connecticut and Elmira, New York. The latter is my home town, and the birthplace of Olivia Langdon Clemens, Twain's wife.
he penned Huck Finn in the octogon pavilion located on his in-law's East hill Farm, now owned by Elmira College.
I recognize Twain's accomplishement of establishing perhaps single-handedly the American voice--distinct and colloquial, humorous and yet serious. He grounded the possibility that artists from America would have a place among the world's stage, second to none.
Tom Sawyer is not my favorite book, however. I enjoyed Huck Finn far more, but why, I cannot say. Personal taste--probably Twain had a witticism about that, too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By 1kenya, The United States

""Trash and suitable for the slums". This is a direct quote from a librarian from the Public Library in Brooklyn, New York talking about the book The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. Some parents/adults don't want their children reading books in school that have suggestive language, sex, religion, any form of strong rebellion ,or violence in it. When authors publish their books, they don't censor out anything because they feel that censoring out most quotes will take the feeling of they story, which is why some books shouldn't be banded. Also, some books are too graphic for young, immature high school students.

Some books are banned because not all religions are allowed to read the material in the stories. For example some books are banned because it contains witchcraft, it questions god, or it may have fairytales in it. Many religious people don's want their children reading books about witchcraft because their religion bans them from it. Books that contain witchcraft are Bridge to Terabithia, The Crucible, and the most obvious one, Harry Potter.

On the other hand, some books shouldn't be banned because they have very excellent content and very interesting characters and themes. Just because they might have scenes that show rape, homosexuality, sex, or a petifile, doesn't mean that it shouldn't be banned from schools. Most adults usually forget that there are actually students that are mature enough to handle books with mature content. Such books that have this material are Lolita, Joy of Sex, Sleeping Beauty, and Go Ask Alice.

Some books should be banned because it has content that isn't suitable for immature teens. Or, sometimes the teens aren't immature, its jus that everyone isn't comfortable reading about graphic sex and/or gory violence. But also, some books shouldn't be banned because the author's suggestive material sometimes is what makes the book worth reading because some readers like to read books that have inappropriate materials. Maybe if the parents/adults would actually take time from their "busy" lives and would talk to their child, then maybe they wouldn't ban the books.

Books have a lot of meaning to them. They can be sweet and fantasy-like. Or, they can be as violent and obscene as it gets. But some adults can't take the fact that not all authors made their books "G" rated. Instead of letting their child read the book then explain it to them or actually read the book themselves, they'd rather see one little curse word and ban it from schools. Maybe if parents would pay more attention to their child and get more involved with their school work, then maybe they might even enjoy all of these banned books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

by C S Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Holes

Holes

by Louis Sachar

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Wizard of Oz

Wizard of Oz

by L Frank Baum

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Horse and His Boy

Horse and His Boy

by C S Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Black Beauty

Black Beauty

by Anna Sewell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Peter Pan

Peter Pan

by James Matthew Barrie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!