» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tom Paine & Revolutionary America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tom Paine & Revolutionary America

by Professor Eric Foner

About this title: Since its publication in 1976, Tom Paine and Revolutionary America has been recognized as a classic study of the career of the foremost political pamphleteer of the Age of Revolution, and a model of how to integrate the political, intellectual, and social history of the struggle for American independence. Foner skillfully brings together an account of Paine's remarkable career with a careful examination of the social worlds within which he operated, in Great Britain, France, and especially the United States. He explores Paine's political and social ideas and the way he popularized them by ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Tom Paine & Revolutionary America

by Foner, Eric, Professor

price: $6.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 06/1997 ISBN-13: 9780195019865 ISBN: 0195019865

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America (Galaxy Books) used book

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America (Galaxy Books)

by Eric Foner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195021820 ISBN: 0195021827

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America (Galaxy Books) used book

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America (Galaxy Books)

by Eric Foner

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2/3/1977 ISBN-13: 9780195021820 ISBN: 0195021827

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America used book

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America

by Eric Foner

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195021820 ISBN: 0195021827

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Pub Date: 2/1/1977 Binding: Paperback Pages: 348. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America used book

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America

by Foner, Eric, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780195021820 ISBN: 0195021827

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0195021827. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover and spine has creases moderate shelf wear, stains on back cover pages yellowed; Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 348 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America (Galaxy Books) used book

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America (Galaxy Books)

by Eric Foner

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780195021820 ISBN: 0195021827

Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America used book

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America

by Foner, Eric

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Book Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780195021820 ISBN: 0195021827

Description: Good. 1979 softcover reprint, book & covers are good+, some writing in margins & underlining, fading & crease to spine, slight shelfwear to edges of cover, NOT an xlib copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America used book

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America

by Foner, Eric, Professor

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780195021820 ISBN: 0195021827

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 348 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America used book

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America

by Foner, Eric, Professor

price: $2.39

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780195021820 ISBN: 0195021827

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America (Galaxy Books) used book

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America (Galaxy Books)

by Eric Foner

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780195021820 ISBN: 0195021827

Description: Good. Tight binding, some edge wear to wraps, light edge foxing, prev. owner's name inside, minor underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America used book

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America

by Foner, Eric

price: $5.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780195021820 ISBN: 0195021827

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; 326 pages with index; Working copy; Black & white illustrations; Textblock is tight with some underlining in pencil, marginalia in pencil and light wear to bottom edge of half-title page (with a few light marks to bottom of textblock); Mauve-colored pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear including some light residue from two previous stickers; ....(Though much has been written about Tom Paine and his ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Paine & Revolutionary America

by Foner, Eric

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780195019865 ISBN: 0195019865

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iron Engine, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America (Galaxy Books) used book

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America (Galaxy Books)

by Eric Foner

price: $8.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1977-02-03 ISBN-13: 9780195021820 ISBN: 0195021827

Description: Like New. Name inside front cover, otherwise book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America used book

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America

by Eric Foner

price: $8.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195174854 ISBN: 0195174852

Description: Good. MINOR DAMPSTAIN (DOES NOT AFFECT TEXT) FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America used book

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America

by Eric Foner

price: $10.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195174854 ISBN: 0195174852

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America used book

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America

by Eric Foner

price: $10.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195174854 ISBN: 0195174852

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America used book

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America

by Foner, Eric

price: $11.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195174854 ISBN: 0195174852

Description: Fine. 0195174852 Ships next business day. **Updated** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America used book

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America

by Foner, Eric

price: $11.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195174854 ISBN: 0195174852

Description: Fine. 0195174852 Oxford Univ Press trade paperback, 2004, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation...Not a RUINED remainder marked copy (caveat emptor). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America used book

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America

by Eric Foner

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195021820 ISBN: 0195021827

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America used book

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America

by Foner, Eric

price: $12.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint 1979 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pres, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780195021820 ISBN: 0195021827

Description: Good Very Plus Plus. No Jacket. 8 X 5 1/4. 326 pages, notes, acknowledgments & indexed. Pages are tight, bright & clean, faint browning. Binding firm and straight. Covers, spine, edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, scholarship, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one, nice working copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America

by Eric Foner

price: $12.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press 1976 Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America

by Foner, Eric

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paper wrappers (paperback). Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press Date Published: 1977)

Description: A fine copy. As new. xx, 326 pp. Trade format. Illus. with b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Paine and Revoutionary Ameirca

by Foner, Eric

price: $27.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780195019865 ISBN: 0195019865

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-Over 8"-9" Tall. xx, 326 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/wht lettering, dj maroon w/red-wht lettering. The book looks at the relationship of Paine and his time; between Paine's brand of radicalism and th esocial and political history of Revolutionary America. It devotes attention to Paine's connectons with the artisans and lower classes of Philadelphia, groups who emerged into political consciousness druing the era of the Revolution. dj chipped at ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Paine & Revolutionary America

by Foner; Eric Foner

price: $36.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997-06 ISBN-13: 9780195019865 ISBN: 0195019865

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First printing (Same date on the title/copyright page). Tight, clean, crisp, square, flat and sharp book in like DJ. Free mylar sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gretchen's Treats, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America new book

Tom Paine and Revolutionary America

by Foner, Eric, Professor

price: $41.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195174854 ISBN: 0195174852

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 23, 2009
By Peter, Sharon, MA

"One would expect from the title the sort of book Bill Bennett would write, but it's more about how our idea of freedom has changed (probably not something the old slot-monger would choose to engage with). Well worth reading, as is most of Foner's stuff I've read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Melissa, The United States

"Fun read. Foner makes the history of the US come alive in is vignettes arranged chronologically from early colonial period and the War for Independence, concluding with the concept of Freedom and its meaning for Conservatives and Republicans. His book is an interrogation of the concepts of "Freedom" and "Liberty", two of the ideological cornerstones of Americans' understandings of their country and its national character. By analyzing these concepts within different and varying historical moments, Foner is able to effectively illustrate how these two ideals have been transformed and reshaped, and how these transformations, in turn, have affected US society. In this way, the book breathes life into otherwise abstract concepts seemingly too far off the ground to actually be conceived of as living subjects; studying concepts in this way that portrays them as living, ever-changing ideas.

His narrative is also incredibly helpful for understanding the interconnectedness of peoples, places and events. He lays out deeper connections between events and ideas, and so forth, which other historical perspectives fail to demonstrate. And he does this in a very clear and simple way. His writing is very good in this way as well.

The only thing I do wish Foner had included in his book is a chapter at the beginning of the book that summarizes the literature on both of these concepts. I think this would have added depth to his argument. He lays out the foundational texts on these -- and other concepts -- but a review of the literature would have only enhanced his argument. A more detailed conceptualization of citizenship and the ways in which freedom and liberty form a part of civic engagement would also have been a welcome addition to the text.

THE STORY is a great read for anyone interested in US history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 15, 2008
By Alissa, The United States

"Nice look at the changing definitions of freedom throughout American history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 26, 2008
By Jonathan, Washington, DC

"This was an interesting series of essays about the transformation of American Freedom in the popular imagination as it translated to political activism throughout American History. I was glad to have read it, and I was glad when it was done. Foner's style can be very tough and terse. I know that sooner or later in life I will have to read his History of Reconstruction but I keep puting it off."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Tom Paine & Revolutionary America by Professor Eric Foner

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.