» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

To the Pure: A Study of Obscenity and the Censor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

To the Pure: A Study of Obscenity and the Censor

by Morris L Ernst, William Seagle

About this title: 1928. The authors discuss the topic of censorship. The following is an excerpt from the book: The subterranean censorship may appear in the public library as well.... Do public libraries attempt to supervise the tastes of their readers by making it a fixed policy not to buy objectionable books? It is a simple expedient and has often been applied. The public librarian often has the plausible excuse that as the funds of a library are limited, he must pick and choose, and naturally the more wholesome books are to be preferred. He insists that he is exercising not censorship but the prerogative ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

To the Pure: a Study of Obscenity and the Censor By Ernst, Morris and William Seagle

by Ernst, Morris; Seagle, William

price: $8.07

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press NY Date Published: 1928

Description: Fair. NAP edition. Hardbound G SIGNED BY AUTHOR, A tight book w wear to cloth at spine edges, corners, hinge and signature split books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Pure

by M. L. Ernst; W. Seagle

price: $8.43

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Periodicals Service Co Date Published: 1928-06 ISBN-13: 9780527276508 ISBN: 0527276502

Description: Good. Hardcover. Marks inside front cover, otherwise unmarked. Binding okay. Exterior shelfworn. Aging throughout. We ship daily. International orders ship priority or first-class. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big Star Books & Music, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Pure...a Study of Obscenity and the Censor

by Ernst, Morris L. And Seagle, William

price: $8.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, NY Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. No Jacket. A study of obscenity and censorship of literature in the early 20th century-literary decency, Federalism, sex censorship, changing fashions in obscenity, pornography and the child, etc. Front inner hinge starting to crack; exterior rub marks and light edgewear. Dust jacket flap residue on endpapers; previous owner's name stamp on endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Pure...a Study of Obscenity and the Censor

by Morris L. Ernst And William Seagle

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover--cloth Publisher: Viking Press,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1928.

Description: Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, xiv + 336 pages, black cloth. A good, sturdy hard cover first edition with general shelf wear and rubbing at the corners; hinges and binding sold, paper lightly yellowed, with previous owner's notation on the bottom fore-edge. Without dust jacket. A good reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Pure...a Study of Obscenity and the Censor

by Ernst, Morris L. And William Seagle

price: $9.51

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Viking Press and Kraus Reprint Co Date Published: 1928; 1969

Description: No dust jacket, as issued. Very good condition. 336p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Pure, a Study of Obscenity and the Censor

by Ernst, Morris L. Seagle, William

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, NY Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. No Jacket. Stain spots on top edge, good hardcover, no jacket, NF502756. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Pure...a Study of Obscenity and the Censor

by Ernst, Morris L. And William Seagle

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, NY Date Published: MCMXXVIII

Description: Inscribed to Levitson by Ernst. Cloth. Faded spine and rubbing to extremities, otherwise a very good copy. xiv+336pp., intro., bib. and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Pure: a Study of Obscenity and the Censor

by Ernst, Morris L. /Seagle, William

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, NY Date Published: 1928

Description: VG/no dust jacket. xvi, 336 p., appendices, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Pure...a Study of Obscenity and the Censor

by Ernst, Morris L., And William Seagle

price: $16.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Trade Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press,, New York: Date Published: 1928.

Description: Fair. 8vo-8 1/4" Tall. xiv + 336 pages, black cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy copy with minorshelf wear, spine faded; hinges and binding solid, paper yellow. Dustjacket yellowed, worn at extremities, chippd at the folds. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Pure...a Study of Obscenity and the Censor. New York, 1929

by Ernst, Morris L.

price: $24.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1929

Description: Seagle, William. Ernst, Morris L. and William Seagle. To the Pure...A Study of Obscenity and the Censor. New York: The Viking Press, 1929. xiv, 336 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear. Gift inscription by Ernst to half-title. Some discoloration to text, internally clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd., NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Pure...a Study of Obscenity and the Censor

by Ernst, Moris L. And Seagle, William

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY, 1929

Description: Third Printing, Dark green cloth. Signed by Ernst with dedication on flyleaf. Some wear at top and bottom of spine. no jacket. Good + read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cultural Connection, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Pure: a Study of Obscenity and the Censor / By Morris L. Ernst and William Seagle

by Ernst, Morris Leopold. William Seagle

price: $33.84

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1929

Description: Physical desc. : 347 p.; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 319-330) and index. Subject: Censorship--United States. Obscenity (Law)--United States. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 347. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Pure...a Study of Obscenity and the Censor

by Ernst, Morris L. And Seagle, William

price: $43.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.K. Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1929

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Pure...a Study of Obscenity and the Censor

by Morris L. And Seagle, William Ernst

price: $48.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

To the Pure...a Study of Obscenity and the Censor

by Ernst, Morris L.; Seagle, William

price: $8.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1928

Description: Good+ condition hardback without jacket: text clean, light wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Run For Cover!, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To the Pure...a Study of Obscenity and the Censor

by Ernst, Morris L. & William Seagle

price: $10.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1928

Description: Spine lettering faded, light cover wear, otherwise VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Metacomet Books, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To the Pure...a Study of Obcenity and the Censor

by Ernst Morris And Seagle William

price: $12.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: VIKING PRESS Date Published: 1928

Description: very good, black cloth, minus wear, owner name fep. OCTAVO read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookShop, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To the Pure...a Study of Obscenity and the Censor

by Ernst, Morris L.; Seagle, William

price: $18.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. No Jacket. A1152. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good, no dust jacket, spine slightly faded, slight wear at top & bottom of spine & corners. 14 x 21cm. hard cover. 336pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To the Pure...a Study of Obscenity and the Censor

by Ernst, Morris L.; Seagle, William

price: $18.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. No Jacket. A1152. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good-, no dust jacket, spine slightly faded, slight wear at top & bottom of spine & corners, faint water marks on both covers (just enough to remove shiny coating), some pages have minor pencil marks. 14 x 21cm. hard cover. 336pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To the Pure...a Study of Obscenity and the Censor

by Ernst Morris L And Seagle William

price: $21.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, LONDON Date Published: 1929

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Foxing to prelims. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WebbooksUK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

To the Pure...a Study of Obscenity and the Censor

by Ernst, Morris L. & Seagle, Wm

price: $22.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. Viking 1928

Description: First edition. Good Plus. Lettering on backstrip slightly faded. Former owner signature on front end paper. 336pp. (loc 782) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To the Pure...a Study of Obscentity and the Censor

by Ernst, Morris L. And Seagle, William

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1928

Description: VG. Binding a bit loose, rubbed, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To the Pure...a Study of Obscenity and the Censor

by Ernst, Morris L.

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1928

Description: ERNST, Morris L. TO THE PURE...A STUDY OF OBSCENITY AND THE CENSOR. Small 8vo., black cloth. First Edition. Signed presentation from Ernst on the front endpaper: "To [Mina? ], from Morris Ernst. Nov 16, 1928. NY City. " Good (some wear corners & spine tips). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antic Hay Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To the Pure...a Study of Obscenity and the Censor. [the Battle Over Books; Vehicles of Infection; Enigmas of Literary Decency; Perplexities of Federalism; Subterranean Censorship; Evolution of Sex Censorship; Sex Control; Pornography & the Child..

by Ernst, Morris L. And William Seagle

price: $35.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: The Viking Press, 1928.

Description: xiv, 336 p.; black cloth with gold lettering; slight foxing; book label from Witkower's in Hartford Connecticut on back ep; a few scuffs on cover, else VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Valles - Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

To the Pure...a Study of Obscenity and the Censor

by Ernst, Morris L. & William Seagle

price: $48.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: (very good unless otherwise noted) NY, 1928, 336p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klimas Books, Ltd., IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.