» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tolstoy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tolstoy

by A. N. Wilson

About this title: Leo Tolstoy(1828-1910) was born into one of the grand old families of Imperial Russia. The loss of both of his parents during childhood was the prelude to a series of incidents which made his life as highly coloured as any of his great works of fiction. Whether as a dissolute layabout in the gambling saloons and brothels of Moscow and St Petersburg, as an artillery officer in the Crimean War or as an enlightened landowner educating his peasants and working in the fields, he had abundant energy and was in all areas a giant. Yet he was full of paradoxes, most clearly seen in his tempestuous ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Tolstoy used book

Tolstoy

by A. N. Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140116311 ISBN: 0140116311

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tolstoy

by A.N. Wilson A. N. Wilson

price: $2.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393025859 ISBN: 0393025853

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tolstoy used book

Tolstoy

by Wilson, A.N.

price: $2.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 09/09/1989 ISBN-13: 9780449904497 ISBN: 0449904490

Description: Fair. 0449904490 Used book in acceptable condition. Spine, cover and pages will show wear. This volume may have any/all of the following: Textual marks; Moisture spots; Foxing; Bent Pages/Covers; Small Tears; Weak Hinges; Highlighting. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780449904497 Size: 6.3 x 9.3 x 1.8 in. Publisher Description: In this landmark biography of Count Lev Nikolayevich Tolstoy, A.N. Wilson narrates the complex drama of the writer's life: his childhood of aristocratic privilege but ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ABDBooksellers [IOBA], MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tolstoy used book

Tolstoy

by Wilson, A. N.

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Columbine, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780449904497 ISBN: 0449904490

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "In Tolstoy, accomplished novelist and biographer A. N. Wilson narrates with dazzling, witty, wonderful prose the complex drama of the great Russian writer's life. " 572 pages. This copy is in good condition. The binding is solid, and there are no reading creases in the spine. The cover shows mild edgewear, with softened corners. The paper is slightly yellowed, but the text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tolstoy used book

Tolstoy

by Wilson, A. N.

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Columbine Trade, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780449904497 ISBN: 0449904490

Description: Good Plus. Ex-Library Text clean, solid, 572pp, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tolstoy used book

Tolstoy

by A.N. Wilson

price: $6.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1989-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780449904497 ISBN: 0449904490

Description: Very Good. No marks. Possibly some light shelfwear. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fasterbooks 123, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tolstoy

by Wilson, A.N.

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Fawcett Columbine Date Published: 1989

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Normal Edgewear. 572 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Day Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tolstoy used book

Tolstoy

by Wilson, A. N.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: trade paper Publisher: Fawcett Columbine, New York Date Published: (1988) ISBN-13: 9780449904497 ISBN: 0449904490

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, pages browned. No cover price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tolstoy

by Wilson, A. N.

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393025859 ISBN: 0393025853

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tolstoy

by Wilson, A. N.

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: first U.S. Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1988

Description: rem. mk. else F/VG+ xxviii, 572. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tolstoy used book

Tolstoy

by Wilson, A N

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780449904497 ISBN: 0449904490

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 632 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover and pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RedChair Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tolstoy

by A.N. Wilson

price: $11.16

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780241121900 ISBN: 0241121906

Description: Good. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tolstoy used book

Tolstoy

by A.N. Wilson

price: $12.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780449904497 ISBN: 0449904490

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Illustrated front cover, clean. corners sharp, no crease at hinge or spine. text clean as new, lightly age toned, photo illustrated, 572 pages. very nice and scarce copy, looks new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tolstoy

by A. N. Wilson

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton,, London, England: Date Published: 1988. ISBN-13: 9780241121900 ISBN: 0241121906

Description: Near Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall. xxviii + 572, green boards. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket, with the original price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tolstoy used book

Tolstoy

by Wilson, A.N.

price: $12.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449904497 ISBN: 0449904490

Description: Fine. 0449904490 same day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tolstoy

by Wilson, A. N.

price: $13.28

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: paperbook Publisher: Published London by Penguin Date Published: 1989

Description: Good None jacket. None. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flinders Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tolstoy

by A. N. Wilson

price: $14.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393025859 ISBN: 0393025853

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Trade Edition. 6.50 x 9.50" "A. N. Wilson's biography of Count Lev Nikolayevich Tolstoy (1828-1910) is a major literary event. More tellingly than any previous biography, it examines the development of Tolstoy's art and ideas against the background not only of his own personal history, but also of his times. " 572 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Mylar wrapped dj. Minor bump to lower cover corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tolstoy new book

Tolstoy

by Wilson, A.N.

price: $14.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449904497 ISBN: 0449904490

Description: New. 0449904490 Cover has NO wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tolstoy

by Wilson A. N.

price: $15.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393025859 ISBN: 0393025853

Description: Very Good. Quarter-Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: 0-393-02585-3. Wear at edges of book; tape marks on cover. Wear at edges of dj; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tolstoy used book

Tolstoy

by Wilson, A.N.

price: $15.77

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140116311 ISBN: 0140116311

Description: Good. GOOD SCARCE 1989 1ST IMPRESSION ORANGE SPINE PENGUIN PB EDITION WITH STRIKING ORIGINAL COVER & ARCHIVE PHOTOS TO ACCOMPANY THIS COMPREHENSIVE BIOGRAPHY BY A N WILSON. NATURAL AGE DISCOLORATION/PAGE TANNING, SPINE HAS LIGHT CREASES AND COVER CORNERS ARE A LITTLE CREASED. INNERS UNMARKED. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK-BASED SPECIALIST. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Tolstoy new book

Tolstoy

by Wilson, A. N.

price: $17.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780449904497 ISBN: 0449904490

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0449904490 Offered by highly recommended bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tolstoy

by Wilson, A. N.

price: $24.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393025859 ISBN: 0393025853

Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 0393025853. Hardcover; W. W. Norton; 1st Edition; 1988; 572 pages. Mild shelfwear. Touch of soil on front cover. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket rubbed; no tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tolstoy

by Wilson, A.N.

price: $24.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393025859 ISBN: 0393025853

Description: VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 572pgs(Index) 1-1/2" DJ tear rear spine edge, owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp (2), numbers on. Last Index page, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 0393025853. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tolstoy: a Biography

by Wilson, A. N.

price: $24.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393025859 ISBN: 0393025853

Description: As New/As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0393025853 OFFERED BY HIGHLY RATED SELLER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tolstoy

by Wilson, A.N.

price: $27.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1988

Description: VG in VG-dustjacket. With B&W illus. Short closed tear in dust jacket at foot of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?