» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Toastmaster's Treasure Chest

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Toastmaster's Treasure Chest

by Herbert Victor Prochnow

About this title: With more than 7,000 witty and inspirational quotations, this book is guaranteed to help you to arouse the interest of your audience and add sparkle to your speech.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Toastmaster's Treasure Chest

by Prochnow, Herbert Victor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780060134471 ISBN: 006013447X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 470 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Toastmaster's Treasure Chest

by Prochnow, Herbert Victor (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060159061 ISBN: 0060159065

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 490 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Toastmaster's Treasure Chest

by Herbert Victor Prochnow

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780060134471 ISBN: 006013447X

Description: Good. Good condition with some minor shelf wear and light chipping on the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Toastmaster's Treasure Chest

by Herbert V. Prochnow

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060159061 ISBN: 0060159065

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Toastmaster's Treasure Chest

by Prochnow, Herbert Victor (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060159061 ISBN: 0060159065

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 490 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Toastmaster's Treasure Chest

by Herbert V. Prochnow

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060159061 ISBN: 0060159065

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Toastmaster's Treasure Chest

by Herbert V. Prochnow

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060159061 ISBN: 0060159065

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits the Howard County Library! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Toastmaster's Treasure Chest

by Herbert Victor Prochnow

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060134471 ISBN: 006013447X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Toastmaster's Treasure Chest used book

The Toastmaster's Treasure Chest

by Prochnow, Herbert Victor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780785815341 ISBN: 0785815341

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Toastmaster's Treasure Chest used book

The Toastmaster's Treasure Chest

by Prochnow, Herbert Victor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780785815341 ISBN: 0785815341

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Toastmaster's Treasure Chest

by "Prochnow, Herbert V.".

price: $3.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: June, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060159061 ISBN: 0060159065

Description: Very Good. Moderate shelf wear on dj, faint smudge on edge, no marks in text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Toastmaster's Treasure Chest

by Herbert Victor Prochnow

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780060134471 ISBN: 006013447X

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Toastmaster's Treasure Chest: Second Edition

by Prochnow, Herbert V.

price: $7.30

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060159061 ISBN: 0060159065

Description: As New in As New jacket. OVER 7000 UNUSUAL QUOTATIONS FOR TOASTMASTERS, SPEAKERS AND ANYONE LIKELY TO BE CALLED ON FOR BRIEF REMARKS. BOOK AND DJ APPEAR NEW. QUOTATIONS REFERENCE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Toastmaster's Treasure Chest used book

The Toastmaster's Treasure Chest

by Prochnow, Herbert V.

price: $8.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780785815341 ISBN: 0785815341

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Inside is clean and excellent. Perfect hardcover with dust jacket. With more than 7, 000 witty and inspirational quotations, this book is guaranteed to help you to arouse the interest of your audience and add sparkle to your speech. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Toastmaster's Treasure Chest

by Prochnow, Herbert V. and Prochnow, Herbert V. Jr

price: $11.95

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: A. Thomas Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780854540662 ISBN: 0854540660

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 490 p. 725 Humorous Stories 500 Interesting And Useful Quotations 721 Wit And Wisdom Of Famous Persons 203 Unusual Facts, Stories, And Quotations From Biography 220 Inspirational Quotations And Illustrations 1357 Epigrams And Witticisms On Many Subjects 177 Helpful Verses 189 Great Thoughts Of Distinguished Americans 324 Humorous And Unusual Definitions 243 Toasts And Quotations For Special Occasions 352 Proverbs Of Many Nations read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Toastmaster's Treasure Chest

by Prochnow, Herbert V. & Prochnow, Herbert V. Jr

price: $16.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060159061 ISBN: 0060159065

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The DJ is clean and colorfu; y designed, tan paper, with red & blue printing and design on the front. Cover is tan cloth on boards. There is some wear to the edges and corners, of both DJ and Cover. Spine is tan cloth, with royal blue lettering. Cover, Pages and Binding are clean and tight. There is a private library stamp embossed into the fep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Toastmaster's Treasure Chest

by Herbert Victor Prochnow

price: $50.38

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780060134471 ISBN: 006013447X

Description: Like New. Normal shelf wear. Name written on the inside cover, excellent otherwise. We ship 6 days a week on same/next day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PDQ Shipping, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Toastmaster's Treasure Chest used book

The Toastmaster's Treasure Chest

by Herbert V. Prochnow

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books ISBN-13: 9780785815341 ISBN: 0785815341

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Toastmaster's Treasure Chest used book

The Toastmaster's Treasure Chest

by Herbert V. Prochnow

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books ISBN-13: 9780785815341 ISBN: 0785815341

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Toastmaster's Treasure Chest used book

The Toastmaster's Treasure Chest

by Herbert V. Prochnow

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780785815341 ISBN: 0785815341

Description: Good. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Toastmaster's Treasure Chest used book

The Toastmaster's Treasure Chest

by Herbert V. Prochnow

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780785815341 ISBN: 0785815341

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Toastmaster's Treasure Chest

by Herbert V. Prochnow

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060159061 ISBN: 0060159065

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Toastmaster's Treasure Chest

by Herbert Victor Prochnow

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row ISBN-13: 9780060134471 ISBN: 006013447X

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Toastmaster's Treasure Chest

by Herbert V. Prochnow

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060159061 ISBN: 0060159065

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Toastmaster's Treasure Chest used book

The Toastmaster's Treasure Chest

by Herbert V. Prochnow

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785815341 ISBN: 0785815341

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.