|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Once upon a time, The Bible in Spain was as famous as The Da Vinci Code is today. Within weeks of its publication, it became one of the greatest bestsellers of the 19th century. England bought thousands of copies. American pirate editions alone ran into 20,000 copies each. It was translated into every important European tongue and was read avidly by men like Thackeray, Theodore Roosevelt, Churchill, Darwin and everybody who was anybody in that age of taste and sophistication. Despite its outmoded title, The Bible in Spain is not a religious book, but a tale of pure adventure. It tells the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Bible in Spain
(140 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
The Bible in Spain
by
Borrow, George Henry
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: J. M. Dent & sons, ltd. : E. P. Dutton & co., inc., London: New York
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Red Leatherette Badly Worn, Po's Name. xiv, 510 p. : map; 18 cm. Everyman's library, ed. by Ernst Rhys. Travel and topography [no. 151]. Includes Maps. "First published in this edition 1906. Last reprinted 1910. " Introduction by Edward Thomas. "List of the works of George Borrow": p. xii. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Addict,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bible in Spain
by
Borrow, George
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Simpkin Marshall Ltd., London
Description: Good with no Dust Jacket; (-) Condition. Red cloth boards. Outer board rubbed with slight mottle to bottom edge. Small tear to spine bottom. 8vo; 394 pages pages; Light fox to outer pg edges & endpgs. Color frontis illustration. Interior pages very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Haven Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bible in Spain: George Borrow (Hardcover, 2002)
by
George Borrow
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: IndyPublish. com
Date Published: 2002-02
ISBN-13: 9781404300347
ISBN: 1404300341
Description: Good. 1908 No markings. Lovely little book. Back is broken. read more
|
|
The Bible in Spain
by
Borrow George
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Cassell & Co, London
Date Published: 1913
Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cassell & Co "the peoples library" red cloth gilt title and decoration on spine, corners slightly worn, spine faded and worn, inscription on fep which is partially detached, otherwise internally good, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bible in Spain
by
George Borrow
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Century Publishing
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780712610391
ISBN: 0712610391
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Paperback 1985, Appears Unread, No Marks, Binding square and tight, Couple light creases to spine, Light wear to edges and some scratches to cover, Interior is clean and bright, Domestic Tracking. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
FlintRidgeBooks,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bible in Spain
by
Borrow George
Ships from
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Murray, reprint, London
Date Published: 1912
Description: No dj. Green covered hardback with gilt lettering on spine in good condition but lightly scratched on front. ( Barely visible ). Internally 833 pp. of good reader firm on spine, but previous owner's name inside front. The journeys, adventures, & imprisonments of an Englishman in an attempt to circulate the Scriptures in the Peninsula. With notes & glossary of Ulick Ralph Burke. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BRAD BOOKS,
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bible in Spain
by
Borrow, George
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1925
Description: VG-(no dustjacket). The World's Classics LXXV. Some loss of colour to boards. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bible in Spain
by
Borrow, George
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: (c.1971). Boots. First. Book-Good, corners and spine ends worn. Silver gilt titles on front cover and spine. Frontis b/w illus. 7.5 x 5. 394pp. read more
|
|
The Bible in Spain (Everyman's Library) (Everyman's Library)
by
George Henry Borrow
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E.P. Dutton
Date Published: 1961-01-01
Description: Fair. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Front hinge loose, rest of binding holding well. One page is torn out from the binding, but enclosed. Pages clean. Green cover with gilt lettering. Top of spine has some damage (on cover). Still, an acceptable copy. read more
|
|
The Bible in Spain
by
Borrow, George
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Echo Library
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781847028129
ISBN: 1847028128
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 408 p. read more
|
|
The Bible in Spain
by
Borrow, George Henry
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: IndyPublish.com
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781404300354
ISBN: 140430035X
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 508 p. read more
|
|
The Bible in Spain
by
Borrow, George
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Description: No date. Simpkin Marshall. first edition. VG, corners bumped, edges rubbed. 7.5x5. 394pp. colour frontis. read more
|
|
The Bible in Spain: Or, the Journeys, Adventures, and Imprisonments of an Englishman in an Attempt to Circulate the Scriptures
by
Borrow, George
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Century Hutchinson, U.s.a.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780712610391
ISBN: 0712610391
Description: Good. No Jacket. Soft cover. Ex-library book with the usual stamps and markings. A good reference copy that has been protected in a removable plastic cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bible in Spain
by
George Borrow
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, London, England
Date Published: 1910
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Biography. 2nd Reprint. "Everyman's Library" Edition. Boards are dark green with gold print on the spine; very stained and soiled. Typical ex-library with things stuck in and things ripped out, pencil and pen marks and stamps. Front hinge is broken but back is still OK and book is in one piece. Pages are browning on the edges but otherwise clear and unmarked. 510 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
J & J Wedge,
NB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bible in Spain
by
Borrow, George Henry
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: IndyPublish.com
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781404300347
ISBN: 1404300341
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 508 p. read more
|
|
The Bible in Spain
by
Borrow, George
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Three-Quarter Leather
Publisher: John Murray, London
Date Published: 1901
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Book has marilized paper boards, owner dated signature. Green leather corners slightly bumped and worn. Leather spine has been sun "bleached" brown. Includes map. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Uncommon Books,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bible in Spain. the Journeys, Adventures and Imprisonments of an Englishman
by
Borrow, G.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nelson, London
Date Published: 1900
Description: 8vo Cloth t.e.g. Uncut. Rpt. Illus. Label inside f. cover; sl. foxing prelims o/w V.g. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mair Wilkes,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bible in Spain
by
Borrow, George
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781419154003
ISBN: 1419154001
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 484 p. read more
|
|
The Bible in Spain
by
Borrow, George
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Description: 1906 Henry Frowde. 2nd ed. VG, black titles on spine. 6x4. 600pp. read more
|
|
The Bible in Spain (Large Print)
by
Borrow, George
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Large type / large print.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Echo Library
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781846371356
ISBN: 184637135X
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 668 p. read more
|
|
The Bible in Spain: Or, the Journeys, Adventures, and Imprisonment of an Englishman in an Attempt to Circulate the Scriptures in the Peninsula
by
George Borrow
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J M Dent
Date Published: 1916
Description: Very Good. 1913 edition. hardcover, no dustjacket. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. *** all orders are securely and protectively packaged. *** read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Inkt,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bible in Spain
by
Borrow, George
Ships from
WSX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Echo Library, UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781847028129
ISBN: 1847028128
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 X 152mm. 408 pgs.. read more
|
|
The Bible in Spain, the
by
Borrow, George
Ships from
WSX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Indypublish. Com, UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781404300354
ISBN: 140430035X
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 X 152mm. 508 pgs.. read more
|
|
The Bible in Spain
by
Borrow, George
Ships from
WSX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Long Riders' Guild Press Us, UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781590482315
ISBN: 159048231X
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 X 152mm. 564 pgs.. read more
|
|
The Bible in Spain (Macdonald Illustrated Books Series #39)
by
Borrow, George ( Edited By Peter Quennell)
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1959
Description: MacDonald Illustrated Classics; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. B000SJ774A. Lightly worn red cloth. Red top stain. Silk headband. Original fitted transparent plastic dust jacket. Frontispiece, map and ten B&W plates. Twenty page glossary. Three pages listing MacDonald Illustrated Classics. Other books from this series available.; 12mo-7" to 7½" tall; xlix/586 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
IndyBookLady,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |