Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Page and Company
Date Published: 1926
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. With the collaboration of Samuel Crowther, Ford lays out the business philosophy and methodology that created the Ford Company. Covers have moderate wear with rubbing and bumping along the edges and corners. Covers show scuffing as well. Date written inside front cover. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Interior pages are clean. Toning inside the rear cover. #6862. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann, Ltd
Date Published: 1926
Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Here is the man who doubled wages, cut the price of a car in half, and produced over 2 million units a year. Dark red boards with gilt titles to cover and spine. Marks to boards, edges rubbed and corners bumped, ink signature to title page, page edges marked, 281 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: W. Heinemann
Date Published: 1926
Description: Physical desc. : 281 p; 24 cm. Includes index. Subject: Ford Motor Company-Studies. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 281. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: W. Heinemann
Date Published: 1926
Description: Physical desc. : 281 p; 24 cm. Includes index. Subject: Ford Motor Company-Studies. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: morocco
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co, Garden City
Date Published: 1926
Description: Minor rubbing. Near Fine. Bound in publisher's full black morocco with gilt-decorated spine. Written in collaboration with Samuel Crowther, this autobiographical view of big business contains chapters such as "Are Profits Wrong? ", "Wages, Hours, and the Wage Motive, " "The Air, " and "What Is Money For? ". This copy SIGNED by the automotive pioneer on the half-title page. Books signed by Ford are scarce and when found are usually books from his library or gift copies of books not written by ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heineman, London
Date Published: 1926
Description: No dust jacket, rebound by the library. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 800grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann Medical Books, London
Date Published: 1926
Description: Rebound by the library. No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 800grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. Heinemann
Date Published: 1905
Description: Collectible-Good. No inscriptions, pages good, FEP missing. No dust jacket, hardback scuffed on edges. Published by William Heinemann Ltd, 1926. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1926
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 240x160mm. Henry Ford on big business and the social benefits derived. 281pp. Press cutting pasted to reverse of half title featuring Mr and Mrs Ford on a visit to Baden-Baden 1930. Spine ends lightly rubbed and sunned. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Hienemann, England
Date Published: 1926
Description: Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 281 Pages Henry Ford talks earnestly about his life, the principles of living and his success. Browning to endpapers. Small bump/tear to binding at top of spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City, Garden City
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Binding slightly darkened at spine and edges of boards, slight wear at spine head from being pulled from shelf, lt soil at edges, but not onto page, o/w fine. Dust jacket soiled, edgewear w/ chipping at corners and spine ends, 1' x 1' piece missing from top edge of front panel. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company, USA
Date Published: 1926
Description: Good in Good jacket. Hard Cover 273 pages and index. Gilt top edge and deckelled side and bottom of textblock. Textblock is clean and clear. All end pages are lightly browned. Finely ribbed maroon boards with some staining at top of back. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. Jacket has some shelf wear with very small piece missing at top of spine and wrinkles at back top. Jacket is soiled. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1926
Description: n/a. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 281 pages. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. 1/8" diameter hole in jacket on spine. Light pink stain on left edge of rear jacket panel-with a corresponding stain on rear board. Book and jacket are otherwise very tight and clean. read more
Description: Good. 1926 Doubleday, Page & Co. Hardcover. Free endpaper page has gift inscription from 1930. Dust jacket slightly worn in new, protective Mylar. Clean text. Solid binding. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.