» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Bible of Karate Bubishi

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Bible of Karate Bubishi

by Patrick McCarhty, Patrick McCarthy (Translator)

About this title: Treasured for centuries by karate's masters, The Bubishi was a secret text passed from master to student in China and later in Okinawa. Dealing with philosophy, strategy and medicine as they relate to the martial arts, it has been studied and taught from by all of karate's legendary masters. This English translation includes numerous explanations and notes to ease comprehension. The authro also includes research on Okinawan and Chinese history as well as the fighting and healing traditions that developed in thos countries, making it useful for researchers and practitioners alike.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Bible of Karate Bubishi used book

The Bible of Karate Bubishi

price: $7.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tuttle Publishing ISBN-13: 9780804820158 ISBN: 0804820155

Description: Fine. 0804820155 There is some minor wear to the cover. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bible of Karate Bubishi used book

The Bible of Karate Bubishi

price: $7.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Tuttle Publishing ISBN-13: 9780804820158 ISBN: 0804820155

Description: Fine. 0804820155 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bible of Karate Bubishi new book

The Bible of Karate Bubishi

price: $7.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1995-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780804820158 ISBN: 0804820155

Description: New. 0804820155 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bible of Karate Bubishi new book

The Bible of Karate Bubishi

price: $7.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tuttle Publishing ISBN-13: 9780804820158 ISBN: 0804820155

Description: New. 0804820155 Brand new crisp and clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bible of Karate Bubishi new book

The Bible of Karate Bubishi

price: $8.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780804820158 ISBN: 0804820155

Description: New. New and unread. Brand-new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Baldwin's Book Barn, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bible of Karate Bubishi used book

The Bible of Karate Bubishi

by McCarthy, Patrick (Translation & Commentary)

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804820158 ISBN: 0804820155

Description: Very Good+ 0804820155. Tuttle Publishing; Sixth Printing; 2000; 214 pages in wraps. Illustrated. Mild wear at corner tips of cover. Interior crisp. Previous owner'sname inside front cover.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; No other classic work has had as dramatic an impact on the shaping and development of karate as The Bubishi. Treasured for centuries by karate? s top masters, studied, applied, and plagarized, The Bubishi is a classic Chinese work on philosophy, strategy, medicine, and technique as they ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Bible of Karate: Bubishi used book

Bible of Karate: Bubishi

by McCarthy, Patrick (Translator).

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle,, Rutland: Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780804820158 ISBN: 0804820155

Description: Near Fine. 0804820155. Illustrated. First edition (paperback). About fine in illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bible of Karate: the Bubishi (Tuttle Martial Arts) new book

The Bible of Karate: the Bubishi (Tuttle Martial Arts)

by Patrick McCarthy

price: $21.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780804820158 ISBN: 0804820155

Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Bible of Karate: Bubishi used book

The Bible of Karate: Bubishi

by McCarhty, Patrick, And McCarthy, Patrick

price: $7.02

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780804820158 ISBN: 0804820155

Description: Poor. No Jacket. Poor. No Jacket Poor. No DJ Issued Poor. No dust jacket as issued. Decent reading copy. Cover has crease and curling. Text in English, Japanese. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Tuttle Martial Arts. Audience: General/trade. Free upgrade to Priority Mail for orders over $20. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Andrea Hoig, NE, USA

Reliability: High

The Bible of Karate Bubishi used book

The Bible of Karate Bubishi

price: $7.21

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1995-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780804820158 ISBN: 0804820155

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Bible of Karate Bubishi used book

The Bible of Karate Bubishi

by Patrick McCarthy

price: $7.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1995-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780804820158 ISBN: 0804820155

Description: Very Good. Some Shelf Wear. Cover/pages may be folded just a bit. Edges/covers may show a little dirt and could have small tear or fraying. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cora's Media, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Bible of Karate Bubishi used book

The Bible of Karate Bubishi

by McCarhty, Patrick, and McCarthy, Patrick (Translated by)

price: $9.03

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780804820158 ISBN: 0804820155

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Japanese. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Tuttle Martial Arts. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DAYDREAMER BOOKS, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Bible of Karate: Bubishi (Tuttle Martial Arts) new book

The Bible of Karate: Bubishi (Tuttle Martial Arts)

by McCarthy, Patrick

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Tuttle Publishing ISBN-13: 9780804820158 ISBN: 0804820155

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Bible of Karate Bubishi used book

The Bible of Karate Bubishi

by McCarthy, Patrick

price: $15.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tuttle Publishing, History and Philosopy of Karate; Vital Points o Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780804820158 ISBN: 0804820155

Description: As New. 0804820155 Treasured for centuries by karate's top masters, The Bubishi is a classic Chinese work on philosophy, strategy, medicine, and technique as they relate to the martial arts. Referred to as "the bible of karate" by the famous master Miyagi Chojun, for hundreds of years The Bubishi was a secret text passed from master to student in China and later in Okinawa. All of karate's legendary masters have studied it, applied its teachings, or plagiarized from it. No other classic work ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ONE MORE BOOK STORE, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Bible of Karate: Bubishi used book

The Bible of Karate: Bubishi

by McCarthy, Patrick

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tuttle, Rutland, Vt. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780804820158 ISBN: 0804820155

Description: Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 214 pages. Gift inscrip. on front flyleaf, o/w fine and uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Bible of Karate new book

Bible of Karate

by McCarthy, Patrick

price: $22.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780804820158 ISBN: 0804820155

Description: New. Treasured for centuries by karate's masters, "The Bubishi" was a secret text passed from master to student in China and later in Okinawa. This English translation includes numerous explanations and notes to ease comprehension, and should be of interes... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Bible of Karate: the Bubishi new book

The Bible of Karate: the Bubishi

by Patrick McCarthy

price: $29.67

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804820158 ISBN: 0804820155

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Bible of Karate Bubishi new book

The Bible of Karate Bubishi

by Patrick McCarthy

price: $36.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Periplus Editions (HK) Ltd ISBN-13: 9780804820158 ISBN: 0804820155

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Bible of Karate Bubishi new book

The Bible of Karate Bubishi

by Patrick McCarhty, Patrick McCarthy

price: $41.11

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tuttle Publishing ISBN-13: 9780804820158 ISBN: 0804820155

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Treasured for centuries by karate's top masters, The Bubishi is a classic Chinese work on philosophy, strategy, medicine, and technique as they relate to the martial arts. Referred to as "the bible of karate" by the famous master Miyagi Chojun, for hundreds of years The Bubishi was a secret text passed from master to student in China and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Bible of Karate Bubishi used book

The Bible of Karate Bubishi

price: $43.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780804820158 ISBN: 0804820155

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Bible of Karate Bubishi new book

The Bible of Karate Bubishi

price: $49.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780804820158 ISBN: 0804820155

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Bible of Karate: Bubishi used book

The Bible of Karate: Bubishi

by McCarthy, Patrick

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Tuttle Pub, North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780804820158 ISBN: 0804820155

Description: TNHA. Very Good. VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER SOME UNDERLINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

The Bible of Karate Bubishi new book

The Bible of Karate Bubishi

by Patrick McCarthy

price: $41.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Periplus Editions (HK) Ltd ISBN-13: 9780804820158 ISBN: 0804820155

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.