About this title: Since its publication in 1976, Tom Paine and Revolutionary America has been recognized as a classic study of the career of the foremost political pamphleteer of the Age of Revolution, and a model of how to integrate the political, intellectual, and social history of the struggle for American independence. Foner skillfully brings together an account of Paine's remarkable career with a careful examination of the social worlds within which he operated, in Great Britain, France, and especially the United States. He explores Paine's political and social ideas and the way he popularized them by ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195021820ISBN:0195021827
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Pub Date: 2/1/1977 Binding: Paperback Pages: 348. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780195021820ISBN:0195021827
Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0195021827. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover and spine has creases moderate shelf wear, stains on back cover pages yellowed; Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 348 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Book Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780195021820ISBN:0195021827
Description: Good. 1979 softcover reprint, book & covers are good+, some writing in margins & underlining, fading & crease to spine, slight shelfwear to edges of cover, NOT an xlib copy. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780195021820ISBN:0195021827
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; 326 pages with index; Working copy; Black & white illustrations; Textblock is tight with some underlining in pencil, marginalia in pencil and light wear to bottom edge of half-title page (with a few light marks to bottom of textblock); Mauve-colored pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear including some light residue from two previous stickers; ....(Though much has been written about Tom Paine and his ... read more
Description: Fine. 0195174852 Ships next business day. **Updated** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195174854ISBN:0195174852
Description: Fine. 0195174852 Oxford Univ Press trade paperback, 2004, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation...Not a RUINED remainder marked copy (caveat emptor). read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: Reprint 1979
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pres, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780195021820ISBN:0195021827
Description: Good Very Plus Plus. No Jacket. 8 X 5 1/4. 326 pages, notes, acknowledgments & indexed. Pages are tight, bright & clean, faint browning. Binding firm and straight. Covers, spine, edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, scholarship, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one, nice working copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780195019865ISBN:0195019865
Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-Over 8"-9" Tall. xx, 326 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/wht lettering, dj maroon w/red-wht lettering. The book looks at the relationship of Paine and his time; between Paine's brand of radicalism and th esocial and political history of Revolutionary America. It devotes attention to Paine's connectons with the artisans and lower classes of Philadelphia, groups who emerged into political consciousness druing the era of the Revolution. dj chipped at ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1997-06
ISBN-13:9780195019865ISBN:0195019865
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First printing (Same date on the title/copyright page). Tight, clean, crisp, square, flat and sharp book in like DJ. Free mylar sleeve. read more
"One would expect from the title the sort of book Bill Bennett would write, but it's more about how our idea of freedom has changed (probably not something the old slot-monger would choose to engage with). Well worth reading, as is most of Foner's stuff I've read."
"Fun read. Foner makes the history of the US come alive in is vignettes arranged chronologically from early colonial period and the War for Independence, concluding with the concept of Freedom and its meaning for Conservatives and Republicans. His book is an interrogation of the concepts of "Freedom" and "Liberty", two of the ideological cornerstones of Americans' understandings of their country and its national character. By analyzing these concepts within different and varying historical moments, Foner is able to effectively illustrate how these two ideals have been transformed and reshaped, and how these transformations, in turn, have affected US society. In this way, the book breathes life into otherwise abstract concepts seemingly too far off the ground to actually be conceived of as living subjects; studying concepts in this way that portrays them as living, ever-changing ideas.
His narrative is also incredibly helpful for understanding the interconnectedness of peoples, places and events. He lays out deeper connections between events and ideas, and so forth, which other historical perspectives fail to demonstrate. And he does this in a very clear and simple way. His writing is very good in this way as well.
The only thing I do wish Foner had included in his book is a chapter at the beginning of the book that summarizes the literature on both of these concepts. I think this would have added depth to his argument. He lays out the foundational texts on these -- and other concepts -- but a review of the literature would have only enhanced his argument. A more detailed conceptualization of citizenship and the ways in which freedom and liberty form a part of civic engagement would also have been a welcome addition to the text.
THE STORY is a great read for anyone interested in US history."
"This was an interesting series of essays about the transformation of American Freedom in the popular imagination as it translated to political activism throughout American History. I was glad to have read it, and I was glad when it was done. Foner's style can be very tough and terse. I know that sooner or later in life I will have to read his History of Reconstruction but I keep puting it off."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.