» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tokyo Rising: The City Since the Great Earthquake

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tokyo Rising: The City Since the Great Earthquake

by Edward Seidensticker

About this title: This sequel to "Low City, High City: Tokyo From Edo to the Earthquake", carries the story of Tokyo forward to the present, showing it rising not only from the disaster of the earthquake, but a second, time from the catastrophe of 1945, to become the biggest and richest city in Asia.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Tokyo Rising: The City Since the Great Earthquake

by Seidensticker, Edward G

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394543604 ISBN: 0394543602

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 362 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tokyo Rising: the City Since the Great Earthquake

by Edward G. Seidensticker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394543604 ISBN: 0394543602

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tokyo Rising: the City Since the Great Earthquake

by Edward G. Seidensticker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394543604 ISBN: 0394543602

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tokyo Rising: The City Since the Great Earthquake

by Seidensticker, Edward G

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394543604 ISBN: 0394543602

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 362 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tokyo Rising: the City Since the Great Earthquake

by Edward G. Seidensticker

price: $3.04

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1990-03-24 ISBN-13: 9780394543604 ISBN: 0394543602

Description: Good. Former library book with typical markings. Hard cover with average shelf/handling/edge wear. Clean inside pages. Good binding. Dust jacket has corner clipped on bottom inside flap. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tokyo Rising: the City Since the Great Earthquake

by Seidensticker, Edward G.

price: $6.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 3/24/1990 ISBN-13: 9780394543604 ISBN: 0394543602

Description: Fine. 0394543602 Thanks XB69. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tokyo Rising

by Seidensticker, Edward

price: $18.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Sm4to. 362 pages including Index. Easily stands up squarely, unsupported. No owner's name. Very slight bow to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor Books Iowa, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tokyo Rising: the City Since the Great Earthquake used book

Tokyo Rising: the City Since the Great Earthquake

by Seidensticker, Edward

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Uncorrected proof. Illustrated. A sunned spine and a sticker abrasion on the front panel thus near fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toyko Rising: the City Since the Great Earthquake

by Seidensticker, Edward

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth and Paper Boards Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394543604 ISBN: 0394543602

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Top edge of jacket has a faint curl. Bright and clean. 362 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tokyo Rising: the City Since the Great Earthquake used book

Tokyo Rising: the City Since the Great Earthquake

by Edward Seidensticker

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674894617 ISBN: 0674894618

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tokyo Rising: the City Since the Great Earthquake used book

Tokyo Rising: the City Since the Great Earthquake

by Seidensticker, Edward

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394543604 ISBN: 0394543602

Description: First edition. Illustrated. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with minimal soiling and bumping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tokyo Rising: the City Since the Great Earthquake

by Seidensticker, Edward

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394543604 ISBN: 0394543602

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Textual photographs and illustrations. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First edition. A crisp, very good copy in a bright and glossy dust jacket. In a Brodart dust jacket protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Tokyo Rising: the City Since the Great Earthquake

by Seidensticker, Edward G.

price: $32.24

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394543604 ISBN: 0394543602

Description: New. 0394543602 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Tokyo Rising: the City Since the Great Earthquake

price: $34.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394543604 ISBN: 0394543602

Description: New. (1848)Hardcover, 1990; Excellent! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tokyo Rising: the City Since the Great Earthquake

by Seidensticker, Edward

price: $40.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394543604 ISBN: 0394543602

Description: very good, good. 362, illus., map, notes, index, some soiling to fore-edge, some creasing to DJ edges. The rebuilding of Tokyo after the great earthquake of 1923 and the bombing raids of 1944 and 1945. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tokyo Rising: the City Since the Great Earthquake

by Edward Seidensticker

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394543604 ISBN: 0394543602

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tokyo Rising: The City Since the Great Earthquake

by Seidensticker, Edward G

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394543604 ISBN: 0394543602

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 362 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Tokyo Rising: the City Since the Great Earthquake used book

Tokyo Rising: the City Since the Great Earthquake

by Edward Seidensticker

price: $2.12

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780674894617 ISBN: 0674894618

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Tokyo Rising: the City Since the Great Earthquake used book

Tokyo Rising: the City Since the Great Earthquake

by Edward Seidensticker

price: $2.13

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674894617 ISBN: 0674894618

Description: Acceptable. Shows signs of wear Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tokyo Rising the City Since the Great Earthquake

by Seidensticker, Edward

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394543604 ISBN: 0394543602

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edge wear and chipping of the dustjacket, some creasing on the back of the dustjacket. 0394543602. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tokyo Rising: the City Since the Great Earthquake

by Seidensticker, Edwar

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Distributed by Random House, c1990 ISBN-13: 9780394543604 ISBN: 0394543602

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tokyo Rising

by Seidensticker, Edward

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: NF/VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson City Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tokyo Rising: the City Since the Great Earthquake

by Seidensticker, Edward

price: $15.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394543604 ISBN: 0394543602

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Large 8vo. Unmarked Fine/Fine in clear dust jacket cvr. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tokyo Rising: the City Since the Great Earthquake

by Seidensticker, Edward G.

price: $17.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 362 pages. Light wear to pictorial dust jacket. Clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tokyo Rising: the City Since the Great Earthquake

by Seidensticker, Edward

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. : Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394543604 ISBN: 0394543602

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover in near fine condition with near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 7, 2007
By Tosh, Los Angeles, CA

"A nice good fat book on the 20th Century history of one of my favorite cities of all time - Tokyo. To even call Tokyo a city, it's really a living a series of living nerves. I never been to such an unique place like Tokyo. Anyway Tokyo has a colorful history, and Edward G. Seidensticker really covers it well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.